STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

U.S 72, Hwy. 20 in Colbert, Morgan, Lawrence counties re-open after day-long metal debris cleanup

A Trinity police officer helped fix flat tires for at least 4 drivers at the Mapco on Highway 20 at Woodall Road.

Posted: Oct 29, 2020 9:00 AM
Updated: Oct 29, 2020 2:37 PM

As of 2:35 p.m. Thursday, all roadways are re-opened to normal traffic, according to the Alabama Department of Transportation.

From earlier:

The Alabama Department of Transportation reports that, as of 12:06 p.m. Thursday, all lanes are now open on U.S. 72 in Colbert County from Alabama 247 to the Lawrence County line.

ALDOT forces are still checking some areas of U.S. 72 in western Colbert County for additional metal debris. Most cleanup has been completed on Alabama 20 in Morgan County. Cleanup is ongoing on Alabama 20 in Lawrence County.

ALDOT has 55 employees and as well as a contractor’s forces working to remove debris from the road. Eastbound motorists should continue to exercise caution and use alternate routes if possible.

From earlier:

UPDATE: The Alabama Department of Transportation is recommending drivers to take an alternate route or drive with caution if traveling along Highway 20 and Highway 72 Alternate. The state is currently cleaning up pieces of metal found in the road from Hawk Pride Mountain in Colbert County to Courtland in Lawrence County which is around a 30 miles. 

An ALDOT spokesman said they are not sure where the metal came from but it could be from a truck hauling scrap metal. He said several drivers have flat tires from the debris. The clean up could take a while since some pieces may have to be picked up by hand.

PREVIOUS STORY: Officials are warning drivers to watch out for scrap metal along Highway 20 in Morgan, Lawrence and Colbert Counties.

Colbert County Emergency Management Agency Director Michael Smith told WAAY 31 they received numerous reports of scrap metal in the roadway on Highway 20 from Courtland to the Mississippi state line. He said several drivers are reporting flat tires.

Smith said the metal likely came from the back of an 18-wheeler. 

Trinity Police Chief Chris McLemore said they also had reports of scrap metal in the road along Highway 20 in Morgan and Lawrence County. McLemore said one of his officers helped fix flat tires for at least 4 drivers at the Mapco on Highway 20 at Woodall Road.

Huntsville
Few Clouds
37° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 30°
Florence
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 31°
Fayetteville
Few Clouds
34° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 28°
Decatur
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 30°
Scottsboro
Few Clouds
37° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 32°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 249524

Reported Deaths: 3578
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson33064500
Mobile19951362
Madison13596148
Tuscaloosa13246154
Montgomery12435236
Shelby1061677
Baldwin889098
Lee781466
Morgan686150
Etowah643966
Calhoun6430121
Marshall635355
Houston537738
DeKalb492236
Cullman451542
Limestone433345
St. Clair432555
Lauderdale422354
Elmore412964
Walker3710111
Talladega359354
Jackson329823
Colbert329642
Blount299740
Autauga278042
Franklin256434
Coffee248315
Dale236254
Chilton227438
Dallas226832
Russell22383
Covington220434
Escambia198931
Tallapoosa184391
Chambers177950
Pike159914
Clarke159819
Marion143636
Winston135123
Lawrence131636
Pickens125718
Geneva12438
Marengo123124
Bibb119617
Barbour117811
Butler117842
Randolph104921
Cherokee103424
Hale97831
Fayette92516
Washington92219
Clay92024
Henry8756
Lowndes80229
Monroe79011
Cleburne77814
Macon74522
Crenshaw72030
Bullock70219
Perry6906
Lamar6898
Conecuh68814
Wilcox64218
Sumter58622
Greene42818
Choctaw42713
Coosa3544
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 374493

Reported Deaths: 4602
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby48561673
Davidson43546421
Knox19358150
Rutherford18248163
Hamilton17311153
Williamson1168080
Sumner10123137
Out of TN811056
Wilson777980
Montgomery691585
Sullivan6641101
Washington6272108
Maury610667
Putnam600982
Blount575261
Bradley546935
Madison5445111
Sevier512133
Unassigned488822
Robertson389553
Tipton375339
Hamblen360761
Gibson332065
Dyer325451
Greene324872
Anderson310729
Dickson300434
Coffee288642
Carter286057
Bedford285132
Lawrence276134
Obion271751
McMinn267955
Cumberland266536
Roane243929
Warren243120
Jefferson236533
Loudon234819
Fayette230239
Hardeman227837
Monroe223244
Weakley221737
Franklin217935
Lauderdale208023
Hawkins204034
Wayne194610
Trousdale191512
Henderson190134
Macon186028
White180818
Rhea180132
Hardin180025
Marshall179622
Carroll178534
Lincoln166217
Haywood165830
Cheatham165317
Cocke165330
Campbell160323
Henry159319
Overton156435
Giles150249
Smith147720
Johnson144923
McNairy142433
Fentress124420
Hickman121619
DeKalb120422
Bledsoe11895
Lake11786
Crockett117126
Marion112219
Scott11197
Grainger105017
Chester104221
Decatur96112
Unicoi90226
Claiborne8979
Benton84214
Grundy79214
Cannon7864
Lewis77714
Morgan7626
Humphreys7418
Union7375
Jackson69410
Polk69415
Stewart61015
Houston59220
Clay56018
Sequatchie5465
Meigs51013
Perry49221
Moore4043
Pickett39513
Van Buren3792
Hancock1833

Community Events