Veterans get special aerial view of Huntsville ahead of Veterans Day

We spoke with one vet who told us it was his first time in the air in several years.

Posted: Nov 10, 2019 8:57 PM
Updated: Nov 11, 2019 9:44 AM

"Kind of surreal. It's been 20 years since I've flown in such a little plane. I'm just so used to being in a military aircraft and go, go, go," said Aaron Duhon.

That was the response from a retired Army veteran who was able to be a part of Semper Fi's special group for Heroes Week. He's been in the hospital for the last eight years and has undergone nearly 70 surgeries. However, he got a special pass this week to come to Huntsville.

WAAY 31 was there when he and other vets were flown across North Alabama from the Huntsville Executive Airport. Fifty-nine veterans who were wounded during their time of service flew in one of these planes to see the 'Rocket City' from a different view.

Duhon said this meant the world to him and gave him the push he needed to continue to get better.

"It's always trying when you get injured. Your mind says you can do amazing things, but your body cannot," he said.

Duhon joined the United States Army more than 25 years ago and this was his first time getting back in a similar airplane. He was one of 58 veterans who are participating in a week-long schedule of events.

Duhon was injured in one his tours to Iraq and has been in the hospital for eight years. Sunday afternoon, when he got a chance to be in one of the seats, he said it just made him realize how thankful he was to come out of a dark place.

"You just keep going moment by moment, hour by hour and the pain is so overwhelming that it crushes you, and then, eventually, the people who love you so much won't let you fail," he said.

Semper Fi created several events for the veterans to enjoy so they could have a relaxing time leading up to a very special day.

Duhon said this is why he gets up every morning and pushes through his adversity. He said he hopes every veteran gets to feel this special and is thinking of them all.

"It just helps break the mold of isolation, insulation, depression and just breaks it," he said.

This is not the end of the events lined up for the vets. There's a special day planned for Monday and a big parade to celebrate their achievements.

Duhon said he will continue to fight the good fight and wants to thank all service members, current and former.

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 34°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 32°
Decatur
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 34°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 420681

Reported Deaths: 6119
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson61755921
Mobile30058548
Madison26852186
Tuscaloosa20652266
Montgomery18876305
Shelby18421114
Baldwin16176182
Lee12393101
Morgan12175113
Etowah11687168
Calhoun11078200
Marshall10158107
Houston8556148
Cullman7999105
Limestone796274
Elmore7783101
DeKalb767197
Lauderdale752883
St. Clair7502120
Talladega6145108
Walker5880174
Jackson578841
Colbert529873
Blount529283
Autauga515455
Coffee438156
Dale394381
Franklin365248
Chilton335365
Covington326968
Russell326810
Escambia316142
Dallas302896
Chambers281869
Clarke279633
Tallapoosa2607107
Pike247629
Marion244650
Lawrence242547
Winston225535
Bibb214447
Geneva199535
Marengo197829
Pickens196231
Hale175442
Barbour172336
Butler168458
Fayette167126
Cherokee160030
Henry152721
Monroe145017
Randolph138835
Washington137026
Clay126145
Crenshaw118644
Lamar117519
Cleburne117223
Macon114335
Lowndes109535
Wilcox102621
Bullock98728
Perry96919
Conecuh94220
Sumter88826
Greene75723
Coosa60515
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 680847

Reported Deaths: 8355
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby757471115
Davidson70180656
Knox38327390
Hamilton34288326
Rutherford32907282
Unassigned22485127
Williamson21226138
Sumner18067229
Out of TN1593479
Wilson14327154
Montgomery14229148
Sullivan12473210
Washington11818191
Blount11784123
Maury10903123
Bradley1066290
Sevier10406108
Putnam9896136
Madison9031178
Robertson757085
Hamblen6910109
Anderson6723102
Greene6548108
Tipton616265
Gibson5594111
Coffee557281
Cumberland535272
Dickson532677
Bedford530386
Roane515078
Carter5074112
Lawrence506369
McMinn503273
Warren496253
Loudon490750
Dyer471582
Jefferson470575
Monroe452162
Hawkins441768
Franklin407958
Obion398978
Fayette391751
Rhea379156
Lincoln376144
Cocke341256
Marshall340336
Weakley338248
Cheatham333529
Henderson331656
Campbell319740
Giles319371
White308543
Hardeman307652
Carroll306159
Hardin296047
Lauderdale292831
Macon287050
Wayne260019
Henry259158
Overton251342
DeKalb241241
Haywood238545
McNairy236842
Smith230027
Trousdale228614
Marion226631
Scott223631
Hickman221734
Fentress212331
Grainger207235
Claiborne205522
Johnson201232
Morgan187114
Crockett180038
Bledsoe173210
Chester172237
Unicoi165943
Cannon156619
Lake154519
Decatur146426
Polk141817
Grundy139120
Union137721
Sequatchie135618
Humphreys132017
Benton131935
Lewis127220
Meigs113316
Stewart104320
Jackson103421
Perry94525
Clay93426
Houston93322
Moore7949
Pickett67419
Van Buren6567
Hancock4026

Community Events