STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Officials react to Toyota-Mazda plant announcement

North Alabama will be home to a new manufacturing plant that will bring 4,000 jobs to the area.

Posted: Jan 10, 2018 3:17 PM
Updated: Jan 11, 2018 4:11 PM

Now that the news is official, local and state officials are talking publicly about the location of a new $1.6 billion automotive plant for Toyota and Mazda to produce automobiles beginning in 2021.

Alabama Gov. Kay Ivey said Wednesday the partnership would expand innovative automotive manufacturing in Alabama.

“Their decision to locate this new facility in Huntsville is a testament to the talented workforce in our state," Ivey said. "We are proud that this partnership puts Alabama on the forefront of technology in this dynamic global industry.”

Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle said the announcement puts Huntsville at the top as an industry leader producing vehicles for the nation.

"With this announcement, our world changes overnight,” Battle said. “Toyota and Mazda, two of the world’s most innovative automakers, have created a legacy project that will provide jobs for decades to come for Huntsville and Alabama."

Limestone County Schools Superintendent Tom Sisk praised Huntsville and Limestone County officials for their work in bringing the plant to the area, and said it's time to "roll up our sleeves and get the job done.

"Because we have been a part of the process from the beginning, our school system has been working diligently behind the scenes to develop a series of plans that will be presented to the school board for consideration," Sisk said in a statement. "These plans will address contingencies for anticipated growth, and expanded academic offerings for our students and others to prepare to meet the needs of this economic expansion."

Republican Alabama U.S. Senator Richard Shelby also reacted to the major announcement, saying Alabama's workforce played a role in securing the plant.

“I am extremely proud that Huntsville was selected by Toyota and Mazda for the joint auto production plant. This facility will create thousands of jobs and strengthen economic growth throughout our state and region. Alabama has a proven track record of creating an environment where world-class manufacturing operations thrive. Today’s announcement speaks volumes about the capabilities and effectiveness of our state’s skilled workforce, highlighting the continued truth that Alabama is open for business.”

Republican U.S. Congressman Mo Brooks, who represents Limestone County, says Alabama is gaining momentum nationally in the automotive sector.

“Toyota and Mazda’s decision to locate in Limestone County is great news for Alabama and the Tennessee Valley! I’m thankful Alabama was selected despite fierce competition from other states vying for this plant. Toyota and Mazda’s decision validates what many of us in Alabama already know. Alabama is not only America’s #1 football state, we are also on a path to be America’s #1 automotive production state. That is a strong testament to the quality of the location, resources, people and government leadership that Alabama offers. The Tennessee Valley did not win the Toyota and Mazda competition overnight. Rather, this victory is the culmination of decades of hard work and leadership offered by local, state and federal officials who have consistently worked together to make the Tennessee Valley a great place to live and work, a place that encourages companies like Polaris, Remington, and now Toyota and Mazda, to rank the Tennessee Valley #1 in America.”

Madison County Commissioner Dale Strong praises the automotive industry for putting faith in Alabama.

“Today’s monumental announcement by President Akio Toyoda of the Toyota Corporation and President and CEO Masamichi Kogai of the Mazda Corporation is not a new commitment, but a continued commitment with proven world leaders in automotive ingenuity to the State of Alabama and our people. This project once again demonstrates that our regional, advanced manufacturing workforce is perfectly positioned for today and future generations.”

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 61°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 65°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 62°
Decatur
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 62°
Fort Payne
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 60°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 524367

Reported Deaths: 10807
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson756511496
Mobile40258800
Madison34165498
Tuscaloosa25448445
Montgomery24089574
Shelby23250243
Baldwin20787302
Lee15670166
Calhoun14375313
Morgan14180274
Etowah13716348
Marshall12022220
Houston10427279
Elmore10011202
Limestone9873149
Cullman9512191
St. Clair9508236
Lauderdale9293234
DeKalb8774183
Talladega8131173
Walker7153277
Autauga6793107
Jackson6772110
Blount6556133
Colbert6240132
Coffee5435113
Dale4780111
Russell432139
Franklin421882
Chilton4153110
Covington4084116
Tallapoosa3943149
Escambia390375
Dallas3529150
Chambers3526122
Clarke347660
Marion3084100
Pike306776
Lawrence297696
Winston273272
Bibb256961
Marengo248461
Geneva246475
Pickens233359
Barbour228455
Hale219175
Butler214068
Fayette210560
Henry188344
Cherokee182945
Randolph178741
Monroe174040
Washington165838
Macon156849
Clay150956
Crenshaw149957
Cleburne147141
Lamar139834
Lowndes137853
Wilcox125427
Bullock122140
Conecuh109828
Perry107626
Sumter103332
Coosa100928
Greene91534
Choctaw59024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 837833

Reported Deaths: 12111
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby933421591
Davidson88250926
Knox49926625
Hamilton43501488
Rutherford42422423
Williamson27589215
Sumner23549345
Montgomery19740224
Wilson18547229
Out of TN1797995
Unassigned16778133
Sullivan16266287
Blount15213194
Bradley14670148
Washington14243244
Maury13261170
Sevier13204175
Putnam11193173
Madison10853241
Robertson9627129
Anderson8639171
Hamblen8522171
Greene7746152
Tipton7235104
Coffee6833121
Dickson6740109
Cumberland6586128
Carter6487156
Bedford6439129
Gibson6410144
McMinn637897
Roane6197102
Jefferson6089124
Loudon602469
Lawrence582086
Hawkins5802106
Monroe572495
Warren551881
Dyer5371104
Franklin509488
Fayette493678
Obion450396
Cheatham445954
Cocke444298
Rhea431575
Lincoln430963
Marshall412358
Campbell410562
Weakley403763
Giles396299
Henderson373276
Macon358677
Carroll357782
White356269
Hardin350566
Hardeman346764
Lauderdale314444
Henry312675
Marion310846
Claiborne307373
Scott305745
Overton298161
Wayne294434
Hickman280746
McNairy277254
DeKalb275753
Smith275238
Haywood268461
Grainger259649
Trousdale249122
Morgan246339
Fentress238446
Johnson232238
Bledsoe210111
Chester209651
Crockett201548
Polk200324
Unicoi195249
Cannon189231
Union186534
Grundy178433
Humphreys174622
Lake169626
Sequatchie167028
Benton163440
Decatur157538
Lewis156626
Meigs135124
Stewart131028
Jackson130035
Clay109431
Houston108633
Perry105728
Moore100217
Van Buren83622
Pickett75724
Hancock55712

Community Events