CLOSINGS: View Closings

Huntsville Utilities proposes rate increase

The Huntsville City Council has to vote to approve the rate hike.

Posted: Sep 26, 2018 10:48 PM
Updated: Sep 27, 2018 11:24 AM

The proposed rate hike on your Huntsville utility bill is due to the increased cost of materials. It is also because the Tennessee Valley Authority, who provides energy to Huntsville, plans to charge Huntsville Utilities more money for power. Those costs would trickle down to you the customer.

Right now, Huntsville Utilities is proposing to increase your fixed rate and not base it on how much electricity you use per month.

"I prefer the rates stay as they are," said customer Tyler Swegles. "Even though customers like Swegles don't want to pay more for electricity, an increase is coming. It just depends on the format."

Huntsville City Council has three options. Option one has two roughly 2% increases every other year with increases ending in 2021. Option two has less than 1% increases every year for five years. Option three is where the increase is based on usage.

"If it's something they're going to mandate one way or another then I'd rather have it increase piece by piece," said Swegles.

Your water will not be apart of this rate hike and neither will your gas bill, because both of those utilities are on different contracts, and the rates of those are controlled differently than your electricity bill. Huntsville Utilities said they prefer the option that does not change how you're billed based on how much you use here at your meter, because they said the fixed rate increases provide stability to you the customer.

"When we put more of the rate increase into the usage portion of the bill, we increase the kilowatt hours. What happens is during periods of extreme weather when cold winter mornings, hot summer days, that magnifies the impact of the bill," said the President of Huntsville Utilities Wes Kelley.

Huntsville Utilities said they need this increase to cover increased costs, such as more expensive poles and cable. They said if city council doesn't approve the rate increase, the Tennessee Valley Authority will automatically change the rates and change it based on usage where someone using a lot of electricity would get a break on their bill, and people using less would pay more.

Huntsville Utilities is not a fan of that idea, and Swegles isn't a fan of TVA making decisions for us either. "I'd rather keep it local and have our own guys take care of us," said Swegles. 

The options for the rate increase will be presented to city council Thursday, and the first opportunity for a vote is on October 11th. If the council picks one the increase with start on January 1st, 2019.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 61°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 62°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 61°
Decatur
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 61°
Fort Payne
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 61°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 499411

Reported Deaths: 10149
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson719951403
Mobile36396741
Madison32674469
Tuscaloosa24391423
Montgomery22789523
Shelby22250219
Baldwin19915289
Lee15070161
Calhoun13961296
Morgan13785255
Etowah13413327
Marshall11458215
Houston10121264
Elmore9509190
Limestone9435139
St. Clair9050228
Cullman8993183
Lauderdale8628214
DeKalb8507175
Talladega7643165
Walker6600260
Jackson6551104
Autauga634492
Blount6252128
Colbert6007121
Coffee5261104
Dale4680107
Russell407534
Franklin400779
Covington3996107
Chilton3911104
Escambia379473
Tallapoosa3637143
Clarke344553
Chambers3432111
Dallas3428142
Pike292973
Marion288796
Lawrence285787
Winston258568
Bibb246058
Marengo244657
Geneva240270
Pickens225757
Barbour213851
Hale212569
Fayette202657
Butler201466
Henry183541
Cherokee178140
Monroe166739
Randolph165141
Washington157036
Macon147845
Crenshaw146755
Clay146254
Cleburne140141
Lamar133933
Lowndes133151
Wilcox123225
Bullock117736
Conecuh107224
Perry106427
Sumter100832
Coosa90324
Greene88732
Choctaw55723
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 782206

Reported Deaths: 11543
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby878791517
Davidson82125874
Knox46447589
Hamilton40698463
Rutherford38749388
Williamson25489204
Sumner21542320
Montgomery17539213
Out of TN1718496
Wilson16618211
Unassigned15837126
Sullivan14499275
Blount14189184
Bradley13067141
Washington12840234
Maury12273162
Sevier12158165
Putnam10660170
Madison10136232
Robertson9027121
Anderson8103158
Hamblen8088166
Greene7315145
Tipton6974103
Coffee6432115
Dickson6295106
Gibson6200141
Cumberland6137123
Carter5998155
McMinn597193
Roane594696
Bedford5841120
Loudon573666
Jefferson5717119
Lawrence558083
Monroe539591
Warren533377
Hawkins529598
Dyer5248101
Franklin476585
Fayette468773
Obion437195
Lincoln416462
Rhea415573
Cocke403996
Cheatham397944
Marshall392857
Campbell383459
Weakley379960
Giles375897
Henderson362574
Carroll349381
White339866
Hardeman339465
Macon337773
Hardin332063
Lauderdale310042
Henry301675
Marion295945
Wayne288830
Scott288644
Overton286558
Claiborne284769
McNairy268753
Hickman267941
DeKalb267251
Haywood265160
Smith257936
Grainger244846
Trousdale240022
Morgan231138
Fentress230044
Johnson217538
Chester202448
Bledsoe201310
Crockett197447
Unicoi182147
Polk179122
Cannon178630
Union174134
Grundy170230
Lake167926
Sequatchie157527
Humphreys155621
Decatur154237
Benton151339
Lewis147625
Meigs126823
Jackson125734
Stewart124425
Clay107131
Houston103832
Perry103528
Moore94716
Van Buren79720
Pickett74723
Hancock50012

Community Events