Moving a monument: how the Confederate monument eventually moved to Maple Hill Cemetery

The Confederate monument spent more than 100 years around the Madison County Courthouse before it was moved.

Posted: Oct 25, 2020 12:16 AM
Updated: Oct 25, 2020 12:20 AM

The Confederate monument in Madison County is now among the dead Confederate soldiers buried at Maple Hill Cemetery.

The relocation of the General John Hunt Morgan statue was something that community activists called for over several months this year. The monument became a focal point of numerous protests following the police killing of George Floyd in May.

The state of Confederate General John Hunt Morgan now resides at Maple Hill Cemetery. The state of Confederate General John Hunt Morgan now resides at Maple Hill Cemetery.

Both the Huntsville City Council and the Madison County Commission signed resolutions calling for the monument to be moved early in the summer. Both bodies said they wanted to find a legal path to move the monument.

The legal hurdle to do so came in the form of the 2017 Memorial Preservation Act (MPA). It states in part that "No architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial street, or monument which is located on public property and has been so situated for 40 or more years may be relocated, removed, altered, renamed, or otherwise disturbed."

The original monument was erected near the old Madison County Courthouse in 1905. It was built the year after a mob of more than 2,000 people lynched Horace Maples on September 7, 1904.

Ten documented lynchings took place in Madison County. The first were of Ben Evans and Ephraim Hall on April 17, 1878, just after the end of Reconstruction, according to the Equal Justice Initiative. The last lynching was that of Herman Deeley on January 18, 1915.

When the current Madison County Courthouse was being built in the mid-60s, the General Morgan part of the statue was damaged and was replaced with a replica. 

Fast forward to 2020 and calls to "Move the Monument" gained new life amid protests for racial justice and police reform.

The Madison County Commission reached out to the Committee on Alabama Monument Protection on June 30 asking for a waiver to relocated the monument. A meeting date was set for July 9 to hear the request.

However, in a response to the application for a waiver, the committee said that the request was "outside the scope of the committee's authority."

Committee Director Steve Murray stated that "Further inquiries regarding the legality of the Madison County Commission's proposed actions should be directed to the Office of the Alabama Attorney General."

WAAY 31 reached out to the Alabama Attorney General's Office multiple times following that response. Each time a spokesperson with the office state that they had not been contacted by the Madison County Commission.

Since the initial waiver request never had an official meeting, Commissioner JesHenry Malone argued in a statement that that triggered an opportunity in law.

Another part of the 2017 statute states:

"If the committee fails to act on a completed application for a waiver within 90 days after the application is submitted to the committee, the waiver shall be deemed granted."

That justification was enough for the commission to move forward and bring the statue of General Morgan to its new home: among the headstones of the Confederate soldiers at Maple Hill Cemetery. 

A spokesperson with the Alabama Attorney General's Office said on Friday that they will review the actions of the commission to determine if there was a violation of the MPA. It's not clear how long that review process might take.

Huntsville
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 44°
Florence
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 46°
Fayetteville
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 40°
Decatur
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 43°
Scottsboro
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 256828

Reported Deaths: 3711
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34214511
Mobile20299366
Madison13925150
Tuscaloosa13591156
Montgomery12659238
Shelby1095877
Baldwin9163137
Lee792566
Morgan710851
Etowah677467
Calhoun6695121
Marshall665757
Houston548239
DeKalb504738
Cullman472043
St. Clair451857
Limestone447546
Lauderdale436054
Elmore427564
Walker3818111
Talladega374457
Jackson350723
Colbert336443
Blount310043
Autauga287342
Franklin259734
Coffee254115
Dale242054
Dallas232932
Chilton230841
Russell22813
Covington227934
Escambia206131
Tallapoosa189191
Chambers185950
Pike162214
Clarke161819
Marion146136
Winston141924
Lawrence135336
Pickens127720
Geneva12638
Marengo125224
Bibb123938
Barbour120629
Butler118842
Randolph105922
Cherokee105524
Hale99732
Fayette96316
Clay93525
Washington93319
Henry8946
Monroe83811
Lowndes82129
Cleburne79914
Macon76522
Crenshaw72930
Conecuh72414
Lamar7138
Bullock70919
Perry6927
Wilcox64918
Sumter58922
Greene44218
Choctaw43519
Coosa3724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 384285

Reported Deaths: 4688
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49412681
Davidson44374425
Knox19960157
Rutherford18788164
Hamilton17857157
Williamson1195183
Sumner10404138
Out of TN864355
Wilson794383
Montgomery706985
Sullivan6913105
Washington6469114
Maury632070
Putnam609883
Blount598662
Bradley564337
Madison5555111
Unassigned526924
Sevier523833
Robertson400253
Tipton383939
Hamblen369762
Gibson337070
Greene333073
Dyer329352
Anderson319730
Dickson303835
Coffee302642
Carter295256
Bedford294934
Lawrence288536
Obion277551
McMinn277056
Cumberland271737
Roane253331
Warren250720
Jefferson242534
Loudon240920
Fayette235239
Monroe231245
Hardeman229238
Weakley224736
Franklin223138
Lauderdale211523
Hawkins208835
Wayne197210
Henderson194334
Trousdale192212
Macon188429
White187319
Rhea185933
Hardin184825
Marshall184222
Carroll183835
Lincoln175118
Cheatham169417
Cocke169230
Haywood168530
Campbell163723
Henry162619
Overton157135
Giles155749
Smith149620
Johnson146023
McNairy142733
Fentress126121
Hickman124019
DeKalb123923
Bledsoe12115
Lake11896
Crockett118228
Scott11717
Marion116619
Grainger108517
Chester105521
Decatur97213
Claiborne9639
Unicoi93526
Benton87114
Lewis80715
Cannon8034
Grundy80314
Morgan7886
Humphreys7608
Union7595
Jackson72010
Polk70515
Stewart62416
Houston60320
Clay57118
Sequatchie5665
Meigs52212
Perry50822
Moore4132
Pickett39814
Van Buren3862
Hancock1894

Community Events