New $110 million auto parts facility, 380 jobs coming to Huntsville, Limestone for Mazda Toyota

Construction on the facility is expected to start this summer.

Posted: May 14, 2019 8:26 AM
Updated: May 14, 2019 8:41 PM

The first on-site supplier for the Mazda-Toyota facility will bring nearly 400 jobs to Huntsville.

A Japanese supplier will produce plastic parts for the billion-dollar plant. On Tuesday, Governor Kay Ivey announced DaikyoNishikawa (DNUS), the Japan-based auto supplier, will locate their very first United States facility in Huntsville. 

Courtesy Toyota

The company currently has production sites in Japan, Mexico, Thailand, Indonesia and China. As the company plans to build a facility in the Rocket City, it's looking to hire 380 people. That's in addition to the 4,000 jobs the Mazda-Toyota plant will bring.

"That's just better for the city, bringing in more opportunity, more jobs for everybody," Darius Bland said.

Bland is from Huntsville and says he enjoys seeing the area grow. The governor's office says DNUS will invest $110 million to open its own manufacturing facility, where it will build parts such as bumpers and instrument panels.

"It's going to help expand a little more of Limestone County, areas like Limestone, Madison, Athens, it's going to help expand them because people are going to come get jobs," Bland said.

In April, Toyota Boshoku announced it will spend $50 million dollars to build a plant in Athens, and create 400 supplier jobs. DNUS will be located on the 2,500-acre Mazda-Toyota plant site. The governor's office says the company already has a temporary location in Huntsville and a human resources director ready to hire.

Construction on the DNUS facility is expected to start this summer. The plan is for it to start operating at the same time the Mazda-Toyota plant is completed.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 50°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 51°
Decatur
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 50°
Fort Payne
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 50°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 499819

Reported Deaths: 10148
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson720331403
Mobile36423741
Madison32708469
Tuscaloosa24457422
Montgomery22805523
Shelby22276219
Baldwin19935289
Lee15083161
Calhoun13963296
Morgan13801255
Etowah13419327
Marshall11460215
Houston10130264
Elmore9515190
Limestone9440139
St. Clair9057228
Cullman9000183
Lauderdale8630214
DeKalb8509175
Talladega7647165
Walker6601260
Jackson6552104
Autauga634792
Blount6256128
Colbert6010121
Coffee5261104
Dale4685107
Russell408134
Franklin400879
Covington3999107
Chilton3922104
Escambia379573
Tallapoosa3637143
Clarke344553
Chambers3434111
Dallas3428142
Pike293173
Marion288996
Lawrence286287
Winston258668
Bibb246558
Marengo245357
Geneva240670
Pickens226357
Barbour213951
Hale212969
Fayette202857
Butler201666
Henry183741
Cherokee178240
Monroe166739
Randolph165441
Washington157136
Macon147845
Crenshaw146955
Clay146254
Cleburne140341
Lamar133933
Lowndes133151
Wilcox123125
Bullock117736
Conecuh107224
Perry106427
Sumter101032
Coosa90324
Greene88932
Choctaw56123
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 783484

Reported Deaths: 11547
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby880221518
Davidson82248874
Knox46569589
Hamilton40761463
Rutherford38847388
Williamson25536204
Sumner21597320
Montgomery17563213
Out of TN1726097
Wilson16662211
Unassigned15872126
Sullivan14527275
Blount14213185
Bradley13111141
Washington12856234
Maury12284162
Sevier12182165
Putnam10671170
Madison10143232
Robertson9043121
Anderson8113158
Hamblen8097166
Greene7317145
Tipton6986103
Coffee6442115
Dickson6303106
Gibson6204141
Cumberland6141123
Carter6004155
McMinn597593
Roane595096
Bedford5848120
Loudon574566
Jefferson5729119
Lawrence558283
Monroe540691
Warren533777
Hawkins530298
Dyer5250101
Franklin477185
Fayette469373
Obion437195
Lincoln416762
Rhea416373
Cocke404696
Cheatham398744
Marshall393157
Campbell383759
Weakley380060
Giles375997
Henderson362674
Carroll349481
White340366
Hardeman339465
Macon337973
Hardin332463
Lauderdale310043
Henry301875
Marion296345
Scott289144
Wayne288830
Overton286758
Claiborne285369
McNairy269353
Hickman267941
DeKalb267651
Haywood265260
Smith258336
Grainger245246
Trousdale240122
Morgan231438
Fentress230344
Johnson217538
Chester202748
Bledsoe201410
Crockett197447
Unicoi182247
Polk179822
Cannon178930
Union174234
Grundy170530
Lake167926
Sequatchie157727
Humphreys155821
Decatur154437
Benton151339
Lewis147625
Meigs127023
Jackson125734
Stewart124825
Clay107231
Houston103932
Perry103628
Moore94716
Van Buren79820
Pickett74823
Hancock50012

Community Events