Officials react to Toyota-Mazda plant announcement

North Alabama will be home to a new manufacturing plant that will bring 4,000 jobs to the area.

Posted: Jan 10, 2018 3:17 PM
Updated: Jan 11, 2018 4:11 PM

Now that the news is official, local and state officials are talking publicly about the location of a new $1.6 billion automotive plant for Toyota and Mazda to produce automobiles beginning in 2021.

Alabama Gov. Kay Ivey said Wednesday the partnership would expand innovative automotive manufacturing in Alabama.

“Their decision to locate this new facility in Huntsville is a testament to the talented workforce in our state," Ivey said. "We are proud that this partnership puts Alabama on the forefront of technology in this dynamic global industry.”

Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle said the announcement puts Huntsville at the top as an industry leader producing vehicles for the nation.

"With this announcement, our world changes overnight,” Battle said. “Toyota and Mazda, two of the world’s most innovative automakers, have created a legacy project that will provide jobs for decades to come for Huntsville and Alabama."

Limestone County Schools Superintendent Tom Sisk praised Huntsville and Limestone County officials for their work in bringing the plant to the area, and said it's time to "roll up our sleeves and get the job done.

"Because we have been a part of the process from the beginning, our school system has been working diligently behind the scenes to develop a series of plans that will be presented to the school board for consideration," Sisk said in a statement. "These plans will address contingencies for anticipated growth, and expanded academic offerings for our students and others to prepare to meet the needs of this economic expansion."

Republican Alabama U.S. Senator Richard Shelby also reacted to the major announcement, saying Alabama's workforce played a role in securing the plant.

“I am extremely proud that Huntsville was selected by Toyota and Mazda for the joint auto production plant. This facility will create thousands of jobs and strengthen economic growth throughout our state and region. Alabama has a proven track record of creating an environment where world-class manufacturing operations thrive. Today’s announcement speaks volumes about the capabilities and effectiveness of our state’s skilled workforce, highlighting the continued truth that Alabama is open for business.”

Republican U.S. Congressman Mo Brooks, who represents Limestone County, says Alabama is gaining momentum nationally in the automotive sector.

“Toyota and Mazda’s decision to locate in Limestone County is great news for Alabama and the Tennessee Valley! I’m thankful Alabama was selected despite fierce competition from other states vying for this plant. Toyota and Mazda’s decision validates what many of us in Alabama already know. Alabama is not only America’s #1 football state, we are also on a path to be America’s #1 automotive production state. That is a strong testament to the quality of the location, resources, people and government leadership that Alabama offers. The Tennessee Valley did not win the Toyota and Mazda competition overnight. Rather, this victory is the culmination of decades of hard work and leadership offered by local, state and federal officials who have consistently worked together to make the Tennessee Valley a great place to live and work, a place that encourages companies like Polaris, Remington, and now Toyota and Mazda, to rank the Tennessee Valley #1 in America.”

Madison County Commissioner Dale Strong praises the automotive industry for putting faith in Alabama.

“Today’s monumental announcement by President Akio Toyoda of the Toyota Corporation and President and CEO Masamichi Kogai of the Mazda Corporation is not a new commitment, but a continued commitment with proven world leaders in automotive ingenuity to the State of Alabama and our people. This project once again demonstrates that our regional, advanced manufacturing workforce is perfectly positioned for today and future generations.”

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Decatur
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 417528

Reported Deaths: 6030
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson61313888
Mobile29768542
Madison26637185
Tuscaloosa20580268
Montgomery18696304
Shelby18310113
Baldwin16002179
Lee12261101
Morgan12093112
Etowah11604157
Calhoun10982200
Marshall10108107
Houston8474129
Cullman7960104
Limestone790174
Elmore7723101
DeKalb764697
St. Clair7460120
Lauderdale745183
Talladega6102108
Walker5852174
Jackson574441
Blount526483
Colbert525670
Autauga510355
Coffee434256
Dale391081
Franklin363445
Chilton333565
Covington326167
Russell323810
Escambia312442
Dallas300296
Clarke278233
Chambers277869
Tallapoosa2599107
Pike245829
Marion240549
Lawrence240447
Winston223835
Bibb213047
Geneva197431
Marengo197329
Pickens195231
Hale173742
Barbour171236
Butler167958
Fayette166026
Cherokee159630
Henry151119
Monroe144417
Randolph138535
Washington136526
Clay125246
Crenshaw118044
Lamar116619
Cleburne116023
Macon113335
Lowndes108735
Wilcox101221
Bullock98128
Perry95419
Conecuh92920
Sumter88726
Greene75323
Coosa60414
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 676039

Reported Deaths: 8311
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby752601102
Davidson69679654
Knox38097389
Hamilton34075324
Rutherford32696282
Unassigned22259128
Williamson21054138
Sumner17980229
Out of TN1581878
Wilson14242154
Montgomery14085148
Sullivan12405209
Washington11757191
Blount11708122
Maury10812122
Bradley1058390
Sevier10320108
Putnam9790136
Madison9011178
Robertson751685
Hamblen6855106
Anderson6678101
Greene6500108
Tipton611664
Gibson5571111
Coffee552981
Dickson529277
Cumberland528672
Bedford523885
Roane510777
Carter5053112
Lawrence502869
McMinn500473
Warren492753
Loudon487750
Dyer469281
Jefferson464975
Monroe447362
Hawkins438668
Franklin403556
Obion396474
Fayette388951
Rhea376155
Lincoln372944
Cocke338956
Weakley337848
Marshall335836
Cheatham330528
Henderson330155
Campbell318139
Giles317371
Hardeman306452
White305543
Carroll304459
Hardin295446
Lauderdale291031
Macon284150
Wayne259519
Henry257357
Overton249142
DeKalb239340
Haywood237245
McNairy233642
Smith228427
Trousdale228314
Marion222731
Scott222431
Hickman219734
Fentress211031
Grainger204935
Claiborne202021
Johnson200531
Morgan186615
Crockett179638
Bledsoe172610
Chester171037
Unicoi164643
Cannon155419
Lake154019
Decatur145926
Polk139817
Grundy138220
Union136821
Sequatchie133318
Humphreys131117
Benton130935
Lewis126820
Meigs111916
Stewart103820
Jackson102821
Perry93725
Houston93122
Clay92026
Moore7888
Pickett66819
Van Buren6487
Hancock3986

Community Events