CLOSINGS: View Closings

Pat Simon

Pat Simon is the morning anchor on WAAY 31 News

Title: Morning Anchor

You could say Pat Simon grew up with a “Mr. Microphone” in his hand. He admits as a youngster to rigging the family stereo in order to entertain the neighborhood kids in his hometown of Lafayette, Louisiana.
Luckily, that “gig” would somehow help to launch Pat’s career in radio - and television news later on.
From the bayous to Baton Rouge, He cut his teeth in television news at WAFB (CBS) – anchoring the morning and noon shows. Pat reported on everything from the impact of Hurricane Katrina to the Space Shuttle Columbia tragedy (including an interview with former NASA Director Sean O’Keefe). Then he moved to the mountains of western North Carolina to WLOS (ABC) covering the 2008 presidential primaries and investigating the community impact from an abandoned company’s toxic ground contamination. Pat then returned to Louisiana to anchor the evening news at KSLA (CBS) in Shreveport, where he was proud to receive an EMMY Award nomination for his series of reports on cyberbullying.
He eventually moved back to the mountains – of West Virginia – and anchored the evening news at WOWK (CBS) in Charleston where he primarily reported on issues affecting our veterans and their families. Pat was humbled to recently receive an EMMY Award nomination for his report “Honor Flight: One Last Mission.”
Pat graduated from LSU and former President Ronald Reagan was the commencement speaker that day. That same day, he was also commissioned as an Army officer. Pat recently retired from the Army Reserves as a Lieutenant Colonel, having served a combat tour of duty in Iraq as well as numerous state emergency response missions.
Pat feels blessed to be back in the south and part of the WAAY-TV news team and the Huntsville community that enjoys such a rich history of supporting our military service members and their missions on Earth and in space.

Recent Posts by Pat Simon

Alabama photographer creates 'Portraits of Honor' for state's World War II veterans

Photographer Jeff Rease is in a race against time capturing the stories and images of aging World War II heroes.

‘I was scared out of my mind:’ North Alabama nurses open up about the fight against coronavirus

WAAY 31 spoke with two nurses at Huntsville Hospital about their fears, challenges and hopes after battling on the Covid-19 frontlines.

Madison County Schools reduce capacity limits for winter sports, other events due to coronavirus

Madison County Schools announce new capacity limits for Winter extracurriculars

Toyota pledges $60,000 for North Alabama non-profits as part of 31 Days to Give

That's $20,000 each for the three non-profits!

Comedian Kevin Hart surprises 11-year-old boy from Decatur with special wheelchair

WAAY 31 first spoke to Ethan in July about his campaign to help keep people smiling and laughing during the coronavirus pandemic.

Decatur fifth grader touches lives, keeps people laughing during coronavirus pandemic

Ethan Lybrand, 11, is quite the jokester, at a time that we could all use a few more laughs. While he puts on a strong face with a big smile, what you can't see with Ethan is no laughing matter.

New coronavirus safety measures awaiting employees’ return to Huntsville Toyota plant

The company has been working to comply with federal safety guidelines and local and state ordinances.

Nazi concentration camp survivor and liberator reunite in North Alabama 75 years later

Last month, Honored Legacies for Veterans invited WAAY 31 to capture a common bond between two North Alabama men. One is a survivor of that death camp and the other is his liberator.​

New guidelines announced for Alabama unemployment benefits during coronavirus pandemic

There are new eligibility guidelines for unemployment benefits for Alabama workers who are not able to work during the coronavirus pandemic.

Restrictions placed on visitors of Alabama VA homes

Public access has been restricted to the four VA homes in Alabama by the Alabama Department of Veterans Affairs, along with restrictions on all long-term homes to protect against the coronavirus.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 53°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 56°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 55°
Decatur
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 53°
Fort Payne
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 55°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498887

Reported Deaths: 10122
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson719121402
Mobile36328740
Madison32639469
Tuscaloosa24372421
Montgomery22765520
Shelby22231218
Baldwin19890289
Lee15057158
Calhoun13901294
Morgan13770255
Etowah13407325
Marshall11452213
Houston10130264
Elmore9499190
Limestone9429138
St. Clair9041227
Cullman8991183
Lauderdale8618214
DeKalb8507175
Talladega7628165
Walker6593259
Jackson6551104
Autauga633392
Blount6246128
Colbert6004121
Coffee5268104
Dale4676107
Russell407333
Franklin400078
Covington3998106
Chilton3902103
Escambia379273
Tallapoosa3631143
Clarke344553
Chambers3432111
Dallas3422142
Pike293273
Marion288595
Lawrence285386
Winston258568
Bibb245758
Marengo243057
Geneva240570
Pickens225557
Barbour213951
Hale212269
Fayette202257
Butler201766
Henry183641
Cherokee178140
Monroe166739
Randolph165140
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146555
Clay146054
Cleburne139941
Lamar133933
Lowndes132851
Wilcox122825
Bullock117436
Conecuh107024
Perry106227
Sumter100432
Coosa90224
Greene88732
Choctaw55423
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 780894

Reported Deaths: 11534
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby877551513
Davidson81978873
Knox46346589
Hamilton40635463
Rutherford38663387
Williamson25433204
Sumner21498320
Montgomery17505213
Out of TN1711195
Wilson16553211
Unassigned15813126
Sullivan14489275
Blount14167184
Bradley13039141
Washington12834234
Maury12262162
Sevier12127165
Putnam10647170
Madison10130231
Robertson9016121
Hamblen8086165
Anderson8075158
Greene7317145
Tipton6972103
Coffee6423115
Dickson6274106
Gibson6197141
Cumberland6130123
Carter5996155
McMinn596293
Roane593896
Bedford5826120
Loudon573567
Jefferson5700119
Lawrence557883
Monroe536990
Warren532877
Hawkins527898
Dyer5243101
Franklin475485
Fayette468673
Obion437095
Lincoln415962
Rhea415373
Cocke402596
Cheatham396344
Marshall392257
Campbell382859
Weakley379660
Giles375597
Henderson362374
Carroll349281
White339766
Hardeman339165
Macon337473
Hardin331963
Lauderdale309742
Henry301475
Marion295245
Scott288344
Wayne288230
Overton286258
Claiborne283769
McNairy268653
Hickman267141
DeKalb266951
Haywood264960
Smith257736
Grainger244946
Trousdale239822
Morgan230838
Fentress229644
Johnson217338
Chester202448
Bledsoe201210
Crockett197647
Unicoi181647
Polk178722
Cannon178030
Union173334
Grundy170130
Lake167926
Sequatchie157227
Humphreys155221
Decatur154137
Benton151139
Lewis147525
Meigs126923
Jackson125734
Stewart124125
Clay107131
Houston103732
Perry103628
Moore94616
Van Buren79720
Pickett74623
Hancock49712

Community Events