Dan Shaffer

Dan Shaffer anchors the 4p, 5p, 6p, and 10p shows at WAAY.

Title: Evening Anchor

Dan’s broadcast career began in radio in the 1980s in Orlando, Florida even before he graduated from the University of Central Florida. After a few years Dan made the jump to television at the CBS affiliate. He handled the weekend weather duties and reported on the people and places of Central Florida. In 1996, he made the move down I-4 to the ABC station in Tampa to continue bringing viewers award-winning reports from their neighborhood. Shortly after Hurricane Irma damaged his home in Tampa,
Dan began work at WAAY TV in September 2017. An admitted science nerd, the Rocket City is right up Dan’s alley. His love for the space program began in childhood. Living in Florida, Dan had a front row seat to watch the growing space program. In 1969, (he was six), Dan’s dad packed up the family and traveled from Ft. Lauderdale to Cocoa Beach to watch the Apollo 11 moon launch! Years later (1981) as a young adult, he drove himself to the same place to watch the first space shuttle launch.
Dan couldn't be more thrilled to be living and working in the beautiful Tennessee Valley. Dan and his wife spend their weekends exploring Huntsville and enjoying the mountain views in North Alabama.

Recent Posts by Dan Shaffer

Two Alabama players finalists for Heisman

Alabama teammates Mac Jones and DeVonta Smith among top four finalists.

Planets align to form 'Christmas Star' in the night sky

The ‘Christmas Star’ is visible in the sky Monday night.

Nonprofit helps Huntsville teacher keep learning hands-on during the pandemic

Free 2 Teach helps local teachers get the school supplies they need at no cost to them.

Here’s what happens if the winner of the presidential race is not decided on Election Day

What happens if the winner of this year's presidential election is not decided the night of Nov. 3?

'She gave so much of herself to everyone': Free 2 Teach development director discusses legacy of Eula Battle

Eula Battle, the wife of Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle, passed away Tuesday after a long battle with cancer.

Student at Fayetteville High School tests positive for coronavirus

Fayetteville City Schools confirmed a case of coronavirus at Fayetteville High School. Contact tracing has been completed.

Fatal shooting under investigation in Limestone County

Limestone County deputies are investigating a deadly shooting.

North Alabama farmers, scientists working to save cotton’s future

Scientists in Huntsville are ready to teach this old plant some new tricks.

Huntsville World War II hero shares life as black soldier who fought for America in segregation

He is one of the few surviving “Buffalo Soldiers” still left to tell their stories..

How safe is your vote in Alabama?

It is the cornerstone of our democracy, our most sacred right as citizens of this country - your right to vote.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 51°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 50°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 420681

Reported Deaths: 6119
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson61755921
Mobile30058548
Madison26852186
Tuscaloosa20652266
Montgomery18876305
Shelby18421114
Baldwin16176182
Lee12393101
Morgan12175113
Etowah11687168
Calhoun11078200
Marshall10158107
Houston8556148
Cullman7999105
Limestone796274
Elmore7783101
DeKalb767197
Lauderdale752883
St. Clair7502120
Talladega6145108
Walker5880174
Jackson578841
Colbert529873
Blount529283
Autauga515455
Coffee438156
Dale394381
Franklin365248
Chilton335365
Covington326968
Russell326810
Escambia316142
Dallas302896
Chambers281869
Clarke279633
Tallapoosa2607107
Pike247629
Marion244650
Lawrence242547
Winston225535
Bibb214447
Geneva199535
Marengo197829
Pickens196231
Hale175442
Barbour172336
Butler168458
Fayette167126
Cherokee160030
Henry152721
Monroe145017
Randolph138835
Washington137026
Clay126145
Crenshaw118644
Lamar117519
Cleburne117223
Macon114335
Lowndes109535
Wilcox102621
Bullock98728
Perry96919
Conecuh94220
Sumter88826
Greene75723
Coosa60515
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 680847

Reported Deaths: 8355
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby757471115
Davidson70180656
Knox38327390
Hamilton34288326
Rutherford32907282
Unassigned22485127
Williamson21226138
Sumner18067229
Out of TN1593479
Wilson14327154
Montgomery14229148
Sullivan12473210
Washington11818191
Blount11784123
Maury10903123
Bradley1066290
Sevier10406108
Putnam9896136
Madison9031178
Robertson757085
Hamblen6910109
Anderson6723102
Greene6548108
Tipton616265
Gibson5594111
Coffee557281
Cumberland535272
Dickson532677
Bedford530386
Roane515078
Carter5074112
Lawrence506369
McMinn503273
Warren496253
Loudon490750
Dyer471582
Jefferson470575
Monroe452162
Hawkins441768
Franklin407958
Obion398978
Fayette391751
Rhea379156
Lincoln376144
Cocke341256
Marshall340336
Weakley338248
Cheatham333529
Henderson331656
Campbell319740
Giles319371
White308543
Hardeman307652
Carroll306159
Hardin296047
Lauderdale292831
Macon287050
Wayne260019
Henry259158
Overton251342
DeKalb241241
Haywood238545
McNairy236842
Smith230027
Trousdale228614
Marion226631
Scott223631
Hickman221734
Fentress212331
Grainger207235
Claiborne205522
Johnson201232
Morgan187114
Crockett180038
Bledsoe173210
Chester172237
Unicoi165943
Cannon156619
Lake154519
Decatur146426
Polk141817
Grundy139120
Union137721
Sequatchie135618
Humphreys132017
Benton131935
Lewis127220
Meigs113316
Stewart104320
Jackson103421
Perry94525
Clay93426
Houston93322
Moore7949
Pickett67419
Van Buren6567
Hancock4026

Community Events