Mazda, Toyota break ground on new facility in Huntsville

The $1.6 billion plant will produce Toyota Corollas and a new crossover vehicle from Mazda.

Posted: Nov 16, 2018 9:25 AM
Updated: Nov 19, 2018 1:39 PM

Friday morning marked the groundbreaking for the new Mazda Toyota Manufacturing, U.S.A plant. Toyota and Mazda have a joint agreement to build the $1.6 billion plant, which will produce Toyota Corollas and a new crossover vehicle from Mazda. 

Work was halted at the construction site during the summer of 2018 to ensure that the spring pygmy sunfish, a threatened species of fish that lives nearby, would be protected.

Several influential people spoke at the groundbreaking ceremony, including Governor Kay Ivey, U.S. Senator Doug Jones, Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle and officials from Mazda and Toyota.

"The reality of giving up a place that's been in our family 80 years that we have made our living off of, it's hard to see it go," said Russ McDonald, who previously owned land where the plant will be.

McDonald said he was one of about 12 land owners who sold their property to make way for the new plant. He said he knew the land was in a prime spot for development, and he sold and donated about 1,000 acres total on the site.

"If it can grow cotton, it can grow houses, you know? It is easy to develop, and we know it was inevitable with the growth in Huntsville," McDonald said.

He said his family has been preparing for this day for about 10 years when Huntsville was a finalist for the Volkswagen plant.

"It's tough to come out here and see the place, the fields I've walked for 60 years," McDonald said.

The plant is expected to open in 2021 and have about 4,000 thousand workers.

"There must be no better place to produce vehicles than Alabama, and I look forward to our future vehicles being made in the state of Huntsville and Alabama," said Mazda Toyota Manufacturing president, Masashi Aihara.

Huntsville
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Florence
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 27°
Fayetteville
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Decatur
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Scottsboro
Few Clouds
32° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 32°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 249524

Reported Deaths: 3578
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson33064500
Mobile19951362
Madison13596148
Tuscaloosa13246154
Montgomery12435236
Shelby1061677
Baldwin889098
Lee781466
Morgan686150
Etowah643966
Calhoun6430121
Marshall635355
Houston537738
DeKalb492236
Cullman451542
Limestone433345
St. Clair432555
Lauderdale422354
Elmore412964
Walker3710111
Talladega359354
Jackson329823
Colbert329642
Blount299740
Autauga278042
Franklin256434
Coffee248315
Dale236254
Chilton227438
Dallas226832
Russell22383
Covington220434
Escambia198931
Tallapoosa184391
Chambers177950
Pike159914
Clarke159819
Marion143636
Winston135123
Lawrence131636
Pickens125718
Geneva12438
Marengo123124
Bibb119617
Barbour117811
Butler117842
Randolph104921
Cherokee103424
Hale97831
Fayette92516
Washington92219
Clay92024
Henry8756
Lowndes80229
Monroe79011
Cleburne77814
Macon74522
Crenshaw72030
Bullock70219
Perry6906
Lamar6898
Conecuh68814
Wilcox64218
Sumter58622
Greene42818
Choctaw42713
Coosa3544
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 374493

Reported Deaths: 4602
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby48561673
Davidson43546421
Knox19358150
Rutherford18248163
Hamilton17311153
Williamson1168080
Sumner10123137
Out of TN811056
Wilson777980
Montgomery691585
Sullivan6641101
Washington6272108
Maury610667
Putnam600982
Blount575261
Bradley546935
Madison5445111
Sevier512133
Unassigned488822
Robertson389553
Tipton375339
Hamblen360761
Gibson332065
Dyer325451
Greene324872
Anderson310729
Dickson300434
Coffee288642
Carter286057
Bedford285132
Lawrence276134
Obion271751
McMinn267955
Cumberland266536
Roane243929
Warren243120
Jefferson236533
Loudon234819
Fayette230239
Hardeman227837
Monroe223244
Weakley221737
Franklin217935
Lauderdale208023
Hawkins204034
Wayne194610
Trousdale191512
Henderson190134
Macon186028
White180818
Rhea180132
Hardin180025
Marshall179622
Carroll178534
Lincoln166217
Haywood165830
Cheatham165317
Cocke165330
Campbell160323
Henry159319
Overton156435
Giles150249
Smith147720
Johnson144923
McNairy142433
Fentress124420
Hickman121619
DeKalb120422
Bledsoe11895
Lake11786
Crockett117126
Marion112219
Scott11197
Grainger105017
Chester104221
Decatur96112
Unicoi90226
Claiborne8979
Benton84214
Grundy79214
Cannon7864
Lewis77714
Morgan7626
Humphreys7418
Union7375
Jackson69410
Polk69415
Stewart61015
Houston59220
Clay56018
Sequatchie5465
Meigs51013
Perry49221
Moore4043
Pickett39513
Van Buren3792
Hancock1833

Community Events