Man charged with capital murder for Athens shooting

Antonio Jacobs is being held without bond for the murder of Darius Allen.

Posted: Feb 1, 2018 6:51 AM

An Elkmont man is now behind bars after Athens Police said he murdered a driver Tuesday night.

Antonio Shalamar Jacobs, 36, was arrested Wednesday night and charged with the capital murder of 34-year-old Darius Allen.

Investigators said Jacobs shot Allen at the corner of Highway 72 and Browns Ferry Street shortly before 11 p.m. on Tuesday. Police said Allen's minivan made it about a third of a mile west on Highway 72 before it crashed into a utility pole.

Officials said Allen died before police or paramedics could arrive. A family member was across the street from the accident and removed Allen's body from the car, according to Athens Police Chief Floyd Johnson.

Johnson said they are still conducting interviews with anyone involved and have not made any comments suggesting a motive. However, Jacob's history with law enforcement goes back long before he and Allen allegedly crossed paths.

Back in October 1996, a probation services report stated a 15-year-old Jacobs was involved in a drive-by shooting of several individuals.

There were no reports of injuries, but the document also states that Jacobs told Limestone County Sheriff's office investigators "that he was the one who fired the weapon."

Due in part to the confession as well as documentation of several other alleged offenses causing Jacobs to go in and out of juvenile detention facilities over the course of three years, it was recommended that "Jacobs be placed under more sufficient legal restraints."

Robert Wells, the chief probation officer of the Limestone County Juvenile Court said in that report that "if probable cause is found on the present charge of Attempted Murder, I would recommend to the court that he be transferred to the adult court system for prosecution."

An arrest report was then filed in November where Jacobs was charged with Attempted Murder. He was then indicted by a grand jury in March of 1997. The indictment said he shot a rifle at a woman outside her residence.

Jacobs pleaded not guilty and filed for youthful offender status and waived his right to a jury trial in July 1997. However, the judge denied his request to be tried as a minor.

Jacobs is being held in the Limestone County Jail without bond.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 43°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Huntsville/Madison
Mostly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 420681

Reported Deaths: 6119
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson61755921
Mobile30058548
Madison26852186
Tuscaloosa20652266
Montgomery18876305
Shelby18421114
Baldwin16176182
Lee12393101
Morgan12175113
Etowah11687168
Calhoun11078200
Marshall10158107
Houston8556148
Cullman7999105
Limestone796274
Elmore7783101
DeKalb767197
Lauderdale752883
St. Clair7502120
Talladega6145108
Walker5880174
Jackson578841
Colbert529873
Blount529283
Autauga515455
Coffee438156
Dale394381
Franklin365248
Chilton335365
Covington326968
Russell326810
Escambia316142
Dallas302896
Chambers281869
Clarke279633
Tallapoosa2607107
Pike247629
Marion244650
Lawrence242547
Winston225535
Bibb214447
Geneva199535
Marengo197829
Pickens196231
Hale175442
Barbour172336
Butler168458
Fayette167126
Cherokee160030
Henry152721
Monroe145017
Randolph138835
Washington137026
Clay126145
Crenshaw118644
Lamar117519
Cleburne117223
Macon114335
Lowndes109535
Wilcox102621
Bullock98728
Perry96919
Conecuh94220
Sumter88826
Greene75723
Coosa60515
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 680847

Reported Deaths: 8355
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby757471115
Davidson70180656
Knox38327390
Hamilton34288326
Rutherford32907282
Unassigned22485127
Williamson21226138
Sumner18067229
Out of TN1593479
Wilson14327154
Montgomery14229148
Sullivan12473210
Washington11818191
Blount11784123
Maury10903123
Bradley1066290
Sevier10406108
Putnam9896136
Madison9031178
Robertson757085
Hamblen6910109
Anderson6723102
Greene6548108
Tipton616265
Gibson5594111
Coffee557281
Cumberland535272
Dickson532677
Bedford530386
Roane515078
Carter5074112
Lawrence506369
McMinn503273
Warren496253
Loudon490750
Dyer471582
Jefferson470575
Monroe452162
Hawkins441768
Franklin407958
Obion398978
Fayette391751
Rhea379156
Lincoln376144
Cocke341256
Marshall340336
Weakley338248
Cheatham333529
Henderson331656
Campbell319740
Giles319371
White308543
Hardeman307652
Carroll306159
Hardin296047
Lauderdale292831
Macon287050
Wayne260019
Henry259158
Overton251342
DeKalb241241
Haywood238545
McNairy236842
Smith230027
Trousdale228614
Marion226631
Scott223631
Hickman221734
Fentress212331
Grainger207235
Claiborne205522
Johnson201232
Morgan187114
Crockett180038
Bledsoe173210
Chester172237
Unicoi165943
Cannon156619
Lake154519
Decatur146426
Polk141817
Grundy139120
Union137721
Sequatchie135618
Humphreys132017
Benton131935
Lewis127220
Meigs113316
Stewart104320
Jackson103421
Perry94525
Clay93426
Houston93322
Moore7949
Pickett67419
Van Buren6567
Hancock4026

Community Events