BREAKING NEWS Lanes of I-565 closed at Jordan Lane Full Story
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Thunderstorm coverage increases Wednesday

The coverage of thunderstorms will be higher Wednesday for North Alabama. Scattered thunderstorms bring a lightning threat as schools dismiss this afternoon.

Posted: Aug 19, 2020 8:57 AM
Updated: Aug 19, 2020 9:03 AM

Tuesday brought the return of some showers and storms after a dry Monday.  Most of the rain Tuesday was in the western half of our viewing area, expect the opposite today.  The initial showers and storms today will develop in Sand Mountain and gradually spread west towards I-65 this afternoon and evening.  Schools with in person teaching will have to contend with lightning as kids head home this afternoon and are possibly dropped off at the bus stop.  Greatest threat will be for schools closer to Sand Mountain around 3-5 pm today.

Increasing rain chances continue through the end of the workweek and into the first part of the weekend. The most widespread showers and thunderstorm will during the afternoon hours each day. Thursday and Friday look to be the wettest days, with rain coverage decreasing heading into the weekend. Strong storms cannot be completely ruled out, but appear unlikely. Nonetheless, heavy downpours will be possible with any storms later this week. Temperatures will be a touch below normal in the upper 80s to near 90, but the air you can wear humidity will still make it feel a little uncomfortable.

We are also keeping a close eye on the tropics. Two systems of interest in the Atlantic are expected to develop in tropical systems in the next five days. Should they become named storms, the next names on the list would be Laura and Marco. These systems could have impacts on the US late next week, but it is far too early to get into specifics. Stay tuned for updates.

Huntsville
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 30°
Florence
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 24°
Fayetteville
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 20°
Decatur
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 23°
Scottsboro
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 26°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 249524

Reported Deaths: 3578
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson33064500
Mobile19951362
Madison13596148
Tuscaloosa13246154
Montgomery12435236
Shelby1061677
Baldwin889098
Lee781466
Morgan686150
Etowah643966
Calhoun6430121
Marshall635355
Houston537738
DeKalb492236
Cullman451542
Limestone433345
St. Clair432555
Lauderdale422354
Elmore412964
Walker3710111
Talladega359354
Jackson329823
Colbert329642
Blount299740
Autauga278042
Franklin256434
Coffee248315
Dale236254
Chilton227438
Dallas226832
Russell22383
Covington220434
Escambia198931
Tallapoosa184391
Chambers177950
Pike159914
Clarke159819
Marion143636
Winston135123
Lawrence131636
Pickens125718
Geneva12438
Marengo123124
Bibb119617
Barbour117811
Butler117842
Randolph104921
Cherokee103424
Hale97831
Fayette92516
Washington92219
Clay92024
Henry8756
Lowndes80229
Monroe79011
Cleburne77814
Macon74522
Crenshaw72030
Bullock70219
Perry6906
Lamar6898
Conecuh68814
Wilcox64218
Sumter58622
Greene42818
Choctaw42713
Coosa3544
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 374493

Reported Deaths: 4602
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby48561673
Davidson43546421
Knox19358150
Rutherford18248163
Hamilton17311153
Williamson1168080
Sumner10123137
Out of TN811056
Wilson777980
Montgomery691585
Sullivan6641101
Washington6272108
Maury610667
Putnam600982
Blount575261
Bradley546935
Madison5445111
Sevier512133
Unassigned488822
Robertson389553
Tipton375339
Hamblen360761
Gibson332065
Dyer325451
Greene324872
Anderson310729
Dickson300434
Coffee288642
Carter286057
Bedford285132
Lawrence276134
Obion271751
McMinn267955
Cumberland266536
Roane243929
Warren243120
Jefferson236533
Loudon234819
Fayette230239
Hardeman227837
Monroe223244
Weakley221737
Franklin217935
Lauderdale208023
Hawkins204034
Wayne194610
Trousdale191512
Henderson190134
Macon186028
White180818
Rhea180132
Hardin180025
Marshall179622
Carroll178534
Lincoln166217
Haywood165830
Cheatham165317
Cocke165330
Campbell160323
Henry159319
Overton156435
Giles150249
Smith147720
Johnson144923
McNairy142433
Fentress124420
Hickman121619
DeKalb120422
Bledsoe11895
Lake11786
Crockett117126
Marion112219
Scott11197
Grainger105017
Chester104221
Decatur96112
Unicoi90226
Claiborne8979
Benton84214
Grundy79214
Cannon7864
Lewis77714
Morgan7626
Humphreys7418
Union7375
Jackson69410
Polk69415
Stewart61015
Houston59220
Clay56018
Sequatchie5465
Meigs51013
Perry49221
Moore4043
Pickett39513
Van Buren3792
Hancock1833

Community Events