CLOSINGS: View Closings

DeKalb County sheriff arrests 5 on drug-related charges

The sheriff's office arrested five suspects.

Posted: Jun 28, 2019 9:22 PM
Updated: Jun 28, 2019 9:26 PM

The DeKalb County Sheriff’s Office says its narcotics unit seized a large amount of methamphetamine this week, leading to the arrests of five suspects.

The sheriff's office says two suspects were arrested on Thursday during a traffic stop in Rainsville when a quarter-pound of methamphetamine in crystal form, or Ice, was found. The Department of Human Resources was called to the scene, because two young children were in the vehicle, Tyler Pruett, a sheriff's office spokesperson, says.

Delila Simmons, 35, of Rainsville and Benjamin McClain, 36, of Etowah County were both charged with trafficking in methamphetamine and possession of drug paraphernalia.

According to Pruett, another suspect was arrested Friday morning around 2 a.m. when agents found approximately 77 grams of methamphetamine in crystallized form at a residence on County Road 139 in the Crossville area.

Tony Bryant, 37, was charged with trafficking in methamphetamine and possession of drug paraphernalia. He was booked in the DeKalb County Detention Center.

Pruett says two more suspects were arrested Friday when a Fyffe police officer was investigating a dump truck stopped in the middle of the road. He says the officer found the owner of the vehicle at a nearby residence, who was found to be in possession of methamphetamine and scales.

An agent with the sheriff’s office's narcotics unit was called, and the residence was searched. Officials recovered 34 grams of methamphetamine and 78 Tramadol pills, Pruett says.

The truck driver, 58-year-old Tony Selvage of Fort Payne, was charged with unlawful possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia. The homeowner, 46-year-old Jeffrey George of Fyffe, was charged with trafficking in methamphetamine, possession of a controlled substance and unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 61°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 62°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 61°
Decatur
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 61°
Fort Payne
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 61°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 499411

Reported Deaths: 10149
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson719951403
Mobile36396741
Madison32674469
Tuscaloosa24391423
Montgomery22789523
Shelby22250219
Baldwin19915289
Lee15070161
Calhoun13961296
Morgan13785255
Etowah13413327
Marshall11458215
Houston10121264
Elmore9509190
Limestone9435139
St. Clair9050228
Cullman8993183
Lauderdale8628214
DeKalb8507175
Talladega7643165
Walker6600260
Jackson6551104
Autauga634492
Blount6252128
Colbert6007121
Coffee5261104
Dale4680107
Russell407534
Franklin400779
Covington3996107
Chilton3911104
Escambia379473
Tallapoosa3637143
Clarke344553
Chambers3432111
Dallas3428142
Pike292973
Marion288796
Lawrence285787
Winston258568
Bibb246058
Marengo244657
Geneva240270
Pickens225757
Barbour213851
Hale212569
Fayette202657
Butler201466
Henry183541
Cherokee178140
Monroe166739
Randolph165141
Washington157036
Macon147845
Crenshaw146755
Clay146254
Cleburne140141
Lamar133933
Lowndes133151
Wilcox123225
Bullock117736
Conecuh107224
Perry106427
Sumter100832
Coosa90324
Greene88732
Choctaw55723
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 782206

Reported Deaths: 11543
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby878791517
Davidson82125874
Knox46447589
Hamilton40698463
Rutherford38749388
Williamson25489204
Sumner21542320
Montgomery17539213
Out of TN1718496
Wilson16618211
Unassigned15837126
Sullivan14499275
Blount14189184
Bradley13067141
Washington12840234
Maury12273162
Sevier12158165
Putnam10660170
Madison10136232
Robertson9027121
Anderson8103158
Hamblen8088166
Greene7315145
Tipton6974103
Coffee6432115
Dickson6295106
Gibson6200141
Cumberland6137123
Carter5998155
McMinn597193
Roane594696
Bedford5841120
Loudon573666
Jefferson5717119
Lawrence558083
Monroe539591
Warren533377
Hawkins529598
Dyer5248101
Franklin476585
Fayette468773
Obion437195
Lincoln416462
Rhea415573
Cocke403996
Cheatham397944
Marshall392857
Campbell383459
Weakley379960
Giles375897
Henderson362574
Carroll349381
White339866
Hardeman339465
Macon337773
Hardin332063
Lauderdale310042
Henry301675
Marion295945
Wayne288830
Scott288644
Overton286558
Claiborne284769
McNairy268753
Hickman267941
DeKalb267251
Haywood265160
Smith257936
Grainger244846
Trousdale240022
Morgan231138
Fentress230044
Johnson217538
Chester202448
Bledsoe201310
Crockett197447
Unicoi182147
Polk179122
Cannon178630
Union174134
Grundy170230
Lake167926
Sequatchie157527
Humphreys155621
Decatur154237
Benton151339
Lewis147625
Meigs126823
Jackson125734
Stewart124425
Clay107131
Houston103832
Perry103528
Moore94716
Van Buren79720
Pickett74723
Hancock50012

Community Events