Community devasted as Florence nurse dies of coronavirus; firefighter husband also battling virus

Rebecca Haddock passed away Friday after battling the virus for weeks.

Posted: Jan 15, 2021 5:23 PM
Updated: Jan 15, 2021 6:13 PM

The Shoals community is mourning after a nurse has died of coronavirus while her firefighter husband continues to battle the virus.

Rebecca Haddock died at a hospital in Tennessee Friday after being transported Thursday night. She was a beloved nurse at the North Alabama Medical Center.


This photo of Rebecca and Brandon Haddock was posted to a GoFundMe page for Rebecca Haddock created by Gabi Howard

Haddock's husband, Brandon, is also at NAMC fighting the virus but he's doing better, according to his co-workers at the Florence Fire Department.

The family have two little boys ages 8 and 4.

Haddock's friends described her as a mom who went above and beyond for her boys. A loving wife to her husband, too, and a nurse's nurse where she worked.

Her friend, Cindy Mitchell, said Haddock was their leader, someone they all looked up to.

"Very much a hands-on mama and so involved in her little boys' lives, and I just hope everybody knows that and sees that we're all vulnerable to this disease," said Mitchell.

Mitchell worked with Rebecca Haddock in Florence since 2013, until she left over the summer to take a job with another hospital. Mitchell said she and Rebecca still talked regularly. She said they were more than coworkers. They were friends.

"We spend more time with each other at work than we do with our families. We spend 12 plus hours a day with each other dealing with things that unless your a nurse you can't imagine," said Mitchell.

That bond and sisterhood of being a nurse is something Mitchell said can't be broken, but losing her friend to a virus she and others have been fighting, a virus Rebecca fought, still causes an unimaginable pain.

"We're all human as nurses and we are on the frontlines and we are called heroes, but we don't look at ourselves like heroes. We are very much not heroes. If we were heroes, we wouldn't be sick," said Mitchell.

Thursday night, Mitchell and other nurses gathered in the parking lot of NAMC to pray for Rebecca as she was being transported to Tennessee. Mitchell said they wanted to show love for Rebecca and her family.

"We needed to be together, Brandon needed to know he's not alone in this fight, her mom needed to know she's not alone in this fight, and that we were all here for Rebecca and we love her," said Mitchell.

Many people praying for the Haddock family. Rebecca's husband relayed a message through one of his supervisors asking that people lift all frontline workers up in prayer.

A GoFundMe page has been set up for the family. You can find more information on that HERE

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 43°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 41°
Decatur
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 39°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498076

Reported Deaths: 10094
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson716711387
Mobile36294737
Madison32616468
Tuscaloosa24340421
Montgomery22739519
Shelby22174218
Baldwin19873289
Lee15039157
Calhoun13832293
Morgan13753254
Etowah13390325
Marshall11448211
Houston10124264
Elmore9483190
Limestone9420138
St. Clair9022227
Cullman8984182
Lauderdale8612214
DeKalb8489175
Talladega7606165
Walker6585259
Jackson6545104
Autauga632492
Blount6236127
Colbert6001121
Coffee5264103
Dale4671107
Russell406933
Franklin399878
Covington3993106
Chilton3898103
Escambia379173
Tallapoosa3622143
Clarke344053
Chambers3431111
Dallas3422142
Pike293373
Marion288695
Lawrence284985
Winston258368
Bibb246160
Geneva240370
Marengo238857
Pickens225457
Barbour213651
Hale212269
Fayette202057
Butler201466
Henry183541
Cherokee178039
Monroe166739
Randolph164840
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146255
Clay145954
Cleburne139841
Lamar133733
Lowndes132751
Wilcox122925
Bullock117336
Conecuh107024
Perry106127
Sumter99732
Coosa90224
Greene88532
Choctaw55323
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 779449

Reported Deaths: 11501
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby876181509
Davidson81809871
Knox46250587
Hamilton40539463
Rutherford38563386
Williamson25382204
Sumner21448318
Montgomery17484213
Out of TN1706694
Wilson16510211
Unassigned15772127
Sullivan14431274
Blount14141183
Bradley12996141
Washington12818234
Maury12246163
Sevier12109164
Putnam10635170
Madison10123230
Robertson8997121
Hamblen8063165
Anderson8044158
Greene7309145
Tipton6962103
Coffee6418115
Dickson6256106
Gibson6196141
Cumberland6127122
Carter5990155
McMinn594592
Roane592696
Bedford5816120
Loudon571966
Jefferson5688119
Lawrence557483
Monroe536590
Warren532576
Hawkins527195
Dyer5242101
Franklin475785
Fayette468372
Obion436995
Lincoln415662
Rhea415273
Cocke401295
Cheatham394544
Marshall391956
Campbell381859
Weakley379359
Giles375297
Henderson362273
Carroll349181
White339366
Hardeman338864
Macon337273
Hardin331563
Lauderdale309642
Henry301275
Marion294744
Scott288144
Wayne287630
Overton285557
Claiborne283069
McNairy268353
Hickman266541
DeKalb266151
Haywood264960
Smith256936
Grainger244246
Trousdale239822
Morgan230338
Fentress229544
Johnson217138
Chester202348
Bledsoe201010
Crockett197547
Unicoi181447
Polk177722
Cannon176730
Union173033
Grundy169730
Lake167926
Sequatchie157327
Humphreys154921
Decatur153837
Benton151039
Lewis147425
Meigs126722
Jackson125634
Stewart124025
Clay107130
Houston103632
Perry103527
Moore94516
Van Buren79720
Pickett74623
Hancock49712

Community Events