Repairs coming to the Marshall County Jail

Pictures from inside the Marshall County Jail show doors off hinges, holes in walls and exposed wire.

Posted: Jan 24, 2019 4:47 PM
Updated: Jan 24, 2019 7:08 PM

Major repairs are coming to the Marshall County Jail.

A large amount of knives, drugs and more were recovered in a major shakedown at the jail this week. Robert Forth is a Marshall County taxpayer, and he thinks money spent on repairing the jail right now will save money in the long run.

"The jail needs to be secure for everyone including the jail and inmates," said Robert Forth. "The more money now to take care of things, you won't have to spend a lot of money in the future."

Commissioners say $2.7 million is set aside in the courthouse and jail fund for these kinds of expenses. It's just not known yet how much these repairs will cost, but they don't expect it to be that much.

"As soon as we can get a company here to do it, we'll be making those repairs," said Marshall County Commission Chairman James Hutcheson.

Hutcheson says they didn't know just how bad of shape the jail was in until Marshall County Sheriff Phil Sims took office this month. 

"For the safety of the inmates, the safety of the county employees, we need to make sure their jail is in good working condition," said Hutcheson.

Contractors will make estimates of how much repairs will cost, and Forth says whatever that is will be money well spent.

On Thursday, the sheriff's office began accepting applications for four new positions, including chief investigator and sergeant of corrections. In the future, commissioners will consider adding more deputies.

Huntsville
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 54°
Florence
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 52°
Fayetteville
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 55°
Decatur
Overcast
53° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 53°
Scottsboro
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 54°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 244993

Reported Deaths: 3572
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson32314500
Mobile19859361
Madison13223148
Tuscaloosa13049154
Montgomery12342236
Shelby1031577
Baldwin873398
Lee775766
Morgan662650
Calhoun6301119
Etowah627666
Marshall627255
Houston525638
DeKalb485536
Cullman439442
Limestone425145
St. Clair419555
Lauderdale407854
Elmore406864
Walker3657111
Talladega351454
Jackson320423
Colbert311942
Blount292240
Autauga273542
Franklin252633
Coffee245415
Dale232654
Dallas226232
Chilton223438
Russell22193
Covington218934
Escambia198331
Chambers176850
Tallapoosa176391
Pike158614
Clarke158419
Marion140236
Winston133023
Lawrence127936
Pickens123518
Geneva12218
Marengo121524
Bibb117917
Barbour117310
Butler116541
Randolph102921
Cherokee102224
Hale97031
Clay91924
Fayette91616
Washington91219
Henry8546
Lowndes79929
Monroe78911
Cleburne77214
Macon73722
Crenshaw71130
Bullock69619
Perry6886
Conecuh68414
Lamar6798
Wilcox63518
Sumter58122
Greene42618
Choctaw42213
Coosa3444
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 363466

Reported Deaths: 4541
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby47682658
Davidson42703420
Knox18764149
Rutherford17749161
Hamilton16701152
Williamson1140080
Sumner9744137
Out of TN758152
Wilson748178
Montgomery658683
Sullivan643996
Washington6000106
Putnam591382
Maury584267
Blount549160
Madison5349110
Bradley519735
Sevier484831
Unassigned468222
Robertson377453
Tipton365938
Hamblen345560
Gibson323365
Dyer320751
Greene308272
Anderson294629
Dickson289133
Coffee281841
Bedford275630
Carter272455
Lawrence270034
Obion265950
Cumberland257236
McMinn252355
Warren240020
Roane235229
Loudon228019
Jefferson226932
Fayette225338
Hardeman224737
Weakley216937
Monroe212744
Franklin208634
Lauderdale205023
Hawkins194934
Wayne192010
Trousdale190512
Henderson185133
Macon184028
Hardin178125
White176918
Carroll174734
Marshall174420
Rhea169731
Haywood162930
Lincoln161215
Cocke160630
Cheatham158617
Overton154335
Campbell154223
Henry153619
Giles146949
Smith143819
Johnson141621
McNairy140233
Fentress121920
Hickman118219
Lake11766
Bledsoe11745
DeKalb115822
Crockett115526
Marion109819
Scott10727
Chester102520
Grainger101217
Decatur95513
Unicoi85826
Claiborne8369
Benton81314
Grundy77714
Cannon7663
Lewis76314
Morgan7306
Union7195
Humphreys7098
Jackson68410
Polk66515
Stewart59415
Houston58720
Clay55318
Sequatchie5285
Meigs48913
Perry48321
Moore3963
Pickett39013
Van Buren3672
Hancock1673

Community Events