Family, friends honor Buckhorn High School football player’s organ donation after fatal crash

Many in the New Market community came together to honor a teenager whose life was taken too soon.

Posted: May 5, 2020 7:35 PM
Updated: May 6, 2020 7:36 AM

Many in the New Market community came together Tuesday to honor a teenager whose life was lost too soon.

But coronavirus concerns impacted how his community was able to celebrate his life.

Sixteen-year-old Kyler Scott died over the weekend in a car wreck.

His parents said he would have turned 17 later this month.

Kyler Scott's parents still can't believe their son is gone.

An only child, Kyler was their whole life.

His parents didn't want to go on camera because the pain is still too fresh, but tell WAAY 31 Kyler was a gentle giant who cared about everyone.

They say he had a heart of gold, which is why they chose to donate Kyler's organs so that others can live.

Normally organ donors are given a honor walk when they donate their organs.

But coronavirus restrictions prevented it from happening.

So Tuesday, family, friends, classmates, and teammates remembered the Buckhorn High School football player and wrestler by driving through the Scott's neighborhood past Kyler's home.

Balloons of blue, gold and white blew in the wind on every mailbox.

Many people lined the streets to show support.

Kyler's parents said they pray Kyler has the opportunity to give others the gift of life and want to bring more awareness for organ donors.

The Scott family is making arrangements for a private funeral for their son.

They also want to thank all of the first responders and hospital staff who helped their son and family.

Huntsville
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Florence
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 27°
Fayetteville
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Decatur
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Scottsboro
Few Clouds
32° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 32°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 249524

Reported Deaths: 3578
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson33064500
Mobile19951362
Madison13596148
Tuscaloosa13246154
Montgomery12435236
Shelby1061677
Baldwin889098
Lee781466
Morgan686150
Etowah643966
Calhoun6430121
Marshall635355
Houston537738
DeKalb492236
Cullman451542
Limestone433345
St. Clair432555
Lauderdale422354
Elmore412964
Walker3710111
Talladega359354
Jackson329823
Colbert329642
Blount299740
Autauga278042
Franklin256434
Coffee248315
Dale236254
Chilton227438
Dallas226832
Russell22383
Covington220434
Escambia198931
Tallapoosa184391
Chambers177950
Pike159914
Clarke159819
Marion143636
Winston135123
Lawrence131636
Pickens125718
Geneva12438
Marengo123124
Bibb119617
Barbour117811
Butler117842
Randolph104921
Cherokee103424
Hale97831
Fayette92516
Washington92219
Clay92024
Henry8756
Lowndes80229
Monroe79011
Cleburne77814
Macon74522
Crenshaw72030
Bullock70219
Perry6906
Lamar6898
Conecuh68814
Wilcox64218
Sumter58622
Greene42818
Choctaw42713
Coosa3544
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 374493

Reported Deaths: 4602
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby48561673
Davidson43546421
Knox19358150
Rutherford18248163
Hamilton17311153
Williamson1168080
Sumner10123137
Out of TN811056
Wilson777980
Montgomery691585
Sullivan6641101
Washington6272108
Maury610667
Putnam600982
Blount575261
Bradley546935
Madison5445111
Sevier512133
Unassigned488822
Robertson389553
Tipton375339
Hamblen360761
Gibson332065
Dyer325451
Greene324872
Anderson310729
Dickson300434
Coffee288642
Carter286057
Bedford285132
Lawrence276134
Obion271751
McMinn267955
Cumberland266536
Roane243929
Warren243120
Jefferson236533
Loudon234819
Fayette230239
Hardeman227837
Monroe223244
Weakley221737
Franklin217935
Lauderdale208023
Hawkins204034
Wayne194610
Trousdale191512
Henderson190134
Macon186028
White180818
Rhea180132
Hardin180025
Marshall179622
Carroll178534
Lincoln166217
Haywood165830
Cheatham165317
Cocke165330
Campbell160323
Henry159319
Overton156435
Giles150249
Smith147720
Johnson144923
McNairy142433
Fentress124420
Hickman121619
DeKalb120422
Bledsoe11895
Lake11786
Crockett117126
Marion112219
Scott11197
Grainger105017
Chester104221
Decatur96112
Unicoi90226
Claiborne8979
Benton84214
Grundy79214
Cannon7864
Lewis77714
Morgan7626
Humphreys7418
Union7375
Jackson69410
Polk69415
Stewart61015
Houston59220
Clay56018
Sequatchie5465
Meigs51013
Perry49221
Moore4043
Pickett39513
Van Buren3792
Hancock1833

Community Events