Huntsville Hospital CEO waiting to see if Labor Day caused spike in coronavirus cases

Huntsville Hospital CEO David Spillers said he’s concerned about the impact from Labor Day. He said it’ll take about 14 to 21 days following the holiday to see if there will be a spike in coronavirus cases.

Posted: Sep 16, 2020 11:59 AM
Updated: Sep 16, 2020 1:01 PM

UPDATE: Huntsville Hospital CEO David Spillers said there are 101 people with coronavirus hospitalized in the region, as of Wednesday. He said this is down from his last report.

Of those inpatients, Spillers says 32 are in ICUs and 16 are on ventilators.

In Madison County, there are 55 inpatients with coronavirus, with 19 in ICUs and nine on ventilators.

Spillers said the demand for coronavirus testing is around 250 tests a day, which is down from the peak around July 4. He said locally, the rate of people being tested and receiving positive results is at 9.4%, which is similar to the statewide average.

There will be a coronavirus testing clinic on Thursday from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Union Chapel Church on Winchester Road in Huntsville.

Spillers said staffing is good for the hospital system, and there are 65 employees out for coronavirus-related reasons right now, which is down significantly.

He said he’s still concerned about the impact from Labor Day. He said it’ll take about 14 to 21 days following the holiday to see what the impact is and if there will be a spike in cases.

Spillers also expressed concerns about the recent return of face-to-face school in Madison County leading to a possible increase.

Also, during the news conference, Spillers urged people to start thinking about getting the flu shot. He said a meeting is scheduled for Thursday to discuss a plan for distribution once a coronavirus vaccine is ready.

Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle urged people to continue to take precautions, like hand washing and masking, because they’re working. He also reminded that there are two weeks left to complete the 2020 Census and urged participation.

FROM EARLIER:

Officials are holding a news conference about coronavirus Wednesday afternoon in Huntsville.

At noon, we expect to hear from Huntsville Hospital CEO David Spillers and Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle.  

As of Wednesday morning, 6,956 total cases of coronavirus have been confirmed in Madison County. 

Stay with WAAY 31 on air and online for updates.

You can find more coverage of the coronavirus pandemic here.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 50°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 53°
Decatur
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 50°
Fort Payne
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 52°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 499819

Reported Deaths: 10148
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson720331403
Mobile36423741
Madison32708469
Tuscaloosa24457422
Montgomery22805523
Shelby22276219
Baldwin19935289
Lee15083161
Calhoun13963296
Morgan13801255
Etowah13419327
Marshall11460215
Houston10130264
Elmore9515190
Limestone9440139
St. Clair9057228
Cullman9000183
Lauderdale8630214
DeKalb8509175
Talladega7647165
Walker6601260
Jackson6552104
Autauga634792
Blount6256128
Colbert6010121
Coffee5261104
Dale4685107
Russell408134
Franklin400879
Covington3999107
Chilton3922104
Escambia379573
Tallapoosa3637143
Clarke344553
Chambers3434111
Dallas3428142
Pike293173
Marion288996
Lawrence286287
Winston258668
Bibb246558
Marengo245357
Geneva240670
Pickens226357
Barbour213951
Hale212969
Fayette202857
Butler201666
Henry183741
Cherokee178240
Monroe166739
Randolph165441
Washington157136
Macon147845
Crenshaw146955
Clay146254
Cleburne140341
Lamar133933
Lowndes133151
Wilcox123125
Bullock117736
Conecuh107224
Perry106427
Sumter101032
Coosa90324
Greene88932
Choctaw56123
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 783484

Reported Deaths: 11547
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby880221518
Davidson82248874
Knox46569589
Hamilton40761463
Rutherford38847388
Williamson25536204
Sumner21597320
Montgomery17563213
Out of TN1726097
Wilson16662211
Unassigned15872126
Sullivan14527275
Blount14213185
Bradley13111141
Washington12856234
Maury12284162
Sevier12182165
Putnam10671170
Madison10143232
Robertson9043121
Anderson8113158
Hamblen8097166
Greene7317145
Tipton6986103
Coffee6442115
Dickson6303106
Gibson6204141
Cumberland6141123
Carter6004155
McMinn597593
Roane595096
Bedford5848120
Loudon574566
Jefferson5729119
Lawrence558283
Monroe540691
Warren533777
Hawkins530298
Dyer5250101
Franklin477185
Fayette469373
Obion437195
Lincoln416762
Rhea416373
Cocke404696
Cheatham398744
Marshall393157
Campbell383759
Weakley380060
Giles375997
Henderson362674
Carroll349481
White340366
Hardeman339465
Macon337973
Hardin332463
Lauderdale310043
Henry301875
Marion296345
Scott289144
Wayne288830
Overton286758
Claiborne285369
McNairy269353
Hickman267941
DeKalb267651
Haywood265260
Smith258336
Grainger245246
Trousdale240122
Morgan231438
Fentress230344
Johnson217538
Chester202748
Bledsoe201410
Crockett197447
Unicoi182247
Polk179822
Cannon178930
Union174234
Grundy170530
Lake167926
Sequatchie157727
Humphreys155821
Decatur154437
Benton151339
Lewis147625
Meigs127023
Jackson125734
Stewart124825
Clay107231
Houston103932
Perry103628
Moore94716
Van Buren79820
Pickett74823
Hancock50012

Community Events