Madison County Commission rejects proposal to relocate the Confederate monument

Huntsville Council President Devyn Keith proposed that the Madison County Commission should gift the land that the monument sits on to the city.

Posted: Sep 10, 2020 11:28 PM

As the conversation continues around relocating the Confederate monument in front of the Madison County Courthouse, the Huntsville City Council confirmed Thursday night that one of its most recent efforts was rejected by the Madison County Commission.

During Thursday’s city council meeting, Council President Devyn Keith read a response letter dated August 31, 2020, into the record.

The letter was in response to Keith’s proposition in an August 21 letter to have the county commission gift the land on which the monument stands to the city and allow them to relocate it to Maple Hill Cemetery where several Confederate soldiers are laid to rest.

The letter, signed by Commission Chairman Dale Strong, argued that there are legal hurdles that prevent them from doing that.

“In closing, I appreciate your continued efforts in conjunction with the Madison County Commission to relocate the Confederate monument that has been located on the grounds of the Madison County Courthouse for the past 115 years and respectively decline your request to transfer ownership to the City of Huntsville that would create potential concerns of other legalities,” Strong stated.

Some who spoke about the monument argued that there are avenues to take down the statue and reaffirmed that the money has already been raised to pay the fine for taking that step.

“Taking it down is necessary to heal our state's long and continuous history of violence towards black people. So many Huntsville citizens are asking, meeting after meeting, for this healing and compassion,” said Karina Escobar.

Several people spoke out about both the desire to relocated the monument and for additional police reform measures. During Thursday’s meeting, no one spoke in favor of keeping the monument in its current location.

Councilman Bill Kling suggested on Thursday that perhaps they just needed to wait a little longer before a loophole would allow the city and county to legally move the monument.

A July 9 meeting of the Alabama Committee for Monument Preservation was never held because the group stated the move was “outside the scope of the Committee's authority.”

Kling argued not having a meeting opened up an opportunity.

“If there's no meeting or no denial within a certain period of time, then that may mean that an argument could be made that the waiver has been granted. All I know is at the end of the month, that could be a very interesting time,” Kling said.

According to the Alabama Monument Preservation Act of 2017, “If the committee fails to act on a completed application for a waiver within 90 days after the application is submitted to the committee, the waiver shall be deemed granted.”

Councilman Will Culver also pointed to a resolution passed unanimously by the Alabama League of Municipalities that would allow for local control over relocating Confederate monuments.

"We sub-sequentially, we being the city council, passed a resolution also asking the governor of this great State of Alabama to expedite or to hold a special legislative session for the purpose of addressing this resolution," Culver said.

During Thursday’s meeting, Angela Curry, a representative of the Citizens Coalition for Criminal Justice Reform, also questioned when the city plans to meet with groups like hers to discuss many of their requests, they called for back in June.

“We are asking again to meet with leaders who have the ability to make decisions from a standpoint of saving lives, saving money to the city and also producing a good quality of live not just for citizens, but also for officers,” Curry said.

In response, Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle said he would be willing to meet after the Huntsville Police Citizens Advisory Council (HPCAC) concluded its report into the protests in the first week of June.

“We are more than glad to sit down with you, but I’m not going to do anything that upsets this Citizens Advisory Council and does anything that would show that the administration is trying to step in and do anything in what they’re studying because they’re going to be stating some of the same things that came out of the 27 items and suggestions. So, after we get finished with them, we would be more than glad to meet and have a conversation,” Battle said.

During her comments, Councilwoman Frances Akridge said not meeting with groups like the Citizens Coalition is an unnecessary delay tactic.

“I want to start by reminding this council and sir, Mayor Battle, that the resolution that was passed for the Citizens Advisory Council was very specific. It revolved around the evaluation of the events of one week. It did not include anything that the Citizens Coalition for Criminal Justice reform also wants to talk about,” Akridge said.

“And not talking about any of those topics until this evaluation of one week is done seems like a very clear stiff-arm tactic.”

The HPCAC is currently accepting materials from the public related to the protests at the beginning of June that came in response to the killing of George Floyd. The council is scheduled to hold a public interest group listening session on Thursday, September 17.

Last month, Huntsville Police released a report giving its responses to some of suggestions called for by the Citizens Coalition and other groups.

There isn’t a set date on when the HPCAC is mandated to return its report.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 43°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Huntsville/Madison
Mostly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 420681

Reported Deaths: 6119
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson61755921
Mobile30058548
Madison26852186
Tuscaloosa20652266
Montgomery18876305
Shelby18421114
Baldwin16176182
Lee12393101
Morgan12175113
Etowah11687168
Calhoun11078200
Marshall10158107
Houston8556148
Cullman7999105
Limestone796274
Elmore7783101
DeKalb767197
Lauderdale752883
St. Clair7502120
Talladega6145108
Walker5880174
Jackson578841
Colbert529873
Blount529283
Autauga515455
Coffee438156
Dale394381
Franklin365248
Chilton335365
Covington326968
Russell326810
Escambia316142
Dallas302896
Chambers281869
Clarke279633
Tallapoosa2607107
Pike247629
Marion244650
Lawrence242547
Winston225535
Bibb214447
Geneva199535
Marengo197829
Pickens196231
Hale175442
Barbour172336
Butler168458
Fayette167126
Cherokee160030
Henry152721
Monroe145017
Randolph138835
Washington137026
Clay126145
Crenshaw118644
Lamar117519
Cleburne117223
Macon114335
Lowndes109535
Wilcox102621
Bullock98728
Perry96919
Conecuh94220
Sumter88826
Greene75723
Coosa60515
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 680847

Reported Deaths: 8355
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby757471115
Davidson70180656
Knox38327390
Hamilton34288326
Rutherford32907282
Unassigned22485127
Williamson21226138
Sumner18067229
Out of TN1593479
Wilson14327154
Montgomery14229148
Sullivan12473210
Washington11818191
Blount11784123
Maury10903123
Bradley1066290
Sevier10406108
Putnam9896136
Madison9031178
Robertson757085
Hamblen6910109
Anderson6723102
Greene6548108
Tipton616265
Gibson5594111
Coffee557281
Cumberland535272
Dickson532677
Bedford530386
Roane515078
Carter5074112
Lawrence506369
McMinn503273
Warren496253
Loudon490750
Dyer471582
Jefferson470575
Monroe452162
Hawkins441768
Franklin407958
Obion398978
Fayette391751
Rhea379156
Lincoln376144
Cocke341256
Marshall340336
Weakley338248
Cheatham333529
Henderson331656
Campbell319740
Giles319371
White308543
Hardeman307652
Carroll306159
Hardin296047
Lauderdale292831
Macon287050
Wayne260019
Henry259158
Overton251342
DeKalb241241
Haywood238545
McNairy236842
Smith230027
Trousdale228614
Marion226631
Scott223631
Hickman221734
Fentress212331
Grainger207235
Claiborne205522
Johnson201232
Morgan187114
Crockett180038
Bledsoe173210
Chester172237
Unicoi165943
Cannon156619
Lake154519
Decatur146426
Polk141817
Grundy139120
Union137721
Sequatchie135618
Humphreys132017
Benton131935
Lewis127220
Meigs113316
Stewart104320
Jackson103421
Perry94525
Clay93426
Houston93322
Moore7949
Pickett67419
Van Buren6567
Hancock4026

Community Events