WAAY 31 I-TEAM: Parole hearings postponed because of 'hot mess' left behind by prior leadership

Director Charlie Graddick said parole hearings are expected to resume on or about Nov. 1.

Posted: Sep 11, 2019 11:21 AM
Updated: Sep 11, 2019 6:45 PM

Director Charlie Graddick said on Wednesday that parole hearings are expected to resume on or about Nov. 1. The WAAY 31 I-TEAM learned there are 627 parole hearings that will be postponed. 

Failure by prior officials to bring the bureau into compliance with the law enacted June 6th by Gov. Kay Ivey led to the postponement of 113 hearings on the docket for this week. At issue is the fact that the board’s Operations Division was unable to assure Judge Graddick that all interested parties had been notified of the hearings as prescribed by law.

Charles Graddick

“I am certain within reason that we will have the system up and running on or about Nov. 1,” he said. “This uncalled-for situation is a disappointment to me and to our hardworking employees but mostly I feel sorry for the victims and other interested parties who have been forced to wait to testify before the parole board. We’ve put all resources possible toward repairing this breakdown.

“I want to thank those who continue to extend themselves to bring the bureau to compliance. It’s going to be a trek because we are starting from scratch. I asked the previous director what had been done to bring the agency into legal compliance. He said, “’Nothing has been done.’”

Prior leadership had four months to implement compliance.

The WAAY 31 I-TEAM reached out to Tonia Hutto-Bass on the phone. We've interviewed her on multiple occasions about parole issues. Her brother, Bryan Hutto, was murdered in 2010 and his killer came up for an early parole in October 2018 that was abruptly cancelled, because a series of WAAY 31 I-Team investigations uncovered these flaws in the system.

"Once the governor gave them chance after chance, they threw it in everyone's face. This doesn't just affect us, the victims. This affects all of Alabama," said Hutto-Bass.

In Bass's case, her family wasn't even properly notified. The board called secondary family members, not the main ones who were supposed to be contacted. Hutto-Bass and her family had to call the board to see if it was, in fact, true that Bryan's killer was coming up for parole. Bryan's killer was sentenced to life in 2012 and coming up for her first parole hearing.

This is just one flaw Graddick's team is trying to conquer. They said they're getting correct phone numbers, addresses and doing their due diligence to properly notify victims within the 30-day limit, just as the new parole law states must be done. That's why Graddick's office is having to make these drastic cancellations.

"It's a blessing. I know that the families that are sitting back waiting are probably relieved that they don't have to deal with this for a little bit, especially the ones who aren't notified correctly, like we weren't," said Hutto-Bass.

Last week, Former Executive Director Eddie Cook, Assistant Executive Director Chris Norman and Personnel Director Belinda Johnson were all placed on paid leave pending disciplinary proceedings. They had about four months to prepare for these changes and work on victim notification, but instead, they did nothing.

"It was overdue, and still, I think them being on paid leave shouldn't happen, but I understand the process and I'm anxious to see the outcome of that," said Hutto-Bass.

Hutto-Bass said they don't have a parole hearing yet for Bryan's killer, but she hopes more people will be removed from the department.

"I'm glad Graddick is in there, and I hope he is kicking butt and taking names and getting people out of there," said Hutto-Bass.

Graddick's office told the WAAY 31 I-TEAM improper victim notification is just the 'tip of a Titanic iceberg' when it comes to the problems at the parole board.

See past stories on issues WAAY uncovered here

Huntsville
Overcast
33° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 33°
Florence
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 34°
Fayetteville
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 34°
Decatur
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 38°
Scottsboro
Broken Clouds
37° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 37°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 260359

Reported Deaths: 3776
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34716513
Mobile20452370
Madison14215153
Tuscaloosa13755173
Montgomery12731243
Shelby1110278
Baldwin9341137
Lee801566
Morgan722855
Etowah692170
Calhoun6809121
Marshall675058
Houston552739
DeKalb512940
Cullman480246
St. Clair460357
Limestone455046
Lauderdale443357
Elmore432567
Walker3861112
Talladega381157
Jackson361623
Colbert341546
Blount315845
Autauga289342
Franklin262634
Coffee257717
Dale244454
Dallas234932
Chilton233641
Covington232434
Russell23153
Escambia206932
Tallapoosa190291
Chambers187551
Clarke164120
Pike163814
Marion148236
Winston144725
Lawrence137336
Pickens129720
Geneva12818
Marengo126724
Bibb125238
Barbour121429
Butler120042
Randolph107022
Cherokee106724
Hale101432
Fayette99916
Clay94825
Washington93921
Henry8996
Monroe84611
Lowndes82629
Cleburne80714
Macon77122
Crenshaw73330
Conecuh72914
Lamar7258
Bullock70919
Perry6987
Wilcox65518
Sumter59522
Greene44518
Choctaw43519
Coosa3824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 388252

Reported Deaths: 4781
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49731687
Davidson44813429
Knox20269159
Rutherford18968169
Hamilton18210162
Williamson1209086
Sumner10566142
Out of TN900254
Wilson801684
Montgomery717286
Sullivan6979111
Washington6572116
Maury636472
Putnam614284
Blount608963
Bradley571637
Madison5602114
Sevier528735
Unassigned519025
Robertson404356
Tipton385839
Hamblen372462
Gibson339372
Greene335574
Dyer332652
Anderson323931
Coffee306043
Dickson305037
Carter298361
Bedford295734
Lawrence290237
McMinn281056
Obion278053
Cumberland272937
Roane255731
Warren251919
Jefferson245435
Loudon244320
Fayette236940
Monroe234146
Hardeman229538
Weakley227136
Franklin224538
Lauderdale213123
Hawkins213035
Wayne197610
Henderson195934
Trousdale192612
Macon190829
White188619
Rhea187836
Hardin186027
Carroll185336
Marshall185322
Lincoln177520
Cocke172030
Cheatham169617
Haywood168830
Campbell165324
Henry163321
Overton157736
Giles157649
Smith150920
Johnson147523
McNairy143734
Fentress126824
DeKalb124624
Hickman124619
Bledsoe12245
Lake11936
Marion118719
Crockett118428
Scott11737
Grainger108818
Chester106322
Decatur97413
Claiborne96410
Unicoi96026
Benton88016
Lewis81516
Cannon8104
Grundy80614
Morgan7996
Union7665
Humphreys7648
Jackson72510
Polk70915
Stewart63317
Houston60520
Sequatchie5845
Clay57119
Meigs52512
Perry50922
Moore4202
Pickett39814
Van Buren3872
Hancock1964

Community Events