STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Florence artist Jan Roblin dies of coronavirus

Jan Roblin was an artist, a mother, a grandmother, and someone who will be missed, said her family.

Posted: Jul 2, 2020 7:35 PM
Updated: Jul 3, 2020 4:36 PM

WAAY 31 spoke with a family in Florence who lost their mom to coronavirus last week.

Family members confirm Jan Roblin, 77, was one of the 39 residents and employees at Florence Nursing and Rehabilitation Center who got the virus.

Jan Roblin, at right. (Photo courtesy of the family)

She's now one of four from the same nursing home who has died of the virus.

As heartbroken as Roblin's family is, her son, Benji Wilson, wants people to know about his mom. She was an artist, a grandmother and so much more.

"She was known by my youngest daughter Isabella as Abunanny, and she wore that badge proudly," said Wilson. "My mom was beautiful. I was so proud of her all the time. Her beauty wasn't just skin deep, it was throughout."

Wilson gave WAAY 31 videos of his family visiting his mom A toddler runs down a long hallway with squeals of excitement. Knocking on a door and Jan happily opens it and wraps the child up, giving her a big kiss. Those moments are the one's Benji Wilson said he will never forget.

Wilson said his mom painted people mostly. Her works of Helen Keller and W.C. Handy are the most recognizable. Wilson said besides being a mother, grandmother, and artist, one of her favorite titles was art teacher.

Roblin would hold local art camps in Florence every summer. Right up to the time she passed she was still getting postcards from former students.

"I'm sure even now she will get postcards and letters from people saying 'Mrs. Jan I just want you to know how much I appreciate the love of art you helped me understand,'" said Wilson.

Roblin was already in the Florence Nursing and Rehab Center off of Cloyd Boulevard when the pandemic hit North Alabama. In June she got a fever then a positive coronavirus test. Roblin was then taken to the hospital in Florence.

"She wasn't ready to leave and I wasn't ready to lose her," said Wilson.

Wilson couldn't be in the hospital with his mom because the virus is so contagious. On June 24, a nurse at the hospital put the phone next to Roblin's ear so she could hear her son one last time.

"I said mom I'm proud of you. I love you. You have fought this virus and you are so strong but just relax and just know that I love you more than anything and you're the best mom and I'll see you soon.

"She died an hour and a half later. The nurse was so nice. She called me back to let me know I didn't let your mom die alone," said Wilson.

Wilson said that nurse held his mom's hand for 25 minutes.

He's building a bridge over a peaceful creek to honor his mom and plans to put her art in a more permanent place so people can enjoy it, and so that her legacy won't just be another coronavirus statistic.

WAAY 31 reached out to Florence Nursing and Rehab several times on Wednesday and Thursday. Officials have not responded to any of our questions or returned any calls.

Previously the nursing home confirmed with WAAY 31 on June 10 that it had two coronavirus cases. On June 23, after calling and emailing officials for more than a week, the nursing home said its cases jumped from two to 39. Nineteen residents had the virus and 20 employees. The nursing home also confirmed on June 23 that three residents had passed away from the virus.

Roblin's death now brings the total to four, but the nursing home won't confirm that. WAAY 31 has also asked the nursing home several times about its protocols and how it's handling the virus all they would confirm is that they are following CDC and public health guidelines.

Officials did say on June 23 that five of the 19 residents that tested positive had recovered and that others were improving.

But now they won't give an update on cases or how residents and employees are doing.

Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 51°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 53°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 51°
Decatur
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 48°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 46°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 436087

Reported Deaths: 6486
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson63969994
Mobile31211565
Madison27851208
Tuscaloosa21233271
Montgomery19698326
Shelby19093130
Baldwin16981188
Lee13036105
Morgan12526134
Etowah11987179
Calhoun11441206
Marshall10357123
Houston8886158
Limestone827876
Cullman8203108
Elmore8120104
DeKalb7828103
Lauderdale7798103
St. Clair7763125
Talladega6394111
Walker6002177
Jackson594644
Colbert545276
Blount543986
Autauga532761
Coffee456762
Dale406883
Franklin372448
Russell349212
Chilton342873
Covington336068
Escambia330144
Dallas312096
Tallapoosa3120107
Chambers301170
Clarke293336
Pike261131
Marion251558
Lawrence250752
Winston232742
Bibb221248
Geneva208746
Marengo206529
Pickens199031
Hale182742
Barbour179337
Fayette177029
Butler172459
Cherokee164330
Henry158224
Monroe151320
Randolph144336
Washington140127
Clay129146
Crenshaw122944
Macon120937
Cleburne120724
Lamar119721
Lowndes113736
Wilcox106622
Bullock102228
Perry99118
Conecuh96821
Sumter90026
Greene76823
Coosa63215
Choctaw51724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 701847

Reported Deaths: 8777
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby779711168
Davidson72385688
Knox39701432
Hamilton35466337
Rutherford33860294
Unassigned23587134
Williamson21906144
Sumner18644232
Out of TN1615282
Montgomery14979149
Wilson14728164
Sullivan12893218
Blount12267132
Washington12102203
Maury11179128
Bradley1108895
Sevier10704120
Putnam10116151
Madison9273183
Robertson782687
Hamblen7172117
Anderson6947114
Greene6719115
Tipton632969
Gibson5733114
Coffee573282
Dickson552682
Cumberland550576
Bedford540391
Roane530081
Lawrence518869
Carter5171115
McMinn516774
Warren504454
Loudon503550
Jefferson490178
Dyer483386
Monroe467063
Hawkins455272
Franklin420065
Fayette408751
Obion404582
Rhea388457
Lincoln385546
Marshall353338
Cocke352758
Cheatham347331
Weakley344248
Henderson336559
Campbell334940
Giles330574
Carroll315860
White315144
Hardeman314054
Hardin304250
Lauderdale296933
Macon293251
Wayne267424
Henry266958
Overton258846
DeKalb246342
McNairy245442
Haywood243747
Smith234230
Marion233932
Trousdale230315
Scott228832
Hickman227835
Claiborne224932
Fentress215734
Grainger214339
Johnson204634
Morgan193916
Crockett182438
Chester177439
Bledsoe177011
Unicoi169545
Cannon160320
Lake157821
Decatur148628
Polk147817
Union143225
Grundy142622
Sequatchie140319
Humphreys136717
Benton133435
Lewis130121
Meigs117616
Stewart109620
Jackson105723
Perry95825
Clay95426
Houston94624
Moore8299
Pickett69020
Van Buren6737
Hancock4177

Community Events