Huntsville City Schools: Morris Middle School teacher has coronavirus

Families are encouraged to self-monitor for symptoms of coronavirus including fever, dry cough, body aches and shortness of breath.

Posted: Mar 25, 2020 4:56 PM
Updated: Mar 25, 2020 5:50 PM

Huntsville City Schools issued this news release Wednesday afternoon:

Huntsville City Schools (HCS) leaders are continuing to work in conjunction with health officials after learning today, March 25, 2020, an employee has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19).

The employee is a teacher at Morris Middle School. HCS notified families and staff members at both Morris Middle and Elementary schools. The last known date the teacher was at school is Friday, March 13, 2020.

Families are encouraged to self-monitor for symptoms of coronavirus including fever, dry cough, body aches and shortness of breath. Additionally, families are recommended to continue practicing social distancing by remaining at home unless it involves work or obtaining essential items such as food and medicine.

Anyone exhibiting one or more of these symptoms should call a medical professional immediately. Any HCS families who receive a positive test for COVID-19 are asked to contact HCS Nursing Coordinator, Andrea Penn, by emailing Andrea.Penn@hsv-K12.org.

As a precautionary measure, Huntsville City Schools will also be ceasing curbside meal distribution from the Morris School site. We will continue to serve the Morris School community via school bus delivery service. We also encourage our families to visit the other three meal distribution sites, to include: Chaffee Elementary, Lakewood Elementary and Lee High School.

HCS invites stakeholders to visit cdc.gov/coronavirus to learn more information about COVID-19. Connect with HCS on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and online at www.huntsvillecityschools.org for official district updates.

Huntsville
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 45°
Florence
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 55°
Fayetteville
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 46°
Decatur
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 53°
Scottsboro
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 51°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530011

Reported Deaths: 10946
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson763591519
Mobile40875804
Madison34676503
Tuscaloosa25717451
Montgomery24308585
Shelby23389248
Baldwin21093307
Lee15844169
Calhoun14481313
Morgan14281279
Etowah13813353
Marshall12203222
Houston10553280
Elmore10036205
Limestone9952150
Cullman9647193
St. Clair9634239
Lauderdale9413241
DeKalb8821185
Talladega8210175
Walker7222277
Autauga6914108
Jackson6803111
Blount6645136
Colbert6291134
Coffee5503118
Dale4826111
Russell440038
Chilton4263111
Franklin425482
Covington4120117
Tallapoosa4006152
Escambia393276
Chambers3559123
Dallas3544151
Clarke350861
Marion3111100
Pike310177
Lawrence299898
Winston273772
Bibb260463
Marengo249164
Geneva248777
Pickens233760
Barbour230757
Hale222577
Butler215869
Fayette212062
Henry188744
Cherokee184345
Randolph179941
Monroe177040
Washington167039
Macon158650
Clay155956
Crenshaw151957
Cleburne148741
Lamar141834
Lowndes138553
Wilcox127029
Bullock123041
Conecuh110129
Perry107526
Coosa107128
Sumter104332
Greene92334
Choctaw60424
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 852072

Reported Deaths: 12245
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby955251616
Davidson89317933
Knox50606634
Hamilton44219493
Rutherford43026434
Williamson27986217
Sumner23978349
Montgomery20232225
Wilson18779233
Out of TN1839297
Unassigned17048134
Sullivan16760294
Blount15486193
Bradley15010149
Washington14582245
Maury13493172
Sevier13377175
Putnam11376175
Madison11164242
Robertson9755131
Anderson8758172
Hamblen8604173
Greene7864155
Tipton7349103
Coffee6903121
Dickson6835110
Cumberland6726132
Carter6628158
Gibson6524145
McMinn650698
Bedford6502128
Roane6281105
Jefferson6198124
Loudon612469
Hawkins6050107
Lawrence593087
Monroe583795
Warren554881
Dyer5423106
Franklin514690
Fayette506177
Cheatham454755
Obion453896
Cocke449699
Lincoln435263
Rhea434375
Marshall418658
Campbell415463
Weakley412564
Giles3995100
Henderson378876
White363270
Macon361778
Carroll361483
Hardin357167
Hardeman351864
Lauderdale318544
Henry317976
Claiborne317773
Marion312547
Scott311645
Overton300861
Wayne296134
Hickman283846
McNairy281654
DeKalb279554
Smith277439
Haywood271162
Grainger262550
Trousdale250022
Morgan249739
Fentress241347
Johnson240839
Chester214351
Bledsoe214011
Polk207624
Crockett203448
Unicoi203449
Cannon192031
Union190534
Humphreys179526
Grundy179234
Lake170326
Sequatchie169729
Benton165940
Decatur158639
Lewis158126
Meigs138825
Stewart132428
Jackson131936
Clay110131
Houston109333
Perry106628
Moore101017
Van Buren84623
Pickett75924
Hancock58912

Community Events