STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

New coronavirus safety measures awaiting employees’ return to Huntsville Toyota plant

The company has been working to comply with federal safety guidelines and local and state ordinances.

Posted: Apr 29, 2020 3:41 PM
Updated: Apr 29, 2020 7:55 PM

The week of May 11, 1,400 employees will be returning to a whole new working culture at the newly safety-revamped Toyota-Alabama plant in North Huntsville.

The company has been working to comply with federal safety guidelines and local and state ordinances.

But before they open up, they invited various local officials, along with WAAY 31, to take a tour inside to get a look at their "new normal."

At Toyota-Alabama, safe work is part of their motto. Now, safety signage is awaiting the returning 1,400 employees.

When employees return back to work, they'll check into work stations. They'll scan their questionnaire about symptoms. Then, they'll get a temperature check. If they're showing symptoms, they'll move off and talk to medical staff and get tested. If they're good to go, they'll receive a mask and report to work.

On the inside of the plant, WAAY 31 joined company and Madison County officials with masks on, which is a requirement of all employees.

In the dining area, Plexiglas shields are placed as barriers at tables and food areas to provide added protection against the spread of coronavirus. There are even staggered eating schedules to keep people spread apart.

Toyota used 3D printers and machines to crank out well over 12,000 face shields for local healthcare providers on the frontlines and their own returning workers. They even made respirator masks for local schools, and more can be made at a moment's notice.

“This is kind of the gold standard of the new normal and what we have seen time and time again is that Toyota has led the charge and how we set up the new industries of tomorrow,” said Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle.

Partitioned Plexiglas shields are draped down to protect employees from each other on the assemble line. It made you feel like you had to try extra hard to communicate with each other, a challenge Battle quickly picked up on.

"We're all going to have to communicate a little bit different," he said.

"Mayor, you're 100% right. Just when we greeted each other this morning, the natural instinct is to shake hands, 'how do you do?' Now, we all have to change the way we think," David Finch, the Toyota-Alabama president, said.

That's something Finch said will be part of immediate training.

"Getting them used to the protocols, getting them used to all the changes and to understand what needs to be done to recondition themselves," he said.

In a whole new working environment, leaders saw firsthand that the best protection is in place even if the worst is still ahead.

"I think there's less of an opportunity for an outbreak because of what they put in place. They thought through almost every aspect of what they have to do on the line to continue to build engines, but they've also put the pieces in place to help separate their employees and keep them safe," Madison Mayor Paul Finley said.

One other change awaiting Toyota-Alabama employees when they return to work is staggered schedules. Finch says those changes will help accommodate the ease of entry into the plant and maintain social distancing.

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 47°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 51°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 45°
Decatur
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 48°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 43°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 525049

Reported Deaths: 10824
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson757291498
Mobile40509800
Madison34201497
Tuscaloosa25469445
Montgomery24106574
Shelby23257245
Baldwin20815303
Lee15694167
Calhoun14391313
Morgan14183276
Etowah13728350
Marshall12043221
Houston10442280
Elmore10001202
Limestone9872149
Cullman9524191
St. Clair9519236
Lauderdale9301235
DeKalb8780184
Talladega8124174
Walker7160277
Autauga6819107
Jackson6770110
Blount6563133
Colbert6244133
Coffee5438113
Dale4780111
Russell432639
Franklin422081
Chilton4161111
Covington4090116
Tallapoosa3948149
Escambia390475
Dallas3530150
Chambers3527121
Clarke347760
Marion3083100
Pike306776
Lawrence297796
Winston273272
Bibb257362
Marengo248261
Geneva246375
Pickens233459
Barbour228956
Hale219575
Butler214368
Fayette210761
Henry188244
Cherokee183245
Randolph178841
Monroe174440
Washington166238
Macon156849
Clay150956
Crenshaw149857
Cleburne147341
Lamar139834
Lowndes138053
Wilcox125627
Bullock122340
Conecuh109828
Perry107726
Sumter103632
Coosa103128
Greene91534
Choctaw58924
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 839841

Reported Deaths: 12130
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby935471600
Davidson88371927
Knox49996626
Hamilton43575488
Rutherford42477424
Williamson27637215
Sumner23591345
Montgomery19799224
Wilson18569230
Out of TN1804895
Unassigned16945133
Sullivan16318287
Blount15240194
Bradley14701148
Washington14291244
Maury13286170
Sevier13222175
Putnam11227173
Madison10913241
Robertson9645130
Anderson8657172
Hamblen8528171
Greene7777152
Tipton7257101
Coffee6845121
Dickson6765109
Cumberland6624128
Carter6502156
Bedford6458129
Gibson6430145
McMinn640097
Roane6216103
Jefferson6098124
Loudon603869
Hawkins5841106
Lawrence583786
Monroe574995
Warren552681
Dyer5380104
Franklin510588
Fayette495576
Obion450696
Cheatham448555
Cocke445198
Lincoln432563
Rhea431875
Marshall413958
Campbell411262
Weakley404464
Giles396499
Henderson374976
Macon359077
Carroll358682
White356468
Hardin352866
Hardeman347264
Lauderdale315144
Henry313175
Marion311047
Claiborne309373
Scott306145
Overton299061
Wayne294534
Hickman281146
McNairy278554
DeKalb276553
Smith275339
Haywood268661
Grainger260049
Trousdale249322
Morgan246739
Fentress238747
Johnson234538
Chester210751
Bledsoe210311
Crockett202048
Polk200924
Unicoi196849
Cannon189731
Union187234
Grundy178434
Humphreys175722
Lake169526
Sequatchie167228
Benton163440
Decatur157739
Lewis156826
Meigs136124
Stewart131328
Jackson130935
Clay109931
Houston108833
Perry105728
Moore100317
Van Buren83823
Pickett75724
Hancock56112

Community Events