Crews rescue dog in Falkville house fire

Photo: @falkvillefirerescue on Facebook

The department says it responded to the home around 8:10 a.m. Tuesday.

Posted: Sep 3, 2019 9:25 PM
Updated: Sep 3, 2019 10:05 PM

Falkville Fire and Rescue says a K9 is now doing well after being found unresponsive during a Tuesday morning house fire.

The department says it responded to the home around 8:10 a.m. to find heavy smoke showing from the eaves of the attic. Hartselle Fire then responded to help.

According to Falkville Fire and Rescue, several deceased animals and one K9 were removed from the home. The department says the K9, named Buddy, was brought to the front yard, where it was unresponsive and barely breathing.

Falkville Fire and Rescue says officials used oxygen to assist the dog in breathing, and after several minutes, the K9 became responsive and began breathing normally again.

The department says the fire was extinguished and the Red Cross was contacted to help the family. Crews left the scene at 10:40 a.m.

Falkville Fire, Hartselle Fire, West Point Fire, Falkville police, Lifeguard Ambulance and Morgan County 911 were the agencies involved on Tuesday.

Huntsville
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 59°
Florence
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Fayetteville
Partly Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 58°
Decatur
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 61°
Scottsboro
Partly Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 58°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 528784

Reported Deaths: 10913
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson762251516
Mobile40864804
Madison34569501
Tuscaloosa25646451
Montgomery24264585
Shelby23355246
Baldwin20993306
Lee15800168
Calhoun14457312
Morgan14250279
Etowah13796352
Marshall12166222
Houston10506280
Elmore10017205
Limestone9935150
Cullman9617193
St. Clair9584237
Lauderdale9397238
DeKalb8813185
Talladega8183175
Walker7205279
Autauga6910107
Jackson6793110
Blount6621135
Colbert6282134
Coffee5491115
Dale4810111
Russell437938
Chilton4244111
Franklin423882
Covington4105117
Tallapoosa4004150
Escambia392675
Chambers3545123
Dallas3536150
Clarke350360
Marion3092100
Pike309177
Lawrence299698
Winston273572
Bibb259763
Marengo248564
Geneva247075
Pickens233559
Barbour230256
Hale221776
Butler215469
Fayette211962
Henry188544
Cherokee183845
Randolph179241
Monroe176240
Washington166839
Macon158649
Clay153356
Crenshaw151657
Cleburne148341
Lamar141234
Lowndes138453
Wilcox126528
Bullock122941
Conecuh110028
Perry107526
Coosa106828
Sumter104132
Greene92234
Choctaw60324
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 849978

Reported Deaths: 12217
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby952081613
Davidson89184932
Knox50513634
Hamilton44114491
Rutherford42950433
Williamson27935217
Sumner23921348
Montgomery20138225
Wilson18742233
Out of TN1833397
Unassigned16961134
Sullivan16691290
Blount15441193
Bradley14983149
Washington14535244
Maury13450171
Sevier13341175
Putnam11342174
Madison11132241
Robertson9737131
Anderson8750172
Hamblen8597173
Greene7840155
Tipton7317101
Coffee6894121
Dickson6827110
Cumberland6704128
Carter6595156
Gibson6514145
Bedford6500128
McMinn648998
Roane6267105
Jefferson6177124
Loudon610369
Hawkins6005107
Lawrence590186
Monroe582095
Warren554181
Dyer5416105
Franklin513890
Fayette503576
Cheatham454155
Obion453396
Cocke448699
Lincoln434563
Rhea434075
Marshall417858
Campbell415163
Weakley410164
Giles3992100
Henderson378476
White362469
Macon361578
Carroll361283
Hardin356967
Hardeman351064
Henry317476
Lauderdale317444
Claiborne317273
Marion312247
Scott311445
Overton300661
Wayne295935
Hickman283546
McNairy281054
DeKalb279254
Smith277139
Haywood270562
Grainger261950
Trousdale249922
Morgan249139
Fentress240947
Johnson238839
Chester213851
Bledsoe213011
Polk206224
Crockett202848
Unicoi202249
Cannon191731
Union190434
Grundy178934
Humphreys178726
Lake170226
Sequatchie169429
Benton165740
Decatur158439
Lewis158126
Meigs138325
Stewart132228
Jackson131935
Clay110131
Houston109133
Perry106228
Moore101017
Van Buren84623
Pickett75924
Hancock58812

Community Events