STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Woman in critical condition, home a total loss after fire in Hartselle

WAAY 31 learned what neighbors are doing for the woman and others who are impacted by the loss.

Posted: May 31, 2019 6:57 PM

A neighborhood is lending a helping hand after a woman was critically injured in a Hartselle house fire.

That woman was rescued by firefighters from her mobile home on Nethery Road around 7:45 p.m. Thursday.

WAAY 31 learned what neighbors are doing for the woman and others who are impacted by the loss.

“Words can’t describe how you feel when somebody experiences what they experienced in that trailer," Nick Nicholson. "To have that thing catch on fire and completely gut the whole thing, and have firefighters have to remove you from all of that, it’s just a horrible situation for somebody to have to go through.”

Nick Nicholson lives on Nethery Road and says he was heartbroken when he saw his neighbor's home go up in flames Thursday night.

“You’re supposed to love everybody and care for everybody and reach out to them," Nicholson said. "Because I don’t know these people doesn’t mean that I can’t take and try to do what I can do.”

And he’s not the only neighbor who feels that way.

“A few years ago, our house caught on fire," Redena Ball said. "Not like her trailer did, but I know what she’s going through.”

According to officials, a woman was inside the home when it caught fire. She was rescued by firefighters and is now in critical condition at the University of Alabama at Birmingham Hospital.

Nicholson says the woman has a young son and so, now, the community is doing what they can to help him during this time.

“Shoal Creek Baptist Church has reached out," Nicholson said. "If there’s anything they need, we’ll be able to help out in some way.”

In the meantime, Nicholson has a request for his other neighbors.

“Gather together, pray for these folks, because nobody knows exactly what they need. God knows what they need, we don’t; but we can reach out and say, ‘Look, we’re here to offer whatever we can offer,’” he said.

WAAY 31 reached out to the Hartselle Fire Department to see if they've determined the cause of the fire yet, but we're still waiting to hear back.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 47°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 53°
Huntsville/Madison
Mostly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 47°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 47°
Fort Payne
Mostly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 42°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 490220

Reported Deaths: 9744
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson704661342
Mobile35810721
Madison32203443
Tuscaloosa23961409
Montgomery22417489
Shelby21773211
Baldwin19635272
Lee14883147
Morgan13571248
Etowah13118312
Calhoun13090283
Marshall11212203
Houston10036257
Limestone9321133
Elmore9313179
Cullman8864177
St. Clair8771220
Lauderdale8570210
DeKalb8419173
Talladega7450162
Walker6492249
Jackson6466102
Autauga617285
Blount6072125
Colbert5978118
Coffee5229100
Dale4614106
Russell401431
Franklin397675
Covington3948105
Chilton383196
Escambia376670
Tallapoosa3559139
Clarke342749
Dallas3396140
Chambers3393103
Pike292771
Lawrence281284
Marion280793
Winston245665
Bibb243759
Marengo238554
Geneva238468
Pickens223554
Barbour209550
Hale208464
Fayette199356
Butler195165
Henry182341
Cherokee176338
Monroe165638
Randolph162740
Washington156233
Crenshaw143353
Clay143254
Macon140543
Cleburne136539
Lamar131632
Lowndes130148
Wilcox120825
Bullock116534
Conecuh106523
Perry105327
Sumter98231
Coosa86823
Greene86732
Choctaw54723
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 768946

Reported Deaths: 11266
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby866001472
Davidson80790841
Knox45241571
Hamilton39979454
Rutherford37906375
Williamson25011202
Sumner21166312
Montgomery17207207
Out of TN1667091
Wilson16194209
Unassigned15662125
Sullivan14169273
Blount13929178
Bradley12734138
Washington12671231
Maury12141159
Sevier11889161
Putnam10537168
Madison10049226
Robertson8886118
Hamblen7958161
Anderson7893155
Greene7258144
Tipton6896101
Coffee6264114
Gibson6168140
Dickson6148103
Cumberland6072117
Carter5926152
McMinn586289
Roane581795
Bedford5756117
Loudon563164
Jefferson5580116
Lawrence554681
Warren529875
Monroe526389
Dyer5222101
Hawkins518793
Franklin470684
Fayette463771
Obion435794
Rhea411773
Lincoln410561
Cocke396192
Marshall388354
Cheatham385743
Campbell378158
Weakley377559
Giles371095
Henderson361173
Carroll346881
Hardeman337663
Macon335073
White333965
Hardin329762
Lauderdale309342
Henry298975
Marion290244
Wayne286430
Scott285042
Overton283757
Claiborne273666
McNairy265051
Haywood264359
Hickman262840
DeKalb261548
Smith253336
Grainger240746
Trousdale237922
Morgan228537
Fentress228344
Johnson215038
Chester200647
Bledsoe198210
Crockett196946
Unicoi179347
Cannon173628
Polk173621
Union168930
Lake167326
Grundy166330
Sequatchie153927
Decatur153137
Humphreys151321
Benton149939
Lewis145724
Meigs125421
Jackson124834
Stewart123124
Clay106230
Perry102527
Houston102330
Moore93616
Van Buren79120
Pickett74723
Hancock49312

Community Events