STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Telling the difference: Space Command v Space Force

Redstone Arsenal was announced as the "preferred location" for the headquarters of U.S. Space Command on Wednesday.

Posted: Jan 14, 2021 8:45 PM

With Wednesday's announcement that U.S. Space Command is set to make its new home at Redstone Arsenal, it lead to a common couple of questions: what is U.S. Space Command and is it different from Space Force?

The answer to the second question is yes, Space Command and Space Force are not interchangeable. 

U.S. Army Gen. James Dickinson, U.S. Space Command commander, talks about his vision for the combatant command and the role of noncommissioned officers Dec. 9 at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. (U.S. Air Force Staff Sgt. Dennis Hoffman) U.S. Army Gen. James Dickinson, U.S. Space Command commander, talks about his vision for the combatant command and the role of noncommissioned officers Dec. 9 at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. (U.S. Air Force Staff Sgt. Dennis Hoffman)

Space Force was stood up in December 2019, several months after Space Command was stood up on August 19, 2019. Space Force is under the command of Gen. John W. Raymond

Originally called the "Air Force Space Command," Space Force is a military service that has about 2,000 uniformed personnel as of late 2020, according to the Department of Defense. There are also about 6,000 civilian professionals in the service as well.

It's mandate, according to the DoD is to be a "'pathfinder and protector' of America's interests."

Comparatively, Space Command is designed to protect the interests of the United States in space. It operates in the area 60 miles above the Earth's surface and beyond. 

"The space economy of the United States gets bigger and bigger and bigger. And I think we'll see the day when it's like 10-20 percent of our economy will be based on what we have in orbit and beyond," said Homer Hickam, a member of the National Space Council Users' Advisory Group.

According to the DoD, the mission of Space Command is as follows:

  1. Deter aggression
  2. Defeat the nation's enemies through posture and preparedness
  3. Deliver space combat power 
  4. Defend U.S., allied and partner interests 

"They're not the folks who launch astronauts into orbit or anything like that. But they're very much aware of any enemies out there who may try to impact our space assets, like all the communications and satellites that we have up there and so on," Hickam said.

Space Command also has the ability to call upon service components from the various military branches. For instance, it works with the Army through the Space and Missile Defense Command (SMDC) and it works with the Space Force through Space Operations Command (SpOC).

Once at Redstone, Space Command will be in direct proximity to SMDC, which is currently headquartered at Redstone. 

With the arrival of Space Command at Redstone will come the return of a familiar face. On August 20, 2020, Gen. James H. Dickinson was appointed as the commander of Space Command. 

He previously served as the commander of the SMDC as well as the Director of Test for the Missile Defense Agency. An Air Force spokesperson said it's too early to determine when Dickinson will make a return visit to Redstone following the announcement of the headquarters moving.

That spokesperson also said that even when Space Command moves to Redstone, it will continue to function as it has been.

"U.S. Space Command’s way of life relies on the services and capabilities provided by the critical space assets it protects and defends—no matter where it is based."

The transition could take up to six years to move from Peterson Air Force Base to Redstone Arsenal. According to the Air Force, Redstone rose above the other five competing sites "based on factors related to mission, infrastructure capacity, community support and cost to the Department of Defense. Huntsville compared favorably across more of these factors than any other community, providing a large, qualified workforce, superior infrastructure capacity, and low initial and recurring costs."

Some in Colorado are challenging the decision and argued that it was politically motivated. 

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 43°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 41°
Decatur
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 39°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498076

Reported Deaths: 10094
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson716711387
Mobile36294737
Madison32616468
Tuscaloosa24340421
Montgomery22739519
Shelby22174218
Baldwin19873289
Lee15039157
Calhoun13832293
Morgan13753254
Etowah13390325
Marshall11448211
Houston10124264
Elmore9483190
Limestone9420138
St. Clair9022227
Cullman8984182
Lauderdale8612214
DeKalb8489175
Talladega7606165
Walker6585259
Jackson6545104
Autauga632492
Blount6236127
Colbert6001121
Coffee5264103
Dale4671107
Russell406933
Franklin399878
Covington3993106
Chilton3898103
Escambia379173
Tallapoosa3622143
Clarke344053
Chambers3431111
Dallas3422142
Pike293373
Marion288695
Lawrence284985
Winston258368
Bibb246160
Geneva240370
Marengo238857
Pickens225457
Barbour213651
Hale212269
Fayette202057
Butler201466
Henry183541
Cherokee178039
Monroe166739
Randolph164840
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146255
Clay145954
Cleburne139841
Lamar133733
Lowndes132751
Wilcox122925
Bullock117336
Conecuh107024
Perry106127
Sumter99732
Coosa90224
Greene88532
Choctaw55323
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 779449

Reported Deaths: 11501
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby876181509
Davidson81809871
Knox46250587
Hamilton40539463
Rutherford38563386
Williamson25382204
Sumner21448318
Montgomery17484213
Out of TN1706694
Wilson16510211
Unassigned15772127
Sullivan14431274
Blount14141183
Bradley12996141
Washington12818234
Maury12246163
Sevier12109164
Putnam10635170
Madison10123230
Robertson8997121
Hamblen8063165
Anderson8044158
Greene7309145
Tipton6962103
Coffee6418115
Dickson6256106
Gibson6196141
Cumberland6127122
Carter5990155
McMinn594592
Roane592696
Bedford5816120
Loudon571966
Jefferson5688119
Lawrence557483
Monroe536590
Warren532576
Hawkins527195
Dyer5242101
Franklin475785
Fayette468372
Obion436995
Lincoln415662
Rhea415273
Cocke401295
Cheatham394544
Marshall391956
Campbell381859
Weakley379359
Giles375297
Henderson362273
Carroll349181
White339366
Hardeman338864
Macon337273
Hardin331563
Lauderdale309642
Henry301275
Marion294744
Scott288144
Wayne287630
Overton285557
Claiborne283069
McNairy268353
Hickman266541
DeKalb266151
Haywood264960
Smith256936
Grainger244246
Trousdale239822
Morgan230338
Fentress229544
Johnson217138
Chester202348
Bledsoe201010
Crockett197547
Unicoi181447
Polk177722
Cannon176730
Union173033
Grundy169730
Lake167926
Sequatchie157327
Humphreys154921
Decatur153837
Benton151039
Lewis147425
Meigs126722
Jackson125634
Stewart124025
Clay107130
Houston103632
Perry103527
Moore94516
Van Buren79720
Pickett74623
Hancock49712

Community Events