Mazda, Toyota break ground on new facility in Huntsville

The $1.6 billion plant will produce Toyota Corollas and a new crossover vehicle from Mazda.

Posted: Nov 16, 2018 9:25 AM
Updated: Nov 19, 2018 1:39 PM

Friday morning marked the groundbreaking for the new Mazda Toyota Manufacturing, U.S.A plant. Toyota and Mazda have a joint agreement to build the $1.6 billion plant, which will produce Toyota Corollas and a new crossover vehicle from Mazda. 

Work was halted at the construction site during the summer of 2018 to ensure that the spring pygmy sunfish, a threatened species of fish that lives nearby, would be protected.

Several influential people spoke at the groundbreaking ceremony, including Governor Kay Ivey, U.S. Senator Doug Jones, Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle and officials from Mazda and Toyota.

"The reality of giving up a place that's been in our family 80 years that we have made our living off of, it's hard to see it go," said Russ McDonald, who previously owned land where the plant will be.

McDonald said he was one of about 12 land owners who sold their property to make way for the new plant. He said he knew the land was in a prime spot for development, and he sold and donated about 1,000 acres total on the site.

"If it can grow cotton, it can grow houses, you know? It is easy to develop, and we know it was inevitable with the growth in Huntsville," McDonald said.

He said his family has been preparing for this day for about 10 years when Huntsville was a finalist for the Volkswagen plant.

"It's tough to come out here and see the place, the fields I've walked for 60 years," McDonald said.

The plant is expected to open in 2021 and have about 4,000 thousand workers.

"There must be no better place to produce vehicles than Alabama, and I look forward to our future vehicles being made in the state of Huntsville and Alabama," said Mazda Toyota Manufacturing president, Masashi Aihara.

Huntsville/Redstone
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 34°
Muscle Shoals
Mostly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
Huntsville/Madison
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 35°
Decatur
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 35°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498076

Reported Deaths: 10094
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson716711387
Mobile36294737
Madison32616468
Tuscaloosa24340421
Montgomery22739519
Shelby22174218
Baldwin19873289
Lee15039157
Calhoun13832293
Morgan13753254
Etowah13390325
Marshall11448211
Houston10124264
Elmore9483190
Limestone9420138
St. Clair9022227
Cullman8984182
Lauderdale8612214
DeKalb8489175
Talladega7606165
Walker6585259
Jackson6545104
Autauga632492
Blount6236127
Colbert6001121
Coffee5264103
Dale4671107
Russell406933
Franklin399878
Covington3993106
Chilton3898103
Escambia379173
Tallapoosa3622143
Clarke344053
Chambers3431111
Dallas3422142
Pike293373
Marion288695
Lawrence284985
Winston258368
Bibb246160
Geneva240370
Marengo238857
Pickens225457
Barbour213651
Hale212269
Fayette202057
Butler201466
Henry183541
Cherokee178039
Monroe166739
Randolph164840
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146255
Clay145954
Cleburne139841
Lamar133733
Lowndes132751
Wilcox122925
Bullock117336
Conecuh107024
Perry106127
Sumter99732
Coosa90224
Greene88532
Choctaw55323
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 779449

Reported Deaths: 11501
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby876181509
Davidson81809871
Knox46250587
Hamilton40539463
Rutherford38563386
Williamson25382204
Sumner21448318
Montgomery17484213
Out of TN1706694
Wilson16510211
Unassigned15772127
Sullivan14431274
Blount14141183
Bradley12996141
Washington12818234
Maury12246163
Sevier12109164
Putnam10635170
Madison10123230
Robertson8997121
Hamblen8063165
Anderson8044158
Greene7309145
Tipton6962103
Coffee6418115
Dickson6256106
Gibson6196141
Cumberland6127122
Carter5990155
McMinn594592
Roane592696
Bedford5816120
Loudon571966
Jefferson5688119
Lawrence557483
Monroe536590
Warren532576
Hawkins527195
Dyer5242101
Franklin475785
Fayette468372
Obion436995
Lincoln415662
Rhea415273
Cocke401295
Cheatham394544
Marshall391956
Campbell381859
Weakley379359
Giles375297
Henderson362273
Carroll349181
White339366
Hardeman338864
Macon337273
Hardin331563
Lauderdale309642
Henry301275
Marion294744
Scott288144
Wayne287630
Overton285557
Claiborne283069
McNairy268353
Hickman266541
DeKalb266151
Haywood264960
Smith256936
Grainger244246
Trousdale239822
Morgan230338
Fentress229544
Johnson217138
Chester202348
Bledsoe201010
Crockett197547
Unicoi181447
Polk177722
Cannon176730
Union173033
Grundy169730
Lake167926
Sequatchie157327
Humphreys154921
Decatur153837
Benton151039
Lewis147425
Meigs126722
Jackson125634
Stewart124025
Clay107130
Houston103632
Perry103527
Moore94516
Van Buren79720
Pickett74623
Hancock49712

Community Events