Skilled to Work: UAE connections help Alabama companies

American Wind was one of eight companies that traveled to the United Arab Emirates in September.

Posted: Oct 17, 2019 11:07 PM
Updated: Oct 18, 2019 4:31 PM

For many in Alabama, the 2011 tornadoes brought devastation and destruction. But for Robert Yost, they also brought inspiration.

"Well basically, my wife and I, we were sitting on the back deck and this pedestal fan was blowing in the breeze. It was an interesting time. You couldn’t stay inside because it was too hot with no air conditioning. So what do you do?” wondered Yost.

An example of a Windwall, which combines multiple Microcubes. An example of a Windwall, which combines multiple Microcubes.

“I thought about the turbine engine blade as compared to blades on a big wind turbine. Why can’t we use a turbine blade? So that’s where I started at and from there developed the generator.”

That generator became the basis for what Yost dubbed the Microcube and is the basis for American Wind.

"[O]ur generator is a very free-flowing, free-turning generator. The U.S. Patent Office came back and said it’s the first new generator design since 1896,” said Yost.

The Microcube is a small wind turbine designed to generate power more efficiently than standard, large wind turbines you might see in fields or offshore.

The device went through 39 revisions in order to get to version number 40.

"Just simple aerodynamics of the turbine, taking it from having a vacuum from inside to outside to eliminating the vacuum, that was a big change. It created 17 percent more power,” said Yost.

The Microcubes are assembled in Huntsville, but they generate dozens of jobs in multiple states, including Tennessee, Michigan and California, that do the actual manufacturing.

Vice President of Manufacturing Ian Hunter said he was surprised at the number of people that wanted to be involved in creating new, environmentally friendly technology.

"What I found and I didn’t expect was they wanted to be a part of this: this green energy that we’re going to be able to produce here,” said Hunter.

"[W]e’ve found good people all across the United States that can make this work and make it work better. And we get great quality out of this technology. In fact, a lot of the people we talk to overseas, they like buying American products because they know the quality is in American products,” added Yost.

Last month, members of the American Wind team took the Microcube to the United Arab Emerites to show off the technology. They were one of eight Alabama companies that made the trip as part of an Alabama delegation to Dubai.

"[I]t was just because of NAITA [North Alabama International Trade Association] and the Alabama Department of Commerce that they actually helped us get in front of a lot of people and allow us to export technology from the United States, but also be able to work with those companies back here in the United States as well,” said Yost.

Yost said they work with an aluminum company and a ceramics company in the UAE to help get the materials for their products.

That partnership is emblematic of the ties Alabama has to the UAE. According to the Department of Commerce in 2018, the UAE was the 19th largest export market for Alabama with nearly $200 million in products being traded between the two.

According to the Embassy of the UAE, in 2017, exports from Alabama to the UAE supported about 2,114 jobs. About 90 percent of the exports were transportation equipment.

Yost said its partnerships like these that help startups like his grow and thirve.

"[I]t’s a mutual relationship between both countries and this meeting was a very good opportunity,” said Yost.

Huntsville
Overcast
33° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 33°
Florence
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 34°
Fayetteville
Scattered Clouds
32° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 32°
Decatur
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 38°
Scottsboro
Broken Clouds
36° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 36°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 260359

Reported Deaths: 3776
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34716513
Mobile20452370
Madison14215153
Tuscaloosa13755173
Montgomery12731243
Shelby1110278
Baldwin9341137
Lee801566
Morgan722855
Etowah692170
Calhoun6809121
Marshall675058
Houston552739
DeKalb512940
Cullman480246
St. Clair460357
Limestone455046
Lauderdale443357
Elmore432567
Walker3861112
Talladega381157
Jackson361623
Colbert341546
Blount315845
Autauga289342
Franklin262634
Coffee257717
Dale244454
Dallas234932
Chilton233641
Covington232434
Russell23153
Escambia206932
Tallapoosa190291
Chambers187551
Clarke164120
Pike163814
Marion148236
Winston144725
Lawrence137336
Pickens129720
Geneva12818
Marengo126724
Bibb125238
Barbour121429
Butler120042
Randolph107022
Cherokee106724
Hale101432
Fayette99916
Clay94825
Washington93921
Henry8996
Monroe84611
Lowndes82629
Cleburne80714
Macon77122
Crenshaw73330
Conecuh72914
Lamar7258
Bullock70919
Perry6987
Wilcox65518
Sumter59522
Greene44518
Choctaw43519
Coosa3824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 388252

Reported Deaths: 4781
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49731687
Davidson44813429
Knox20269159
Rutherford18968169
Hamilton18210162
Williamson1209086
Sumner10566142
Out of TN900254
Wilson801684
Montgomery717286
Sullivan6979111
Washington6572116
Maury636472
Putnam614284
Blount608963
Bradley571637
Madison5602114
Sevier528735
Unassigned519025
Robertson404356
Tipton385839
Hamblen372462
Gibson339372
Greene335574
Dyer332652
Anderson323931
Coffee306043
Dickson305037
Carter298361
Bedford295734
Lawrence290237
McMinn281056
Obion278053
Cumberland272937
Roane255731
Warren251919
Jefferson245435
Loudon244320
Fayette236940
Monroe234146
Hardeman229538
Weakley227136
Franklin224538
Lauderdale213123
Hawkins213035
Wayne197610
Henderson195934
Trousdale192612
Macon190829
White188619
Rhea187836
Hardin186027
Carroll185336
Marshall185322
Lincoln177520
Cocke172030
Cheatham169617
Haywood168830
Campbell165324
Henry163321
Overton157736
Giles157649
Smith150920
Johnson147523
McNairy143734
Fentress126824
DeKalb124624
Hickman124619
Bledsoe12245
Lake11936
Marion118719
Crockett118428
Scott11737
Grainger108818
Chester106322
Decatur97413
Claiborne96410
Unicoi96026
Benton88016
Lewis81516
Cannon8104
Grundy80614
Morgan7996
Union7665
Humphreys7648
Jackson72510
Polk70915
Stewart63317
Houston60520
Sequatchie5845
Clay57119
Meigs52512
Perry50922
Moore4202
Pickett39814
Van Buren3872
Hancock1964

Community Events