Reactions mixed on Albertville mayor and city council pay raises

The pay raise won't go into effect until the first Monday of November.

Posted: Feb 26, 2020 7:45 PM
Updated: Feb 26, 2020 8:56 PM

Big pay raises for Albertville's mayor and city council are getting support from some residents, but others asking why that money isn't being used for other reasons.

The Albertville City Council passed the ordinance last Wednesday approving the pay raise.

The mayor will now be making $78,000 a year. That's more than a $10,000 increase.
City council members will also see a raise. They will be paid 20% of the mayor's salary, which means they will make $15,600.
They currently make $8,400.

"The mayor has done a lot for this city. If anybody needs a raise, I'm sure he does," Benny Dean said.

Dean says he doesn't understand why some people are against the mayor's pay raise.

"I can't really imagine that they would be upset as much as he's done for the city," he explained.

Those against the pay raise told WAAY 31 the money should go toward providing better pay for first responders and teachers.

WAAY 31 tried to bring those concerns to Mayor Tracy Honea. He said he would answer our questions, but didn't want to do an on-camera interview.

On the phone, Mayor Honea said city employees have seen a pay raise every year for the last seven years. He says his pay raise was to make the city council and mayor's pay comparable to other cities similar in size.

The mayor referred WAAY 31 to his statement on Facebook regarding the pay raise.

In it, it says he knows city employee pay is still an ongoing issue. He asks people to "please be patient with us as we work to ensure growth and prosperity for our city on all fronts."

The mayor says they had to make the decision on the pay raise now because the law requires pay changes to be approved at least six months before an election. He adds the pay cannot be changed for another four years.

The new pay raise will not go into effect until the first Monday of November after the election takes place.

In the Facebook post, the mayor says his door is "always open for citizens and employees" to discuss any concerns regarding the pay raise.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 44°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 40°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Fort Payne
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 39°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 424028

Reported Deaths: 6121
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson62258921
Mobile30381549
Madison27160186
Tuscaloosa20779267
Montgomery19049305
Shelby18572114
Baldwin16346182
Lee12515101
Morgan12260113
Etowah11757168
Calhoun11161200
Marshall10199107
Houston8630148
Cullman8036105
Limestone802874
Elmore7849101
DeKalb768897
Lauderdale760083
St. Clair7555120
Talladega6180108
Walker5903174
Jackson581341
Colbert533573
Blount530883
Autauga519855
Coffee443956
Dale398581
Franklin367548
Chilton337665
Russell331710
Covington327768
Escambia319342
Dallas303396
Chambers284269
Clarke282133
Tallapoosa2617107
Pike249429
Marion246250
Lawrence244247
Winston227335
Bibb216247
Geneva202535
Marengo199729
Pickens197031
Hale176442
Barbour173036
Butler170258
Fayette169026
Cherokee160530
Henry154421
Monroe145617
Randolph140735
Washington137726
Clay126745
Crenshaw119544
Lamar118219
Cleburne117723
Macon115035
Lowndes110735
Wilcox103121
Bullock99128
Perry97719
Conecuh94420
Sumter89126
Greene76123
Coosa60515
Choctaw51524
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 687751

Reported Deaths: 8430
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby765191128
Davidson70950665
Knox38829400
Hamilton34687327
Rutherford33228285
Unassigned22839126
Williamson21449140
Sumner18262232
Out of TN1618380
Montgomery14450149
Wilson14449157
Sullivan12606211
Blount11914125
Washington11911191
Maury10962123
Bradley1079191
Sevier10495108
Putnam9952136
Madison9131179
Robertson764585
Hamblen6990109
Anderson6792103
Greene6598108
Tipton621065
Gibson5639111
Coffee562882
Cumberland540072
Dickson536378
Bedford532589
Roane521279
Carter5109112
Lawrence508969
McMinn508573
Warren498753
Loudon495550
Jefferson477975
Dyer474982
Monroe457162
Hawkins446268
Franklin412161
Obion399679
Fayette397851
Rhea382456
Lincoln379444
Marshall345436
Cocke343856
Weakley339948
Cheatham336230
Henderson333057
Campbell324540
Giles321772
White311343
Carroll310459
Hardeman309452
Hardin298147
Lauderdale293731
Macon288850
Wayne261319
Henry260858
Overton253843
DeKalb242341
Haywood239845
McNairy238642
Smith231327
Trousdale228814
Marion228431
Scott225431
Hickman223534
Fentress212831
Claiborne212729
Grainger209035
Johnson201832
Morgan189015
Crockett180738
Bledsoe174210
Chester173837
Unicoi167043
Cannon157719
Lake155519
Decatur147326
Polk143617
Union139422
Grundy139321
Sequatchie137118
Humphreys132817
Benton132135
Lewis127520
Meigs114416
Stewart105520
Jackson104021
Perry94725
Clay93926
Houston93922
Moore8009
Pickett67919
Van Buren6607
Hancock4056

Community Events