STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

8 people killed, 35 boats destroyed in fire at Scottsboro boat dock

UPDATE: Authorities confirm eight people are dead from the fire. 

The boats destroyed range from house boats to pontoons. Seven people were recovered from the water and transported to Highlands Medical Center. They were treated for minor injuries related to hypothermia and were released.

Courtesy of Mandy Durham

Authorities say the new information does not mean the recovery effort is over. Crews will be checking the entire lake and making sure everyone is accounted for. They are checking debris and boats as they pull them out.

It could take three to four days, if not longer, to remove the boats from the water. After this is completed, fire officials will begin an investigation into the cause of the fire.

The public is asked to avoid the area.

Michael P. Knight, spokesman for the National Center for Explosives Training and Research, sent this news release about the investigation:  "ATF Certified Fire Investigators (CFI) from the National Center for Explosives Training and Research (NCETR) located in Huntsville, AL responded to the fire related incident. The CFI’s will work with our state and local counterparts to determine the origin and cause of the fire scene. The determination will be based on the combination of the items recovered as part of the scene processing along with interviews and witness accounts. The CFI’s regular train and conduct research on fire related issues with our state and local fire counterparts at the NCETR facility in Huntsville, AL. The presence of ATF does not necessary indicate there was a crime committed."

-------------

FROM EARLIER: 

The number of people unaccounted for is now eight. The number of deaths is unknown currently.

These numbers could change as officials determine if there were unknown guests on the boats.

Authorities say the scene and any fuel or chemicals that may have leaked into the water are contained right now. Marine salvage companies are at the scene with equipment to help pull the boats out of the water.

Jackson County Emergency Management Director Paul Smith says the boats and debris have to be moved so divers can get in the water.

"What's left of the boats have to be removed from the slips so that the divers can go down and continue their recovery underneath the docks," he said.

The park is closed Monday and is only open for first responders and those who have reason to be out there.

We’re told several community groups are pitching in to provide food for first responders. The Red Cross is also stepping in to assist.

To see more photos of the fire, click here. If you have your own photos to share, email them to share@waaytv.com.

-------------

ORIGINAL STORY:

First responders are on the scene of a fire at the Jackson County Park in Scottsboro where officials say several people are confirmed dead.

We're told seven people were transported to the hospital and seven are still unaccounted for.

According to Scottsboro's Fire Chief, Gene Necklaus, 35 boats were destroyed in a fire Monday morning. Officials say most of the boats destroyed are house boats. 

"Absolutely devastating, at least in my experience...one of the most devastating things I’ve ever seen,” said Necklaus.

Crews say the fire started close to the shoreline, which made it difficult for them to access it.

Seventeen agencies responded to the scene, including the Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Jackson County Emergency Management, Scottsboro police, Rosalie Fire, Scottsboro Fire, Stevenson Fire, Highlands Medical Center, Jackson County commissioners, the Tennessee Valley Authority, Alabama Law Enforcement Agency Marine Patrol and the DeKalb County Coroner's Office.

Crews are expected to be at the scene all day and possibly all week. 

Stay with WAAY 31 online and on air for updates. 

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 61°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 63°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 60°
Decatur
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 62°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 62°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 520780

Reported Deaths: 10728
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753721490
Mobile38951798
Madison33940495
Tuscaloosa25318444
Montgomery23980566
Shelby23141239
Baldwin20670300
Lee15552165
Calhoun14318311
Morgan14146271
Etowah13673346
Marshall11982220
Houston10395278
Elmore10010200
Limestone9834147
Cullman9492188
St. Clair9446234
Lauderdale9247227
DeKalb8750181
Talladega8090170
Walker7101275
Autauga6740103
Jackson6736110
Blount6507135
Colbert6218130
Coffee5413113
Dale4768110
Russell429338
Franklin420582
Chilton4091109
Covington4058114
Tallapoosa3902146
Escambia389274
Dallas3521149
Chambers3507122
Clarke346560
Marion3071100
Pike305976
Lawrence295395
Winston272872
Bibb255959
Marengo248361
Geneva245975
Pickens233059
Barbour225755
Hale218675
Butler212767
Fayette209260
Henry187944
Cherokee182344
Randolph177041
Monroe172140
Washington164738
Macon155048
Clay149555
Crenshaw149457
Cleburne146441
Lamar139434
Lowndes136553
Wilcox124627
Bullock121440
Conecuh109428
Perry107626
Sumter103132
Coosa99228
Greene91034
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 827579

Reported Deaths: 12032
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby923651583
Davidson87087922
Knox49256622
Hamilton43101480
Rutherford41703420
Williamson27127213
Sumner23064338
Montgomery18976224
Wilson17885223
Out of TN1785198
Unassigned16617133
Sullivan15971287
Blount14917194
Bradley14443147
Washington14029242
Sevier13064174
Maury12991168
Putnam11124173
Madison10693240
Robertson9538127
Anderson8580171
Hamblen8460170
Greene7694152
Tipton7193100
Coffee6813121
Dickson6693108
Cumberland6514127
Carter6419156
Bedford6388126
Gibson6370144
McMinn631895
Roane6163102
Jefferson6038121
Loudon599369
Lawrence576886
Hawkins5741106
Monroe567295
Warren550381
Dyer5348104
Franklin506988
Fayette487676
Obion448896
Cocke442198
Cheatham439953
Rhea429675
Lincoln429263
Marshall409258
Campbell407562
Weakley400562
Giles393198
Henderson371075
Carroll356682
Macon356376
White352968
Hardin348566
Hardeman345663
Lauderdale313544
Henry311275
Marion307946
Scott304045
Claiborne303973
Overton295360
Wayne294134
Hickman279045
McNairy276254
DeKalb274653
Smith273538
Haywood267860
Grainger256949
Trousdale248322
Morgan244839
Fentress237546
Johnson228238
Chester209151
Bledsoe208811
Crockett200748
Polk198124
Unicoi193249
Cannon188431
Union185234
Grundy177031
Humphreys170921
Lake169526
Sequatchie166028
Benton162340
Decatur157038
Lewis155326
Meigs133523
Stewart129828
Jackson129335
Clay108831
Houston108033
Perry105828
Moore99317
Van Buren83321
Pickett75524
Hancock54112

Community Events