Madison County Commission rejects proposal to relocate the Confederate monument

Huntsville Council President Devyn Keith proposed that the Madison County Commission should gift the land that the monument sits on to the city.

Posted: Sep 10, 2020 11:28 PM

As the conversation continues around relocating the Confederate monument in front of the Madison County Courthouse, the Huntsville City Council confirmed Thursday night that one of its most recent efforts was rejected by the Madison County Commission.

During Thursday’s city council meeting, Council President Devyn Keith read a response letter dated August 31, 2020, into the record.

The letter was in response to Keith’s proposition in an August 21 letter to have the county commission gift the land on which the monument stands to the city and allow them to relocate it to Maple Hill Cemetery where several Confederate soldiers are laid to rest.

The letter, signed by Commission Chairman Dale Strong, argued that there are legal hurdles that prevent them from doing that.

“In closing, I appreciate your continued efforts in conjunction with the Madison County Commission to relocate the Confederate monument that has been located on the grounds of the Madison County Courthouse for the past 115 years and respectively decline your request to transfer ownership to the City of Huntsville that would create potential concerns of other legalities,” Strong stated.

Some who spoke about the monument argued that there are avenues to take down the statue and reaffirmed that the money has already been raised to pay the fine for taking that step.

“Taking it down is necessary to heal our state's long and continuous history of violence towards black people. So many Huntsville citizens are asking, meeting after meeting, for this healing and compassion,” said Karina Escobar.

Several people spoke out about both the desire to relocated the monument and for additional police reform measures. During Thursday’s meeting, no one spoke in favor of keeping the monument in its current location.

Councilman Bill Kling suggested on Thursday that perhaps they just needed to wait a little longer before a loophole would allow the city and county to legally move the monument.

A July 9 meeting of the Alabama Committee for Monument Preservation was never held because the group stated the move was “outside the scope of the Committee's authority.”

Kling argued not having a meeting opened up an opportunity.

“If there's no meeting or no denial within a certain period of time, then that may mean that an argument could be made that the waiver has been granted. All I know is at the end of the month, that could be a very interesting time,” Kling said.

According to the Alabama Monument Preservation Act of 2017, “If the committee fails to act on a completed application for a waiver within 90 days after the application is submitted to the committee, the waiver shall be deemed granted.”

Councilman Will Culver also pointed to a resolution passed unanimously by the Alabama League of Municipalities that would allow for local control over relocating Confederate monuments.

"We sub-sequentially, we being the city council, passed a resolution also asking the governor of this great State of Alabama to expedite or to hold a special legislative session for the purpose of addressing this resolution," Culver said.

During Thursday’s meeting, Angela Curry, a representative of the Citizens Coalition for Criminal Justice Reform, also questioned when the city plans to meet with groups like hers to discuss many of their requests, they called for back in June.

“We are asking again to meet with leaders who have the ability to make decisions from a standpoint of saving lives, saving money to the city and also producing a good quality of live not just for citizens, but also for officers,” Curry said.

In response, Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle said he would be willing to meet after the Huntsville Police Citizens Advisory Council (HPCAC) concluded its report into the protests in the first week of June.

“We are more than glad to sit down with you, but I’m not going to do anything that upsets this Citizens Advisory Council and does anything that would show that the administration is trying to step in and do anything in what they’re studying because they’re going to be stating some of the same things that came out of the 27 items and suggestions. So, after we get finished with them, we would be more than glad to meet and have a conversation,” Battle said.

During her comments, Councilwoman Frances Akridge said not meeting with groups like the Citizens Coalition is an unnecessary delay tactic.

“I want to start by reminding this council and sir, Mayor Battle, that the resolution that was passed for the Citizens Advisory Council was very specific. It revolved around the evaluation of the events of one week. It did not include anything that the Citizens Coalition for Criminal Justice reform also wants to talk about,” Akridge said.

“And not talking about any of those topics until this evaluation of one week is done seems like a very clear stiff-arm tactic.”

The HPCAC is currently accepting materials from the public related to the protests at the beginning of June that came in response to the killing of George Floyd. The council is scheduled to hold a public interest group listening session on Thursday, September 17.

Last month, Huntsville Police released a report giving its responses to some of suggestions called for by the Citizens Coalition and other groups.

There isn’t a set date on when the HPCAC is mandated to return its report.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 44°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 47°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 43°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 44°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 40°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 524367

Reported Deaths: 10807
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson756511496
Mobile40258800
Madison34165498
Tuscaloosa25448445
Montgomery24089574
Shelby23250243
Baldwin20787302
Lee15670166
Calhoun14375313
Morgan14180274
Etowah13716348
Marshall12022220
Houston10427279
Elmore10011202
Limestone9873149
Cullman9512191
St. Clair9508236
Lauderdale9293234
DeKalb8774183
Talladega8131173
Walker7153277
Autauga6793107
Jackson6772110
Blount6556133
Colbert6240132
Coffee5435113
Dale4780111
Russell432139
Franklin421882
Chilton4153110
Covington4084116
Tallapoosa3943149
Escambia390375
Dallas3529150
Chambers3526122
Clarke347660
Marion3084100
Pike306776
Lawrence297696
Winston273272
Bibb256961
Marengo248461
Geneva246475
Pickens233359
Barbour228455
Hale219175
Butler214068
Fayette210560
Henry188344
Cherokee182945
Randolph178741
Monroe174040
Washington165838
Macon156849
Clay150956
Crenshaw149957
Cleburne147141
Lamar139834
Lowndes137853
Wilcox125427
Bullock122140
Conecuh109828
Perry107626
Sumter103332
Coosa100928
Greene91534
Choctaw59024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 837833

Reported Deaths: 12111
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby933421591
Davidson88250926
Knox49926625
Hamilton43501488
Rutherford42422423
Williamson27589215
Sumner23549345
Montgomery19740224
Wilson18547229
Out of TN1797995
Unassigned16778133
Sullivan16266287
Blount15213194
Bradley14670148
Washington14243244
Maury13261170
Sevier13204175
Putnam11193173
Madison10853241
Robertson9627129
Anderson8639171
Hamblen8522171
Greene7746152
Tipton7235104
Coffee6833121
Dickson6740109
Cumberland6586128
Carter6487156
Bedford6439129
Gibson6410144
McMinn637897
Roane6197102
Jefferson6089124
Loudon602469
Lawrence582086
Hawkins5802106
Monroe572495
Warren551881
Dyer5371104
Franklin509488
Fayette493678
Obion450396
Cheatham445954
Cocke444298
Rhea431575
Lincoln430963
Marshall412358
Campbell410562
Weakley403763
Giles396299
Henderson373276
Macon358677
Carroll357782
White356269
Hardin350566
Hardeman346764
Lauderdale314444
Henry312675
Marion310846
Claiborne307373
Scott305745
Overton298161
Wayne294434
Hickman280746
McNairy277254
DeKalb275753
Smith275238
Haywood268461
Grainger259649
Trousdale249122
Morgan246339
Fentress238446
Johnson232238
Bledsoe210111
Chester209651
Crockett201548
Polk200324
Unicoi195249
Cannon189231
Union186534
Grundy178433
Humphreys174622
Lake169626
Sequatchie167028
Benton163440
Decatur157538
Lewis156626
Meigs135124
Stewart131028
Jackson130035
Clay109431
Houston108633
Perry105728
Moore100217
Van Buren83622
Pickett75724
Hancock55712

Community Events