SEVERE WX : Severe Thunderstorm Watch - Wind Advisory View Alerts

Alabama judge: DUI not admissible evidence for reckless murder trial of former astronaut

James Halsell; Credit: NASA

James Halsell is scheduled to stand trial for the charges in a Tuscaloosa County Circuit Court starting on Monday, March 9, 2020.

Posted: Feb 2, 2020 9:38 PM
Updated: Feb 3, 2020 8:09 AM

The trial of a former Space Shuttle commander will take place in just over a month and the judge in the case ruled that a prior conviction will not be considered as evidence.

Col. James Halsell Jr., a former NASA astronaut, was indicted in September 2016 on two counts of Reckless Murder and four counts of First-Degree Assault after investigators said he was involved in a wreck that led to the deaths of Niomi Deona James, 11, and Jayla Latrick Parler, 13, in Tuscaloosa County.

Court documents state that Halsell, a Huntsville resident, was driving to Louisiana to pick up his son when the wreck took place.

Last week, Halsell's attorney, Charles R. Malone, filed more than a dozen Motions in Limine and Motions to Supress to have various pieces of evidence excluded from the trial, like transcripts of the 911 call and testimony from witnesses without direct knowledge of the crash.

He also filed a motion to include the lesser offense of Criminally Negligent Homicide as a possibility for the jury to consider or if not, Malone argues that the case should be dismissed.

He stated that "The State's failure to charged the Defendant under the Alabama Code section 13A-6-4 is prejudicial to the substantial rights of the Defendant and the faulty indictment is therefore due to be dismissed."

A hearing still needs to be set to discuss most of the motions, but the judge did grant the defense's first Motion in Limine, which was filed on January 9, 2020, prior to a January 10, 2020, hearing. 

In it, Malone argued that Halsell's 2014 DUI conviction in California should not be admissible under Alabama Rules of Evidence. Prosecutors challenged that assertion and stated that the conviction is relevant to the case.

However, Judge Allen W. May Jr. sided with Malone's argument because in the 2014 case, it was an alcohol-related DUI, but in the 2016 wreck, Halsell did not have alcohol in his system.

Last year, another attorney for Halsell, James Sturdivant, stated that Halsell had Ambien in his system at the time of the crash.

Halsell is scheduled to stand trial for the charges in a Tuscaloosa County Circuit Court starting on Monday, March 9, 2020.

Huntsville
Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 67°
Florence
Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 74°
Fayetteville
Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 67°
Decatur
Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 69°
Scottsboro
Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 67°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530744

Reported Deaths: 10978
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson764931522
Mobile40959804
Madison34735503
Tuscaloosa25749452
Montgomery24327589
Shelby23425249
Baldwin21123308
Lee15873171
Calhoun14496314
Morgan14288279
Etowah13826353
Marshall12213223
Houston10561281
Elmore10052205
Limestone9958151
Cullman9659193
St. Clair9652243
Lauderdale9420241
DeKalb8828186
Talladega8220176
Walker7231277
Autauga6918108
Jackson6809112
Blount6656137
Colbert6296134
Coffee5509119
Dale4830111
Russell440738
Chilton4284112
Franklin425682
Covington4118118
Tallapoosa4026152
Escambia393376
Chambers3560123
Dallas3547151
Clarke351061
Marion3116101
Pike310877
Lawrence300298
Winston274272
Bibb260564
Marengo249664
Geneva249477
Pickens234361
Barbour230757
Hale222877
Butler215969
Fayette212262
Henry188744
Cherokee184645
Randolph180141
Monroe177340
Washington167239
Macon158950
Clay156156
Crenshaw152257
Cleburne148941
Lamar142535
Lowndes138753
Wilcox127030
Bullock123041
Conecuh110329
Perry107526
Coosa107228
Sumter104432
Greene92334
Choctaw60624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 852841

Reported Deaths: 12255
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby956561619
Davidson89355933
Knox50675635
Hamilton44280494
Rutherford43046434
Williamson28015217
Sumner24012349
Montgomery20255225
Wilson18804234
Out of TN1840797
Unassigned16998134
Sullivan16794294
Blount15490193
Bradley15032150
Washington14597245
Maury13499172
Sevier13391175
Putnam11396175
Madison11168242
Robertson9756131
Anderson8760172
Hamblen8610173
Greene7877155
Tipton7359103
Coffee6905121
Dickson6840110
Cumberland6734132
Carter6634158
Gibson6526146
McMinn650898
Bedford6506128
Roane6282105
Jefferson6211124
Loudon613069
Hawkins6077107
Lawrence593887
Monroe584095
Warren554881
Dyer5425106
Franklin515090
Fayette506877
Cheatham455355
Obion454196
Cocke450099
Lincoln435763
Rhea434875
Marshall419058
Campbell415463
Weakley412865
Giles3996100
Henderson378976
White364170
Macon361978
Carroll361683
Hardin357167
Hardeman352664
Lauderdale318944
Henry318576
Claiborne318273
Marion312347
Scott312345
Overton301161
Wayne296334
Hickman284046
McNairy282054
DeKalb279654
Smith277839
Haywood271162
Grainger262850
Morgan250139
Trousdale250122
Fentress241547
Johnson240739
Chester214351
Bledsoe214211
Polk207824
Unicoi203549
Crockett203248
Cannon192031
Union190734
Humphreys179927
Grundy179334
Lake170326
Sequatchie169829
Benton166540
Decatur158639
Lewis158126
Meigs139125
Stewart132528
Jackson132036
Clay110131
Houston109333
Perry106628
Moore101117
Van Buren84723
Pickett76024
Hancock58912

Community Events