SEVERE WX : Severe Thunderstorm Watch - Wind Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Cloudy but mostly dry Monday

North Alabama can expect partly to mostly cloudy skies Monday. There is a chance for a shower or two this evening but best rain chances come early Tuesday.

Posted: Mar 9, 2020 8:27 AM

The most notable weather impact through this afternoon besides cloudy conditions will be occasionally gusty southeast winds.  Gusts between 20-30 mph will be possible today.  Controlled burns to our south may also send some smoke our way but air quality is expected to stay at or below moderate levels.  You can check current air quality at AirNow.gov. 

Rain chances begin this evening but best chances will be overnight hours and through Tuesday morning.  A thunderstorm or two is possible Tuesday, but many locations will just see showers. Most of the rain from this first wave clears out Tuesday afternoon.

We get a small break in the rain before a second disturbance brings more showers and a better chance for thunderstorms Wednesday afternoon and evening. One or two storms with this second wave on Wednesday could be strong, but widespread severe weather is not expected. By Thursday morning, a front will stall out somewhere in our region. Data sources are still trying to pinpoint exactly where that front stalls, but it looks as though it will end up very close to North Alabama. This stalled front will be the catalyst for repeated rounds of pesky off and on showers Thursday and Friday. Another system bringing more widespread rain just to our north will increase our rain chances once again here at home by next weekend. Rainfall totals for the next seven days have increased, but are still not of major concern at this time with regards to flooding. A general one to two inches of rain is possible this week, with slightly higher amounts to our west. Given the dry time we have had recently plus this rain being spread out over a long period of time, flooding is not expected at this time. This will be a week where nuisance rain will be the norm, so keep the rain gear handy all week!

Temperatures will stay a few degrees above normal all week despite the rain chances. Highs all week top out in the upper 60s to lower 70s, which is around five to ten above normal for early March.

Huntsville
Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 67°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 75°
Fayetteville
Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 67°
Decatur
Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 68°
Scottsboro
Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 72°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530744

Reported Deaths: 10978
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson764931522
Mobile40959804
Madison34735503
Tuscaloosa25749452
Montgomery24327589
Shelby23425249
Baldwin21123308
Lee15873171
Calhoun14496314
Morgan14288279
Etowah13826353
Marshall12213223
Houston10561281
Elmore10052205
Limestone9958151
Cullman9659193
St. Clair9652243
Lauderdale9420241
DeKalb8828186
Talladega8220176
Walker7231277
Autauga6918108
Jackson6809112
Blount6656137
Colbert6296134
Coffee5509119
Dale4830111
Russell440738
Chilton4284112
Franklin425682
Covington4118118
Tallapoosa4026152
Escambia393376
Chambers3560123
Dallas3547151
Clarke351061
Marion3116101
Pike310877
Lawrence300298
Winston274272
Bibb260564
Marengo249664
Geneva249477
Pickens234361
Barbour230757
Hale222877
Butler215969
Fayette212262
Henry188744
Cherokee184645
Randolph180141
Monroe177340
Washington167239
Macon158950
Clay156156
Crenshaw152257
Cleburne148941
Lamar142535
Lowndes138753
Wilcox127030
Bullock123041
Conecuh110329
Perry107526
Coosa107228
Sumter104432
Greene92334
Choctaw60624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 852841

Reported Deaths: 12255
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby956561619
Davidson89355933
Knox50675635
Hamilton44280494
Rutherford43046434
Williamson28015217
Sumner24012349
Montgomery20255225
Wilson18804234
Out of TN1840797
Unassigned16998134
Sullivan16794294
Blount15490193
Bradley15032150
Washington14597245
Maury13499172
Sevier13391175
Putnam11396175
Madison11168242
Robertson9756131
Anderson8760172
Hamblen8610173
Greene7877155
Tipton7359103
Coffee6905121
Dickson6840110
Cumberland6734132
Carter6634158
Gibson6526146
McMinn650898
Bedford6506128
Roane6282105
Jefferson6211124
Loudon613069
Hawkins6077107
Lawrence593887
Monroe584095
Warren554881
Dyer5425106
Franklin515090
Fayette506877
Cheatham455355
Obion454196
Cocke450099
Lincoln435763
Rhea434875
Marshall419058
Campbell415463
Weakley412865
Giles3996100
Henderson378976
White364170
Macon361978
Carroll361683
Hardin357167
Hardeman352664
Lauderdale318944
Henry318576
Claiborne318273
Marion312347
Scott312345
Overton301161
Wayne296334
Hickman284046
McNairy282054
DeKalb279654
Smith277839
Haywood271162
Grainger262850
Morgan250139
Trousdale250122
Fentress241547
Johnson240739
Chester214351
Bledsoe214211
Polk207824
Unicoi203549
Crockett203248
Cannon192031
Union190734
Humphreys179927
Grundy179334
Lake170326
Sequatchie169829
Benton166540
Decatur158639
Lewis158126
Meigs139125
Stewart132528
Jackson132036
Clay110131
Houston109333
Perry106628
Moore101117
Van Buren84723
Pickett76024
Hancock58912

Community Events