Immunity request denied for Huntsville police officer charged with murder

Judge Donna Pate issued an order Thursday denying Darby's request for immunity.

Posted: Apr 3, 2019 10:37 AM
Updated: Apr 4, 2019 9:58 PM

UPDATE: Judge Donna Pate issued an order Thursday denying Darby's request for immunity.

From Wednesday:

William Darby

An immunity hearing was held Wednesday for Huntsville Police Department Officer William Benjamin “Ben” Darby.

Darby is charged with the murder of Jeffrey Parker, 49, in April 2018 after the two were in a standoff. Police say Parker was holding a gun and threatened to kill himself. According to Police Chief Mark McMurray, Darby only fired after Parker refused to drop his weapon.

See more from WAAY 31's Sydney Martin in the courtroom

The hearing was to determine whether or not Darby, a police officer since 2016, acted in self-defense or if the case needs to move forward to a jury trial. The judge to believe more than 50% he did act in self-defense during the incident to grant him immunity.

The courtroom was filled with Huntsville Police Officers. Chief Mark McMurrary was also there for the five hour hearing. Madison County Sheriff Kevin Turner was also present at the hearing, and many of his deputies attended.

A video interview between Darby and a Huntsville Police investigator was played in the courtroom. It was from three days after the 2018 incident, Darby said: “I regret it became necessary, but I don’t regret my action.”

Darby described what happened leading up to him firing his department issued shotgun. His interview matched his testimony in court.

Testifying on the stand Wednesday, Darby said he was on the way to his precinct to download a video from a previous call when he heard concern in an officer’s voice over the radio.

He said he looked up the call because the other officer was asking how many officers were en route. He said he had previously worked with the officer, Justin Beckles, and Beckles sounded concerned.

Darby said the call details said an individual called police saying he was going to blow his brains out.

He said he was in the area and concerned so he turned his car around and headed toward the scene.

Darby said he was worried it was going to be an ambush.

After he arrived, Darby said he found a female officer, Genisha Pegues, not following procedure. Darby explained proper protocol is to setup a perimeter and wait for a negotiator to arrive.

In the recorded interview from 2018, Darby explained to an investigator he had responded to a similiar call before with a suicidal man who had a gun and left his front door open. Darby said he was taught in that incident you should set up a perimeter.

He said he carried his shotgun with him because he expected to be outside the home, and it has better long range accuracy.

Darby also explained the shotgun was loaded with a slug instead of a shell with nine pellets.

Darby said he put a slug in it because they were in a busy neighborhood and didn't want anyone but the subject to get hit if he had to fire the gun.

Darby said when he arrived Pegues was inside the home with her gun by her side. He said he thought about trying to remove Pegues from the house but she seemed like she was in distress because of her gun position and breathing.

He said it didn't think it was a good idea to remove her because he was afraid she would accidentally shoot herself or him because she was in distress.

Darby said he also didn't want to do that because he thought it would give Parker an opportunity to shoot them because they wouldn't be giving him attention.

In Darby's body camera video, Darby tells Pegues, who had her gun by her side, to "point your (expletive) gun at him. He could shoot you."

You also hear all three officers tell Parker seven times to drop his gun. Parker tells them no, and two of the officers also testified he shrugged his shoulders. That movement is why Darby said he felt he needed to shoot his gun. He said he thought Parker was about to turn the gun on them.

Body cam footage also shows Darby shoot Parker.

Prosecutor Tim Gann said Darby had 18 months of experience and the two other officers dealing with Parker had a combined 10 years of experience.

Gann said in court that Darby has never said before today he was afraid of the female officer being shot.

Darby said this isn't the first time he said that.

The two continued to spar on cross-examination.

A recorded video was played for Judge Donna Pate hours later, and Darby did tell an investigator in that interview he was worried about Pegues because she did not have her gun pointed at the suspect, and Darby said he thought it was a dangerous situation.

Pegues took the stand after Darby.

She said Parker told her he wasn’t going to hurt her and that she never felt threatened.

In body cam video from Pegues, you can hear her ask Parker why he wants to kill himself and if he is strung out on drugs. You can then hear Darby arrive and instruct her to point her gun at Parker.

Darby’s attorney asked Pegues what the protocol is for responding to a call with a suspect with a gun. She said they assess the situation and communicate, then possibly set up a perimeter. She never set up one.

Pegues said she didn’t realize she didn’t have her gun on the subject while in the house until watching body cam video afterward, adding it is against training to not have a weapon on an armed subject.

She was sent to remedial training after the incident.

Pegues said she was taught about threat assessment in her remedial training and told she had been involved in a dangerous situation. However, she still doesn’t believe she was in a dangerous situation although she went against protocol.

The third officer on the scene, Justin Beckles, then testified he did not believe Pegues had control of the situation and Parker was not going to drop his weapon. He said he and Darby both stepped in to try to gain control.

Beckles told the judge it was, "inevitable we needed to eliminate the threat from non-compliance."

The Huntsville Police Investigator who was the last to testify explained that after the incident it was discovered the gun to Jeffery Parker's gun was an altered and painted flare gun. However, the investigator said it was impossible for any of the officers on scene to know that.

The defense’s first two witnesses Wednesday talked about officer reaction time in situations such as this and training.

One testified that a suspect can move from a weapon at their head to pulling the trigger in 3/10 of a second. Then added that it takes an officer 54 hundredths of a second for an officer to react with his weapon drawn.

Officers in a high-stress situation would be focused intently on the suspect and their weapon along with moving arms, according to testimony.

Officer Darby is on administrative duties until his case is complete. Officer Peagues is no longer a patrol officer, and has been reassigned as a school resource officer. Officer Beckles is no longer with the Huntsville Police Department, and now works as a military police officer on Redstone Arsenal.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 57°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 57°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 57°
Decatur
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 55°
Fort Payne
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 57°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 499819

Reported Deaths: 10148
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson720331403
Mobile36423741
Madison32708469
Tuscaloosa24457422
Montgomery22805523
Shelby22276219
Baldwin19935289
Lee15083161
Calhoun13963296
Morgan13801255
Etowah13419327
Marshall11460215
Houston10130264
Elmore9515190
Limestone9440139
St. Clair9057228
Cullman9000183
Lauderdale8630214
DeKalb8509175
Talladega7647165
Walker6601260
Jackson6552104
Autauga634792
Blount6256128
Colbert6010121
Coffee5261104
Dale4685107
Russell408134
Franklin400879
Covington3999107
Chilton3922104
Escambia379573
Tallapoosa3637143
Clarke344553
Chambers3434111
Dallas3428142
Pike293173
Marion288996
Lawrence286287
Winston258668
Bibb246558
Marengo245357
Geneva240670
Pickens226357
Barbour213951
Hale212969
Fayette202857
Butler201666
Henry183741
Cherokee178240
Monroe166739
Randolph165441
Washington157136
Macon147845
Crenshaw146955
Clay146254
Cleburne140341
Lamar133933
Lowndes133151
Wilcox123125
Bullock117736
Conecuh107224
Perry106427
Sumter101032
Coosa90324
Greene88932
Choctaw56123
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 783484

Reported Deaths: 11547
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby880221518
Davidson82248874
Knox46569589
Hamilton40761463
Rutherford38847388
Williamson25536204
Sumner21597320
Montgomery17563213
Out of TN1726097
Wilson16662211
Unassigned15872126
Sullivan14527275
Blount14213185
Bradley13111141
Washington12856234
Maury12284162
Sevier12182165
Putnam10671170
Madison10143232
Robertson9043121
Anderson8113158
Hamblen8097166
Greene7317145
Tipton6986103
Coffee6442115
Dickson6303106
Gibson6204141
Cumberland6141123
Carter6004155
McMinn597593
Roane595096
Bedford5848120
Loudon574566
Jefferson5729119
Lawrence558283
Monroe540691
Warren533777
Hawkins530298
Dyer5250101
Franklin477185
Fayette469373
Obion437195
Lincoln416762
Rhea416373
Cocke404696
Cheatham398744
Marshall393157
Campbell383759
Weakley380060
Giles375997
Henderson362674
Carroll349481
White340366
Hardeman339465
Macon337973
Hardin332463
Lauderdale310043
Henry301875
Marion296345
Scott289144
Wayne288830
Overton286758
Claiborne285369
McNairy269353
Hickman267941
DeKalb267651
Haywood265260
Smith258336
Grainger245246
Trousdale240122
Morgan231438
Fentress230344
Johnson217538
Chester202748
Bledsoe201410
Crockett197447
Unicoi182247
Polk179822
Cannon178930
Union174234
Grundy170530
Lake167926
Sequatchie157727
Humphreys155821
Decatur154437
Benton151339
Lewis147625
Meigs127023
Jackson125734
Stewart124825
Clay107231
Houston103932
Perry103628
Moore94716
Van Buren79820
Pickett74823
Hancock50012

Community Events