WAAY 31 I-TEAM: Parole hearings postponed because of 'hot mess' left behind by prior leadership

Director Charlie Graddick said parole hearings are expected to resume on or about Nov. 1.

Posted: Sep 11, 2019 11:21 AM
Updated: Sep 11, 2019 6:45 PM

Director Charlie Graddick said on Wednesday that parole hearings are expected to resume on or about Nov. 1. The WAAY 31 I-TEAM learned there are 627 parole hearings that will be postponed. 

Failure by prior officials to bring the bureau into compliance with the law enacted June 6th by Gov. Kay Ivey led to the postponement of 113 hearings on the docket for this week. At issue is the fact that the board’s Operations Division was unable to assure Judge Graddick that all interested parties had been notified of the hearings as prescribed by law.

Charles Graddick

“I am certain within reason that we will have the system up and running on or about Nov. 1,” he said. “This uncalled-for situation is a disappointment to me and to our hardworking employees but mostly I feel sorry for the victims and other interested parties who have been forced to wait to testify before the parole board. We’ve put all resources possible toward repairing this breakdown.

“I want to thank those who continue to extend themselves to bring the bureau to compliance. It’s going to be a trek because we are starting from scratch. I asked the previous director what had been done to bring the agency into legal compliance. He said, “’Nothing has been done.’”

Prior leadership had four months to implement compliance.

The WAAY 31 I-TEAM reached out to Tonia Hutto-Bass on the phone. We've interviewed her on multiple occasions about parole issues. Her brother, Bryan Hutto, was murdered in 2010 and his killer came up for an early parole in October 2018 that was abruptly cancelled, because a series of WAAY 31 I-Team investigations uncovered these flaws in the system.

"Once the governor gave them chance after chance, they threw it in everyone's face. This doesn't just affect us, the victims. This affects all of Alabama," said Hutto-Bass.

In Bass's case, her family wasn't even properly notified. The board called secondary family members, not the main ones who were supposed to be contacted. Hutto-Bass and her family had to call the board to see if it was, in fact, true that Bryan's killer was coming up for parole. Bryan's killer was sentenced to life in 2012 and coming up for her first parole hearing.

This is just one flaw Graddick's team is trying to conquer. They said they're getting correct phone numbers, addresses and doing their due diligence to properly notify victims within the 30-day limit, just as the new parole law states must be done. That's why Graddick's office is having to make these drastic cancellations.

"It's a blessing. I know that the families that are sitting back waiting are probably relieved that they don't have to deal with this for a little bit, especially the ones who aren't notified correctly, like we weren't," said Hutto-Bass.

Last week, Former Executive Director Eddie Cook, Assistant Executive Director Chris Norman and Personnel Director Belinda Johnson were all placed on paid leave pending disciplinary proceedings. They had about four months to prepare for these changes and work on victim notification, but instead, they did nothing.

"It was overdue, and still, I think them being on paid leave shouldn't happen, but I understand the process and I'm anxious to see the outcome of that," said Hutto-Bass.

Hutto-Bass said they don't have a parole hearing yet for Bryan's killer, but she hopes more people will be removed from the department.

"I'm glad Graddick is in there, and I hope he is kicking butt and taking names and getting people out of there," said Hutto-Bass.

Graddick's office told the WAAY 31 I-TEAM improper victim notification is just the 'tip of a Titanic iceberg' when it comes to the problems at the parole board.

See past stories on issues WAAY uncovered here

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 56°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 57°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 52°
Decatur
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 55°
Fort Payne
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 522131

Reported Deaths: 10790
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson754831494
Mobile39111799
Madison34084500
Tuscaloosa25396444
Montgomery24037573
Shelby23210242
Baldwin20714302
Lee15614166
Calhoun14350311
Morgan14164273
Etowah13696348
Marshall12007220
Houston10408279
Elmore10018203
Limestone9858148
Cullman9507191
St. Clair9478236
Lauderdale9271233
DeKalb8760183
Talladega8122173
Walker7146276
Autauga6760106
Jackson6760110
Blount6529133
Colbert6234132
Coffee5431113
Dale4779111
Russell430939
Franklin420982
Chilton4114110
Covington4068115
Tallapoosa3915148
Escambia390374
Dallas3525150
Chambers3516122
Clarke347260
Marion3072100
Pike306576
Lawrence296295
Winston273272
Bibb256361
Marengo248461
Geneva246275
Pickens233259
Barbour227155
Hale218675
Butler213168
Fayette209460
Henry188144
Cherokee182744
Randolph177241
Monroe172740
Washington165338
Macon156148
Clay150155
Crenshaw149557
Cleburne146741
Lamar139734
Lowndes137353
Wilcox124727
Bullock121940
Conecuh109528
Perry107626
Sumter103232
Coosa99428
Greene91434
Choctaw58824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 830484

Reported Deaths: 12049
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby927281585
Davidson87309923
Knox49411623
Hamilton43254481
Rutherford41816420
Williamson27237214
Sumner23155339
Montgomery19075224
Wilson17979224
Out of TN1794598
Unassigned16655134
Sullivan16096287
Blount14963194
Bradley14518147
Washington14129242
Sevier13116174
Maury13021168
Putnam11155173
Madison10771240
Robertson9567127
Anderson8599171
Hamblen8478170
Greene7715152
Tipton7216102
Coffee6824121
Dickson6724109
Cumberland6555127
Carter6443156
Bedford6409127
Gibson6387144
McMinn634295
Roane6174102
Jefferson6061121
Loudon601169
Lawrence578686
Hawkins5766106
Monroe570295
Warren550881
Dyer5357104
Franklin508388
Fayette490377
Obion449996
Cocke442998
Cheatham442254
Rhea430375
Lincoln429563
Marshall410358
Campbell408462
Weakley401962
Giles393998
Henderson372475
Macon357376
Carroll357182
White353968
Hardin349166
Hardeman345863
Lauderdale314244
Henry311875
Marion308346
Claiborne305573
Scott305145
Overton296360
Wayne294234
Hickman279645
McNairy276754
DeKalb274953
Smith273938
Haywood268161
Grainger258449
Trousdale248722
Morgan245539
Fentress238046
Johnson230238
Bledsoe209411
Chester209351
Crockett200948
Polk199024
Unicoi194149
Cannon188831
Union185634
Grundy177232
Humphreys173621
Lake169526
Sequatchie166428
Benton162940
Decatur157338
Lewis155726
Meigs134123
Stewart130028
Jackson129635
Clay109031
Houston108333
Perry105728
Moore99717
Van Buren83421
Pickett75624
Hancock54712

Community Events