North Alabama doctor explains coronavirus symptoms

The doctor told us what you need to be on the look out for.

Posted: Feb 27, 2020 6:27 PM
Updated: Feb 27, 2020 10:29 PM

A doctor with the Alabama Department of Public Health talked about what you need to be on the look out for as coronavirus pops up across the United States.

Local leaders and health officials all met to discuss preparations in Madison County if a case is diagnosed in the area.

Hospitals in Huntsville are working to prepare. Doctors say with it still being flu season, it will be hard for patients to differentiate what they have because the symptoms are similar.

James McCown said he’s not too concerned about coronavirus reaching North Alabama, but he does know what symptoms can be like.

"Not nervous at all. Just not something i think is going to effect anyone around here. It's just like the flu just worse," he said.

Dr. Karen Landers is a pediatrician and also works for the Alabama Department of Public Health. She said anyone with the virus won't show symptoms for 2 to 14 days.

"Symptoms initially can be quite similar to influenza such as fever, cough, sore throat, potentially muscle aches, and chills," she explained.

Landers said that's why anyone experiencing those symptoms will be asked a variety of questions by doctors to determine if it’s coronavirus or some other illness.

"Respiratory viruses regardless of the virus have very similar symptomtology initially and that's why we have to screen for travel or other high risk factors," she said.

There are no confirmed cases of the virus in the state, and officials are asking anyone who isn't feeling good to stay home until they get better to stop the spread of any illness.

Huntsville
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 45°
Florence
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 40°
Fayetteville
Broken Clouds
46° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 42°
Decatur
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 41°
Scottsboro
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 50°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 260359

Reported Deaths: 3776
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34716513
Mobile20452370
Madison14215153
Tuscaloosa13755173
Montgomery12731243
Shelby1110278
Baldwin9341137
Lee801566
Morgan722855
Etowah692170
Calhoun6809121
Marshall675058
Houston552739
DeKalb512940
Cullman480246
St. Clair460357
Limestone455046
Lauderdale443357
Elmore432567
Walker3861112
Talladega381157
Jackson361623
Colbert341546
Blount315845
Autauga289342
Franklin262634
Coffee257717
Dale244454
Dallas234932
Chilton233641
Covington232434
Russell23153
Escambia206932
Tallapoosa190291
Chambers187551
Clarke164120
Pike163814
Marion148236
Winston144725
Lawrence137336
Pickens129720
Geneva12818
Marengo126724
Bibb125238
Barbour121429
Butler120042
Randolph107022
Cherokee106724
Hale101432
Fayette99916
Clay94825
Washington93921
Henry8996
Monroe84611
Lowndes82629
Cleburne80714
Macon77122
Crenshaw73330
Conecuh72914
Lamar7258
Bullock70919
Perry6987
Wilcox65518
Sumter59522
Greene44518
Choctaw43519
Coosa3824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 388252

Reported Deaths: 4781
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49731687
Davidson44813429
Knox20269159
Rutherford18968169
Hamilton18210162
Williamson1209086
Sumner10566142
Out of TN900254
Wilson801684
Montgomery717286
Sullivan6979111
Washington6572116
Maury636472
Putnam614284
Blount608963
Bradley571637
Madison5602114
Sevier528735
Unassigned519025
Robertson404356
Tipton385839
Hamblen372462
Gibson339372
Greene335574
Dyer332652
Anderson323931
Coffee306043
Dickson305037
Carter298361
Bedford295734
Lawrence290237
McMinn281056
Obion278053
Cumberland272937
Roane255731
Warren251919
Jefferson245435
Loudon244320
Fayette236940
Monroe234146
Hardeman229538
Weakley227136
Franklin224538
Lauderdale213123
Hawkins213035
Wayne197610
Henderson195934
Trousdale192612
Macon190829
White188619
Rhea187836
Hardin186027
Carroll185336
Marshall185322
Lincoln177520
Cocke172030
Cheatham169617
Haywood168830
Campbell165324
Henry163321
Overton157736
Giles157649
Smith150920
Johnson147523
McNairy143734
Fentress126824
DeKalb124624
Hickman124619
Bledsoe12245
Lake11936
Marion118719
Crockett118428
Scott11737
Grainger108818
Chester106322
Decatur97413
Claiborne96410
Unicoi96026
Benton88016
Lewis81516
Cannon8104
Grundy80614
Morgan7996
Union7665
Humphreys7648
Jackson72510
Polk70915
Stewart63317
Houston60520
Sequatchie5845
Clay57119
Meigs52512
Perry50922
Moore4202
Pickett39814
Van Buren3872
Hancock1964

Community Events