Plenty of sunshine for Thanksgiving Day

Enjoy the holiday! We are tracking a few rain chances and much cooler air in the coming days

Posted: Nov 26, 2020 7:55 AM

Happy Thanksgiving from our WAAY 31 family to yours! After a rainy Wednesday, much drier air has moved into North Alabama after a cold front moved through overnight. We won't see too much of a cool down today, but it will still be a picture perfect day for any outdoor family gatherings to celebrate the holiday! Highs this afternoon are seasonable in the mid 60s.

Looking ahead to your holiday weekend, we are tracking a few rain chances. Another cold front will be passing through North Alabama Friday evening. Combine this front with a disturbance near the Gulf of Mexico, a few spotty showers are possible mainly after sunset Friday night. Tomorrow evening won't be a washout, but keep the umbrella nearby if you have any shopping plans tomorrow evening. Otherwise, skies remain partly to mostly cloudy Friday with highs in the upper 60s and lows in the low to mid 40s. Saturday now looks completely dry, but Friday night's cold front will drop our high temperatures to the low 60s with a mix of sun and clouds.

Our main focus is a strong system that looks to bring widespread rain to close out the weekend. Showers will be on the increase late Saturday night and Sunday morning. As this strong low pressure makes its way across the southeast, rain coverage will become widespread Sunday. A few pockets of heavy rain are possible at times. Sunday looks to be a washout, so be sure to get any outdoor activities or chores taken care of by Saturday night. Showers continue into Sunday night, with a few scattered showers still lingering Monday. A general inch to inch and a half of rain is expected Sunday through Monday.

Another headline to watch is a big cool down early next week. Highs next Monday and Tuesday will only be in the low 40s with morning lows in the 20s! And while it is not a guarantee, there is a small window for some areas in northeast Alabama to see their first snowflakes of the season Monday evening. That will all depend on how moisture is still in the area by the time the cold air rushes in and if any rain can make a brief transition to snow. Regardless, no travel impacts are expected, but we will watch the trends closely.

Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 44°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 50°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 44°
Decatur
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 44°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 48°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 429655

Reported Deaths: 6283
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson63040956
Mobile30794557
Madison27486201
Tuscaloosa20996268
Montgomery19352315
Shelby18833120
Baldwin16653184
Lee12749102
Morgan12389119
Etowah11861176
Calhoun11292201
Marshall10290113
Houston8746156
Limestone813276
Cullman8125106
Elmore7999104
DeKalb776599
Lauderdale768698
St. Clair7651121
Talladega6309108
Walker5954174
Jackson586341
Colbert539873
Blount537683
Autauga525755
Coffee450456
Dale402981
Franklin369948
Russell340711
Chilton338966
Covington332668
Escambia326043
Dallas308896
Chambers293170
Clarke287833
Tallapoosa2641107
Pike255230
Marion248953
Lawrence246649
Winston229535
Bibb218847
Geneva205446
Marengo202829
Pickens197531
Hale179542
Barbour176036
Fayette172928
Butler170858
Cherokee161930
Henry156523
Monroe149818
Randolph142135
Washington139126
Clay127645
Crenshaw121544
Cleburne119023
Lamar119021
Macon118637
Lowndes112036
Wilcox105121
Bullock101128
Perry99019
Conecuh95720
Sumter89626
Greene76623
Coosa61015
Choctaw51624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 694291

Reported Deaths: 8556
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby771571142
Davidson71578678
Knox39306418
Hamilton35049330
Rutherford33516288
Unassigned23161126
Williamson21679141
Sumner18454232
Out of TN1601379
Montgomery14719149
Wilson14622159
Sullivan12736212
Blount12146127
Washington12010193
Maury11079125
Bradley1093494
Sevier10589110
Putnam10001148
Madison9205180
Robertson774185
Hamblen7088112
Anderson6864107
Greene6655108
Tipton626865
Coffee567382
Gibson5671112
Cumberland544173
Dickson543579
Bedford535690
Roane526379
Carter5145115
Lawrence514269
McMinn511773
Warren502653
Loudon500050
Jefferson483876
Dyer478683
Monroe462763
Hawkins449970
Franklin415263
Fayette402151
Obion401980
Rhea384756
Lincoln381244
Marshall349238
Cocke348657
Cheatham343930
Weakley341848
Henderson334658
Campbell328640
Giles325373
Carroll314059
White312643
Hardeman311252
Hardin300048
Lauderdale295131
Macon291450
Wayne265020
Henry262958
Overton256145
DeKalb244142
McNairy242242
Haywood241045
Smith233028
Marion230831
Trousdale229314
Scott227331
Hickman225834
Claiborne217629
Fentress214233
Grainger211237
Johnson203033
Morgan191215
Crockett181338
Chester175838
Bledsoe175411
Unicoi168344
Cannon158920
Lake156620
Decatur148127
Polk144517
Union140723
Grundy140321
Sequatchie138318
Humphreys134417
Benton132535
Lewis128620
Meigs116416
Stewart107020
Jackson105423
Perry95325
Clay94626
Houston94222
Moore8179
Pickett68520
Van Buren6667
Hancock4076

Community Events