STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

1 dead in kayaking accident in Little River Canyon National Preserve in DeKalb County

The National Park Service said it suspended the search for the 41-year-old around 4 p.m. on Saturday due to the weather.
The National Park Service said it suspended the search for the 41-year-old around 4 p.m. on Saturday due to the weather.

The National Park Service said they had to call off the search for the 41-year-old's body Saturday afternoon because of the weather.

Posted: Oct 26, 2019 4:27 PM
Updated: Oct 27, 2019 5:36 PM

UPDATE 3:33 p.m. SUNDAY:

Officials confirm that Sylvania resident Chip Sizemore is the man who was recovered in Little River Canyon National Preserve.

UPDATE 2:00 p.m. SUNDAY:

The National Park Service says the body of the man who died after a kayaking accident has been recovered. 

Park Ranger Matt Switzer said the body was recovered at around 12:13 p.m.

Officials have not released his name as they work to notify family. 

UPDATE 6:20 p.m.:

The National Park Service confirmed to WAAY 31 that one person is dead following a kayaking accident.

Park Ranger Matt Switzer said a 41-year-old from DeKalb County somehow got pinned under a rock. A 911 call went out around 11:38 a.m. on Saturday and the search began shortly thereafter.

The search was suspended around 4 p.m. because of the weather. The search, which is now classified as a recovery effort, will resume Sunday morning.

The Alabama Law Enforecement Agency (ALEA) search helicopter will be used in the recovery effort. In addition to the National Park Service and ALEA, the DeKalb County Sheriff's Office responded to the scene along with the Fort Payne Fire Department, Tucker Volunteer Fire Department, DeKalb County Emergency Management Agency and DAS.

Officials have not yet released the name of the missing kayaker. 

Officials said the search should resume Sunday.

ORIGINAL STORY:

Part of the Little River Canyon National Preserve had to shut down on Saturday afternoon following what park officials called an "emergency medical incident." 

The preserve stated that the Canyon Rim Parkway from County Road 255 to Graces High Falls was closed shortly after 2 p.m.

Officials asked via social media that "For the safety of first responders, we thank you staying away from this area."

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
Decatur
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498887

Reported Deaths: 10122
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson719121402
Mobile36328740
Madison32639469
Tuscaloosa24372421
Montgomery22765520
Shelby22231218
Baldwin19890289
Lee15057158
Calhoun13901294
Morgan13770255
Etowah13407325
Marshall11452213
Houston10130264
Elmore9499190
Limestone9429138
St. Clair9041227
Cullman8991183
Lauderdale8618214
DeKalb8507175
Talladega7628165
Walker6593259
Jackson6551104
Autauga633392
Blount6246128
Colbert6004121
Coffee5268104
Dale4676107
Russell407333
Franklin400078
Covington3998106
Chilton3902103
Escambia379273
Tallapoosa3631143
Clarke344553
Chambers3432111
Dallas3422142
Pike293273
Marion288595
Lawrence285386
Winston258568
Bibb245758
Marengo243057
Geneva240570
Pickens225557
Barbour213951
Hale212269
Fayette202257
Butler201766
Henry183641
Cherokee178140
Monroe166739
Randolph165140
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146555
Clay146054
Cleburne139941
Lamar133933
Lowndes132851
Wilcox122825
Bullock117436
Conecuh107024
Perry106227
Sumter100432
Coosa90224
Greene88732
Choctaw55423
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 780894

Reported Deaths: 11534
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby877551513
Davidson81978873
Knox46346589
Hamilton40635463
Rutherford38663387
Williamson25433204
Sumner21498320
Montgomery17505213
Out of TN1711195
Wilson16553211
Unassigned15813126
Sullivan14489275
Blount14167184
Bradley13039141
Washington12834234
Maury12262162
Sevier12127165
Putnam10647170
Madison10130231
Robertson9016121
Hamblen8086165
Anderson8075158
Greene7317145
Tipton6972103
Coffee6423115
Dickson6274106
Gibson6197141
Cumberland6130123
Carter5996155
McMinn596293
Roane593896
Bedford5826120
Loudon573567
Jefferson5700119
Lawrence557883
Monroe536990
Warren532877
Hawkins527898
Dyer5243101
Franklin475485
Fayette468673
Obion437095
Lincoln415962
Rhea415373
Cocke402596
Cheatham396344
Marshall392257
Campbell382859
Weakley379660
Giles375597
Henderson362374
Carroll349281
White339766
Hardeman339165
Macon337473
Hardin331963
Lauderdale309742
Henry301475
Marion295245
Scott288344
Wayne288230
Overton286258
Claiborne283769
McNairy268653
Hickman267141
DeKalb266951
Haywood264960
Smith257736
Grainger244946
Trousdale239822
Morgan230838
Fentress229644
Johnson217338
Chester202448
Bledsoe201210
Crockett197647
Unicoi181647
Polk178722
Cannon178030
Union173334
Grundy170130
Lake167926
Sequatchie157227
Humphreys155221
Decatur154137
Benton151139
Lewis147525
Meigs126923
Jackson125734
Stewart124125
Clay107131
Houston103732
Perry103628
Moore94616
Van Buren79720
Pickett74623
Hancock49712

Community Events