Huntsville Hospital explains capacity contingency plans with rising coronavirus numbers

The hospital says with the growing capacity, it's monitoring if it has to move patients around.

Posted: Jan 11, 2021 6:17 PM
Updated: Jan 11, 2021 8:18 PM

WAAY 31 worked to learn more about how the Huntsville Hospital system is caring for the high number of COVID-19 patients.

Last week, UAB announced it's housing some cancer patients in nearby hotels because of a lack of space inside. In Huntsville on Monday, Huntsville Hospital announced it has 200 COVID-19 positive patients and 43 people admitted under investigation.

Huntsville Hospital said it relies on its whole system of hospitals throughout North Alabama to make sure there is room for anyone who needs treatment inside, and hotels are not something they're looking at right now.

The hospital system said it can transfer patients depending on their care needs to other hospitals in the system if necessary. They said they have also limited elective surgeries to help make sure they have room inside for anyone who is sick. The hospital also said it works with long-term care facilities to take some patients who need care but don't need to be in the hospital setting to free up space.

Tracy Doughty, the Senior Vice President of Operations, explained housing people outside the hospital makes treating patients harder on doctors.

"Whether it's telephones or call lights, doctors know exactly where patients are, those types of things. What you run into if you move them off campus, then they're are not having drugs readily available, so our goals are to stay inside the four walls of the hospital," he said.

Doughty said with the number of COVID-19 patients high right now, they believe plans they have in place will allow them to keep everyone inside one of the systems' hospitals, because it's the best way to provide patient care.

UAB Hospital on Friday said it had 207 coronavirus patients and 88 people who were initially hospitalized because of COVID-19, but no longer are contagious. However, they were not well enough to go home.

The hospital said it's working to determine how many patients they have admitted for COVID-19 who are no longer infectious but not well enough to go home.

The hospital said there are a variety of reasons doctors can't discharge people who are no longer infectious but too sick. Doughty said doctors work to determine an appropriate place for those people to be placed in the hospital.

"We have several dedicated COVID areas and some areas are hybrid-areas where there are COVID patients and non-COVID patients, not in the same room, but on the same unit, so it's been a pretty seamless process in our planning phase," he said.

Doughty said once patients are no longer infectious, they are taken off the hospital's count of COVID-19 patients, meaning Monday's 200 COVID-19 patients wouldn't include anyone who was initially hospitalized for the virus but is no longer contagious.

Huntsville
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 56°
Florence
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 59°
Fayetteville
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
Decatur
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 54°
Scottsboro
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 51°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 529446

Reported Deaths: 10930
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson763031516
Mobile40850804
Madison34622501
Tuscaloosa25701451
Montgomery24289585
Shelby23367247
Baldwin21035307
Lee15822169
Calhoun14469313
Morgan14266279
Etowah13806352
Marshall12185222
Houston10533280
Elmore10029205
Limestone9948150
Cullman9640193
St. Clair9589239
Lauderdale9407239
DeKalb8814185
Talladega8199175
Walker7214277
Autauga6914108
Jackson6801111
Blount6635136
Colbert6288134
Coffee5498117
Dale4820111
Russell438438
Chilton4258111
Franklin424782
Covington4111117
Tallapoosa4004150
Escambia393076
Chambers3555123
Dallas3543151
Clarke350661
Marion3105100
Pike310177
Lawrence299798
Winston273672
Bibb260463
Marengo249064
Geneva247676
Pickens233659
Barbour230756
Hale222276
Butler215869
Fayette212062
Henry188744
Cherokee184145
Randolph179241
Monroe177040
Washington167039
Macon158850
Clay155156
Crenshaw151957
Cleburne148341
Lamar141534
Lowndes138553
Wilcox126729
Bullock122941
Conecuh110129
Perry107526
Coosa106928
Sumter104332
Greene92334
Choctaw60424
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 850885

Reported Deaths: 12228
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby953751618
Davidson89250932
Knox50562634
Hamilton44186492
Rutherford42989434
Williamson27959217
Sumner23951348
Montgomery20166225
Wilson18764233
Out of TN1836297
Unassigned16967134
Sullivan16720294
Blount15468193
Bradley14995149
Washington14554245
Maury13471171
Sevier13360175
Putnam11357174
Madison11151241
Robertson9745131
Anderson8751172
Hamblen8596173
Greene7844155
Tipton7328100
Coffee6894121
Dickson6831110
Cumberland6711129
Carter6603156
Gibson6520145
Bedford6503128
McMinn649998
Roane6272105
Jefferson6186124
Loudon611469
Hawkins6011107
Lawrence590886
Monroe582395
Warren554481
Dyer5417106
Franklin514090
Fayette504075
Cheatham454655
Obion453696
Cocke449199
Lincoln434663
Rhea434175
Marshall418258
Campbell415263
Weakley410864
Giles3995100
Henderson378476
White362669
Macon361778
Carroll361583
Hardin356867
Hardeman351364
Claiborne317873
Lauderdale317744
Henry317676
Marion312547
Scott311745
Overton300661
Wayne295834
Hickman283546
McNairy281154
DeKalb279454
Smith277339
Haywood270662
Grainger262150
Trousdale249922
Morgan249339
Fentress241047
Johnson239139
Chester214051
Bledsoe213211
Polk206624
Crockett203248
Unicoi202549
Cannon191831
Union190634
Grundy179034
Humphreys178926
Lake170226
Sequatchie169529
Benton165740
Decatur158539
Lewis158126
Meigs138825
Stewart132328
Jackson131935
Clay110131
Houston109333
Perry106328
Moore101017
Van Buren84623
Pickett75924
Hancock58812

Community Events