SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory View Alerts

Public intoxication charge dismissed for Athens councilman's son accused of hitting parents with vehicle

Sean Travis will be back in court Friday for the domestic violence assault charges.

Posted: Oct 22, 2019 5:20 PM
Updated: Oct 22, 2019 6:32 PM

The son of an Athens city councilman, Sean Travis, went back before a judge on Tuesday.

A public intoxication charge was dismissed, but Travis faces much more serious charges for what he's accused of doing to his parents. He's accused of hitting his parents with a car. It was so bad, his dad, Frank, had his leg partially amputated.

The judge rescheduled his preliminary hearing for Friday, after taking care of some other items in the case.

Travis didn't want to talk about the charges he's facing. This is the second time he was brought to court this month for the hearing.

Attorneys told the judge there are multiple witnesses they intend to call for a preliminary hearing. That hearing is important because it's where the facts of the case are laid out, and we get details we haven't heard about yet.

Frank Travis, the District 3 councilman, was not in court to see his son Tuesday. He returned to work last week after the September incident. He shared with us he has a long recovery ahead. He didn't talk about his son, Sean, who has been in jail since the incident.

Sean Travis' bond on the assault charge had been revoked, because of that previous public intoxication charge. We're now working to learn if his $25,000 bond on the domestic violence assault charges will be reinstated.

Huntsville
Overcast
58° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 58°
Florence
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 61°
Fayetteville
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 55°
Decatur
Overcast
58° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 58°
Scottsboro
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 236865

Reported Deaths: 3472
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson31043491
Mobile19446360
Tuscaloosa12684150
Madison12528146
Montgomery12122235
Shelby992276
Baldwin837684
Lee759765
Morgan626247
Calhoun6049113
Etowah600564
Marshall596153
Houston510838
DeKalb469635
Cullman421136
Limestone408844
St. Clair403955
Elmore398961
Lauderdale387253
Walker356199
Talladega339044
Jackson302524
Colbert297641
Blount282236
Autauga266139
Franklin246233
Coffee236615
Dale228454
Dallas222331
Russell21923
Chilton218537
Covington215933
Escambia196931
Tallapoosa171790
Chambers171448
Pike156014
Clarke155319
Marion135535
Winston126623
Lawrence123936
Geneva11848
Pickens117618
Marengo117424
Barbour116710
Bibb115717
Butler114341
Randolph100321
Cherokee99624
Hale93231
Washington89918
Clay89623
Fayette86216
Henry8436
Lowndes78929
Monroe77911
Cleburne75614
Macon71720
Crenshaw70330
Bullock69019
Conecuh68214
Perry6726
Lamar6337
Wilcox62818
Sumter56222
Choctaw41813
Greene41317
Coosa3144
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 345916

Reported Deaths: 4372
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby45850645
Davidson40834409
Knox17686142
Rutherford16918153
Hamilton15944139
Williamson1068176
Sumner9163134
Wilson705076
Out of TN692847
Montgomery623582
Sullivan612491
Putnam573779
Washington5609101
Maury556661
Blount518055
Madison5112107
Unassigned493018
Bradley484533
Sevier469131
Robertson357751
Tipton349138
Hamblen332258
Dyer309349
Gibson302663
Greene287871
Anderson274427
Dickson274232
Coffee263941
Bedford256428
Carter255053
Obion252849
Lawrence251532
Cumberland243535
McMinn234755
Warren227118
Hardeman220937
Roane220626
Loudon218518
Jefferson216431
Fayette214838
Weakley208035
Lauderdale200322
Monroe200042
Franklin194232
Trousdale189712
Hawkins182334
Wayne181210
Henderson178532
Macon177027
Hardin172625
White167418
Marshall165818
Carroll164434
Haywood159530
Rhea156730
Cocke155528
Overton150834
Cheatham149416
Campbell148322
Lincoln147113
Henry145017
Smith138419
Johnson137621
McNairy137533
Giles136044
Fentress117120
Lake11525
Bledsoe11395
Hickman112017
Crockett111025
DeKalb109121
Marion104017
Chester99419
Scott9667
Grainger92915
Decatur91613
Unicoi79125
Benton76415
Claiborne7539
Grundy74214
Lewis71914
Cannon7133
Union6945
Morgan6796
Jackson66410
Humphreys6617
Polk63714
Houston57620
Stewart56914
Clay52818
Sequatchie5015
Meigs46112
Perry46120
Moore3702
Pickett36713
Van Buren3422
Hancock1473

Community Events