STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

CDC Director Fitzgerald resigns

The resignation comes a day after a report that Dr. Brenda Fitzgerald bought tobacco stock.

Posted: Jan 31, 2018 10:13 AM

(CNN) -- Dr. Brenda Fitzgerald, director of the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, resigned her position on Wednesday. The move comes one day after Politico reported Fitzgerald's purchase of tobacco stock after she assumed the position of the nation's public health agency.

Such an investment is an obvious conflict with the mission of the CDC considering cigarette smoking will result in the deaths of nearly half a million Americans this year. Smoking remains the leading cause of preventable death in the United States.

The CDC's slogan is "24/7: Saving Lives, Protecting People." But Fitzgerald bet against that mission just one month into her tenure at the agency when she purchased stock in a tobacco company -- one of the very drugs she is supposed to be leading the crusade against.

The news of her stock purchases was first reported Tuesday. According to that report, Fitzgerald "bought tens of thousands of dollars in new stock holdings in at least a dozen companies," including Japan Tobacco, one of the largest tobacco companies in the world. It sells four brands in the US: Export "A," LD, Wave and Wings.

The day after the purchase, Fitzgerald "toured the CDC's Tobacco Laboratory, which researches how the chemicals in tobacco harm human health," according to Politico.

In November, Fitzgerald highlighted CDC data that illustrated the extent of tobacco use among US adults stating, "Too many Americans are harmed by cigarette smoking, which is the nation's leading preventable cause of death and disease." She then vowed to "continue to use proven strategies to help smokers quit and to prevent children from using any tobacco products."

Concerns about potential conflicts related to Fitzgerald's financial interests were already under the micropscope.

Fitzgerald also invested in pharmaceutical companies Merck and Bayer, as well as health insurance company Humana, according to Politico.

Last month, Sen. Patty Murray said Fitzgerald's ability to do her job was hindered by "ongoing conflicts of interest." "On at least three occasions since Director Fitzgerald's appointment in July, CDC has sent Fitzgerald's deputies to testify at Congressional hearings, alongside the heads of other government agencies, that explored the federal response to the opioid crisis," Murray said in December.

"Dr. Fitzgerald owns certain complex financial interests that have imposed a broad recusal limiting her ability to complete all of her duties as the CDC Director. Due to the nature of these financial interests, Dr. Fitzgerald could not divest from them in a definitive time period," said a statement from the Department of Health and Human Services Wednesday.

Fitzgerald, an obstetrician gynecologist from Georgia, was selected for the position in July by then HHS Secretary Dr. Tom Price. Price was forced to resign in September amid a scandal involving his use of private planes.

Fitzgerald's resignation was accepted Wednesday morning by current HHS Secretary Alex Azur who assumed that role just last week.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2018 Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner Company. All rights reserved.

Huntsville/Madison
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 28°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 26°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 28°
Decatur
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 26°
Fort Payne
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 27°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 436087

Reported Deaths: 6486
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson63969994
Mobile31211565
Madison27851208
Tuscaloosa21233271
Montgomery19698326
Shelby19093130
Baldwin16981188
Lee13036105
Morgan12526134
Etowah11987179
Calhoun11441206
Marshall10357123
Houston8886158
Limestone827876
Cullman8203108
Elmore8120104
DeKalb7828103
Lauderdale7798103
St. Clair7763125
Talladega6394111
Walker6002177
Jackson594644
Colbert545276
Blount543986
Autauga532761
Coffee456762
Dale406883
Franklin372448
Russell349212
Chilton342873
Covington336068
Escambia330144
Dallas312096
Tallapoosa3120107
Chambers301170
Clarke293336
Pike261131
Marion251558
Lawrence250752
Winston232742
Bibb221248
Geneva208746
Marengo206529
Pickens199031
Hale182742
Barbour179337
Fayette177029
Butler172459
Cherokee164330
Henry158224
Monroe151320
Randolph144336
Washington140127
Clay129146
Crenshaw122944
Macon120937
Cleburne120724
Lamar119721
Lowndes113736
Wilcox106622
Bullock102228
Perry99118
Conecuh96821
Sumter90026
Greene76823
Coosa63215
Choctaw51724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 701847

Reported Deaths: 8777
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby779711168
Davidson72385688
Knox39701432
Hamilton35466337
Rutherford33860294
Unassigned23587134
Williamson21906144
Sumner18644232
Out of TN1615282
Montgomery14979149
Wilson14728164
Sullivan12893218
Blount12267132
Washington12102203
Maury11179128
Bradley1108895
Sevier10704120
Putnam10116151
Madison9273183
Robertson782687
Hamblen7172117
Anderson6947114
Greene6719115
Tipton632969
Gibson5733114
Coffee573282
Dickson552682
Cumberland550576
Bedford540391
Roane530081
Lawrence518869
Carter5171115
McMinn516774
Warren504454
Loudon503550
Jefferson490178
Dyer483386
Monroe467063
Hawkins455272
Franklin420065
Fayette408751
Obion404582
Rhea388457
Lincoln385546
Marshall353338
Cocke352758
Cheatham347331
Weakley344248
Henderson336559
Campbell334940
Giles330574
Carroll315860
White315144
Hardeman314054
Hardin304250
Lauderdale296933
Macon293251
Wayne267424
Henry266958
Overton258846
DeKalb246342
McNairy245442
Haywood243747
Smith234230
Marion233932
Trousdale230315
Scott228832
Hickman227835
Claiborne224932
Fentress215734
Grainger214339
Johnson204634
Morgan193916
Crockett182438
Chester177439
Bledsoe177011
Unicoi169545
Cannon160320
Lake157821
Decatur148628
Polk147817
Union143225
Grundy142622
Sequatchie140319
Humphreys136717
Benton133435
Lewis130121
Meigs117616
Stewart109620
Jackson105723
Perry95825
Clay95426
Houston94624
Moore8299
Pickett69020
Van Buren6737
Hancock4177

Community Events