Girls Basketball Sub-Regional Recap

The Girls AHSAA State Basketball Tournament tipped off on Monday with the Sub-Regional round.

Posted: Feb 12, 2018 10:50 PM

38 of our 39 local girls basketball teams to make the AHSAA State Basketball Tournament tipped off the Sub-Regional round on Monday night across the Tennessee Valley.

Below are a handful of scores from Monday's action as of 10:00 p.m. Monday night as reported by the AHSAA:

CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
J.F. Shields (18-2) 54, Kinston (12-11) 21
Linden (16-11) 53, Georgiana (16-3) 35
Marengo 66, Brantley 62
Pleasant Home (24-5) 72, McIntosh (8-11) 33

Central Sub-Regional
Isabella (22-3) 68, Winterboro 64
Westminster-Oak Mountain (16-5) 60, Notasulga 33
Loachapoka 53, Sumiton Christian (12-16) 24
Talladega County Central (22-9) 70, Autaugaville (4-14) 50

Northeast Sub-Regional
Cedar Bluff at Coosa Christian
Spring Garden (26-3) 84, Whitesburg Christian (8-14) 21
Decatur Heritage (18-14) 46, Sacred Heart 43
Skyline 73, Appalachian 29

Northwest Sub-Regional
Phillips (26-3) 75, Meek (16-13) 32
Berry at R.A. Hubbard (16-5)
Holy Spirit 74, Covenant Christian (18-10) 44
Belgreen 71, Marion County (19-6) 45

CLASS 2A
South Sub-Regional
Samson (27-3) 73, Ariton 23
Chickasaw (18-3) 63, Zion Chapel 29
Elba 42, St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-13) 35
Abbeville 45, Geneva County (15-11) 31

Central Sub-Regional
Keith (17-8) 70, Verbena (10-11) 30
Southern Choctaw (14-7) 53, Luverne (17-10) 49
Central-Hayneville (14-6) 90, Choctaw County (9-7) 42
R.C. Hatch (15-8) 66, Billingsley (7-11) 23

Northeast Sub-Regional
Section 49, Ranburne 43
Sand Rock (20-8) 45, LaFayette (15-11) 44
Collinsville (24-7) 58, Lanett (13-7) 39
Fyffe 60, Vincent 29

Northwest Sub-Regional
Cold Springs 53, Tanner (13-14) 48
Lamar County (18-5) 69, Altamont (15-8) 57
Phil Campbell (23-5) 90, Cleveland 42
Mars Hill Bible (23-8) 71, Winston County (19-13) 25

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
T.R. Miller (27-0) 64, Daleville 25
Clarke County 71, Straughn 39
Geneva (23-6) 68, Cottage Hill Christian 29
Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-7) 54, Providence Christian (17-8) 46

Central Sub-Regional
Montevallo 58, Beulah 24
Midfield (25-9) 71, Greene County (17-12) 32
Gordo 52, Fultondale (10-6) 40
Coosa Central 50, Montgomery Academy 39

Northeast Sub-Regional
North Sand Mountain (18-9) 74, Weaver 57
Glencoe (22-8) 52, Brindlee Mountain (2-23) 18
Geraldine 55, Piedmont (20-10) 49
Pisgah (27-1) 81, Walter Wellborn 32

Northwest Sub-Regional
Carbon Hill 65, Clements (13-16) 58
Colbert County (20-6) 74, Locust Fork (24-9) 61
Lauderdale County (32-2) 69, Susan Moore (23-8) 44
West Morgan (22-9) 46, Hanceville 43

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
Thomasville (12-12) 48, Dale County (2-24) 18
Monroe County (19-9) 51, Montgomery Catholic (18-12) 25
Escambia County at Saint James (19-8), Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
UMS-Wright (14-13) 22, Ashford (12-15) 17

Central- Sub-Regional
Holt (14-12) 70, Elmore County (13-8) 49
Oneonta at Greensboro (21-6), Tues., 6 p.m.
Bibb County (13-12) at Childersburg, Tues., 6 p.m.
Sipsey Valley (26-2) 68, Dadeville 43

Northeast Sub-Regional
Madison County 56, Handley (15-8) 47
Jacksonville 65, DAR (13-14) 38
Hokes Bluff 52, North Jackson 33
Madison Academy 43, Anniston 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Danville 56, Winfield (16-11) 47
Good Hope 54, Wilson (15-13) 50
Deshler (30-2) 94, Dora 43
Priceville 77, Haleyville (10-17) 47

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy (21-7) 79, Headland (19-10) 36
Jackson (22-7) 35, Greenville 33
Wilcox-Central at Charles Henderson
Eufaula (27-4) 66, St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-8) 26

Central Sub-Regional
Marbury 66, Valley (10-12) 46
Sumter Central (19-7) at Shelby County
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-7) 56, Briarwood Christian 30
Calera (18-11) 57, B.T. Washington (11-5) 41

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega (30-2) 54, Boaz (17-13) 26
Arab (15-12) at Corner
Scottsboro (27-3) 66, Mortimer Jordan 32
Alexandria 46, Cleburne County (16-14) 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fairview 75, Mae Jemison 66
Lawrence County at Wenonah (22-7), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Pleasant Grove at East Limestone
Lee-Huntsville 65, Hayden 51

CLASS 6A
South Sub-Regional Game
Northview (17-9) at LeFlore
Sidney Lanier at Daphne, Tues., 6 p.m.
Carver-Montgomery 61, Baldwin County 41
Blount (21-4) 43, Dothan (20-8) 37

Central Sub-Regional
Paul Bryant (12-17) 62, Chilton County 58
Pelham at Opelika (19-9), Tues., 6 p.m.
Benjamin Russell (15-7) at Helena
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-4) 91, Selma (22-6) 42

Northeast Sub-Regional
Center Point (22-10) 61, Cullman (18-15) 55
Ramsay 60, Pell City (14-9) 38
Homewood 60, Southside-Gadsden (23-2) 43
Brewer (29-4) 43, Clay-Chalkville (18-10) 38

Northwest Sub-Regional
Austin (19-6) at Minor (14-11)
McAdory (24-8) 77, Athens (20-11) 57
Hazel Green (31-2) 81, Hueytown 15
Hartselle (25-5) 59, Jackson-Olin (18-11) 52

Huntsville
Few Clouds
20° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 13°
Florence
Broken Clouds
25° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 25°
Fayetteville
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 13°
Decatur
Clear
20° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 20°
Scottsboro
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 21°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 252900

Reported Deaths: 3638
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson33526501
Mobile20103365
Madison13723151
Tuscaloosa13366154
Montgomery12552236
Shelby1079677
Baldwin9051137
Lee787266
Morgan696451
Calhoun6598121
Etowah656167
Marshall647357
Houston541038
DeKalb498137
Cullman462443
St. Clair441956
Limestone440445
Lauderdale426754
Elmore421164
Walker3735111
Talladega370157
Jackson340423
Colbert332042
Blount306140
Autauga281842
Franklin257434
Coffee250015
Dale239054
Dallas231532
Chilton228939
Russell22663
Covington225034
Escambia202331
Tallapoosa187291
Chambers182750
Pike161514
Clarke161019
Marion144736
Winston137523
Lawrence133436
Pickens126518
Geneva12508
Marengo123424
Bibb120418
Barbour118911
Butler118642
Randolph105522
Cherokee105124
Hale98131
Fayette94616
Washington93219
Clay92824
Henry8896
Monroe83011
Lowndes80929
Cleburne78814
Macon75522
Crenshaw72230
Bullock70119
Lamar7018
Conecuh70014
Perry6916
Wilcox64818
Sumter58622
Greene43518
Choctaw43114
Coosa3664
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 380186

Reported Deaths: 4638
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49077671
Davidson43915423
Knox19739155
Rutherford18613164
Hamilton17549154
Williamson1183781
Sumner10255137
Out of TN832854
Wilson788382
Montgomery700185
Sullivan6787102
Washington6360109
Maury626169
Putnam607483
Blount586362
Bradley558337
Madison5519111
Sevier521933
Unassigned513922
Robertson395453
Tipton379439
Hamblen367961
Gibson334068
Greene330473
Dyer328352
Anderson316730
Dickson302535
Coffee299042
Bedford292232
Carter290558
Lawrence284134
Obion274850
McMinn273855
Cumberland269937
Roane251929
Warren248420
Jefferson241233
Loudon239520
Fayette232939
Monroe229544
Hardeman228838
Weakley223136
Franklin221036
Lauderdale210124
Hawkins207135
Wayne196210
Henderson191834
Trousdale191812
Macon187429
White186219
Rhea184334
Marshall182722
Hardin182125
Carroll181235
Lincoln171118
Cheatham168517
Cocke168330
Haywood166530
Campbell163123
Henry160818
Overton156635
Giles153349
Smith148820
Johnson144723
McNairy143133
Fentress125320
DeKalb123522
Hickman122619
Bledsoe11945
Lake11826
Crockett117727
Marion115319
Scott11447
Grainger108217
Chester104421
Decatur96413
Claiborne9339
Unicoi91826
Benton86414
Grundy80014
Cannon7954
Lewis78714
Morgan7806
Union7535
Humphreys7508
Jackson71210
Polk70415
Stewart61915
Houston59920
Clay56218
Sequatchie5555
Meigs51613
Perry49821
Moore4082
Pickett40014
Van Buren3832
Hancock1854

Community Events