Cloudy Monday, all eyes on Zeta later this week

The remnants of soon-to-be Hurricane Zeta will move through North Alabama Wednesday and Thursday, bringing a soaking rain with it.

Posted: Oct 25, 2020 5:44 PM

Gloomy skies continue to hold tough across North Alabama. The good news is we have stayed dry and have warmed up to near 70 this afternoon. Clouds will stick around overnight, acting as a blanket to keep temperatures a touch warmer in the upper 50s to near 60 overnight. Some patchy fog is possible once again but will not be quite as widespread or as dense as we saw last night. The start of the work week is quiet, with mostly cloudy skies Monday and seasonable highs in the low 70s. Much of Tuesday will be the same, with warmer temperatures in the mid 70s. By Tuesday night, all eyes will be on Zeta as it approaches the Gulf Coast.

This afternoon, Tropical Storm Zeta is located between Cuba and central America. Zeta is expected to strengthen to a Category 1 hurricane Monday, causing more impacts to the Yucatan Peninsula. Zeta is currently expected to maintain its Category 1 status over open water in the Gulf of Mexico before making landfall along the Louisiana coast yet again on Wednesday. The remnants of Zeta will likely move right through Alabama Wednesday night and Thursday, bringing widespread soaking rainfall to North Alabama mid week. We could see impacts here at home as early as Tuesday night with isolated showers developing in response to Zeta. The widespread rainfall now looks to arrive early Wednesday and last the entire day. Steady rain will begin to transition to scattered showers Wednesday night. Showers will taper off by Thursday evening.

For the time being, our main concern will be the potential for heavy rain. Widespread two to two and a half inches of rain are expected through Thursday in North Alabama. Thankfully, we have been relatively dry in recent weeks, so our concern for flooding is low. Nonetheless, some ponding on the roads or localized flooding can't be ruled out. Based on Zeta's current track, the concern for severe weather stays off to our east across Georgia. However, should Zeta's track shift back to the west a bit, we will need to keep an eye on a low end threat for severe weather. This forecast will continue to change in coming days. Stay with WAAY 31 for updates. Prepare now for a washout Wednesday and much of Thursday. The good news is all of the rain moves out just in time for Halloween weekend. Temperatures crash into the mid 60s Friday and for Halloween Saturday with mostly sunny skies.

Huntsville
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 54°
Florence
Overcast
53° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 53°
Fayetteville
Scattered Clouds
54° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 54°
Decatur
Overcast
53° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 53°
Scottsboro
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 54°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 244993

Reported Deaths: 3572
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson32314500
Mobile19859361
Madison13223148
Tuscaloosa13049154
Montgomery12342236
Shelby1031577
Baldwin873398
Lee775766
Morgan662650
Calhoun6301119
Etowah627666
Marshall627255
Houston525638
DeKalb485536
Cullman439442
Limestone425145
St. Clair419555
Lauderdale407854
Elmore406864
Walker3657111
Talladega351454
Jackson320423
Colbert311942
Blount292240
Autauga273542
Franklin252633
Coffee245415
Dale232654
Dallas226232
Chilton223438
Russell22193
Covington218934
Escambia198331
Chambers176850
Tallapoosa176391
Pike158614
Clarke158419
Marion140236
Winston133023
Lawrence127936
Pickens123518
Geneva12218
Marengo121524
Bibb117917
Barbour117310
Butler116541
Randolph102921
Cherokee102224
Hale97031
Clay91924
Fayette91616
Washington91219
Henry8546
Lowndes79929
Monroe78911
Cleburne77214
Macon73722
Crenshaw71130
Bullock69619
Perry6886
Conecuh68414
Lamar6798
Wilcox63518
Sumter58122
Greene42618
Choctaw42213
Coosa3444
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 363466

Reported Deaths: 4541
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby47682658
Davidson42703420
Knox18764149
Rutherford17749161
Hamilton16701152
Williamson1140080
Sumner9744137
Out of TN758152
Wilson748178
Montgomery658683
Sullivan643996
Washington6000106
Putnam591382
Maury584267
Blount549160
Madison5349110
Bradley519735
Sevier484831
Unassigned468222
Robertson377453
Tipton365938
Hamblen345560
Gibson323365
Dyer320751
Greene308272
Anderson294629
Dickson289133
Coffee281841
Bedford275630
Carter272455
Lawrence270034
Obion265950
Cumberland257236
McMinn252355
Warren240020
Roane235229
Loudon228019
Jefferson226932
Fayette225338
Hardeman224737
Weakley216937
Monroe212744
Franklin208634
Lauderdale205023
Hawkins194934
Wayne192010
Trousdale190512
Henderson185133
Macon184028
Hardin178125
White176918
Carroll174734
Marshall174420
Rhea169731
Haywood162930
Lincoln161215
Cocke160630
Cheatham158617
Overton154335
Campbell154223
Henry153619
Giles146949
Smith143819
Johnson141621
McNairy140233
Fentress121920
Hickman118219
Lake11766
Bledsoe11745
DeKalb115822
Crockett115526
Marion109819
Scott10727
Chester102520
Grainger101217
Decatur95513
Unicoi85826
Claiborne8369
Benton81314
Grundy77714
Cannon7663
Lewis76314
Morgan7306
Union7195
Humphreys7098
Jackson68410
Polk66515
Stewart59415
Houston58720
Clay55318
Sequatchie5285
Meigs48913
Perry48321
Moore3963
Pickett39013
Van Buren3672
Hancock1673

Community Events