Attorney General files temporary restraining order against chain of North AL massage businesses in human-trafficking case

The businesses operate in Huntsville under the names Health Massage and Massage Foot Care, and in Madison and Decatur under the name Massage Foot Care.

Posted: Apr 18, 2019 8:15 PM
Updated: Apr 23, 2019 8:26 PM

On Friday, Attorney General Steve Marshall's office released a statement saying the Madison County Circuit Court has granted a temporary restraining order against a chain of North Alabama massage businesses that he said were operating a human-trafficking enterprise.

Marshall's office says this is the first civil action taken under the new civil enforcement provision to Alabama’s human-trafficking law, and the complaint also alleges violations of Alabama’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act.


This court document was posted in the window of Massage Foot Care in Madison on Highway 72.

The businesses operated in Huntsville under the names Health Massage and Massage Foot Care, and in Madison and Decatur under the name Massage Foot Care.

According to Marshall, TY Green’s Massage Therapy, Inc., its owner Yuping Tang, and manager Jiao Liu, who is her daughter, and their four businesses are now prevented from doing business in Alabama. 

Officials say all assets have been frozen, and a receiver was appointed by the Court to take control of the businesses until a preliminary injunction hearing can be held.

“Alabama’s new law provides a valuable tool to more effectively fight human traffickers and restore dignity and freedom to their victims,” said Attorney General Marshall in a statement released Friday. “With this civil action, we were able to respond to the dire urgency of the situation, shut down the trafficking operation, rescue the victims, and preserve assets that can be used to help those who have been harmed.”

In his legal complaint, Marshall's office says he told the Court that “evidence collected during this investigation has revealed that the Defendants are running illicit massage businesses that serve as fronts for a human-trafficking operation. In the Defendants’ organization, the ‘employees’ work incredibly long hours during which at least some of them are expected to engage in sex acts with the businesses’ customers. When the victims are not ‘working,’ they seem to have little freedom of movement, they are transported in groups to and from the Defendants’ businesses and are kept in houses owned by the Defendants where they are left to eat and sleep in terrible conditions. The Defendants, on the other hand, have reaped millions of dollars in revenue from their businesses, and the Attorney General now brings this action in order to put an end to their conduct and protect their victims from
further harm.”

The Madison County Sheriff's Office says deputies helped remove property from Massage Foot Care in Madison.  The sheriff's office said other agencies also assisted. The Decatur Police Department has also confirmed it was an assisting agency in the federal operation at the business in Decatur. 

We reached out to the Alabama Board of Massage Therapy and received the following statement on Friday:

"The Alabama Board of Massage Therapy, in cooperation with local law enforcement, began an investigation of Massage and Foot Care in Madison and Morgan Counties, Alabama, and Health Massage in Madison County, Alabama, after receiving complaints of sexual services being offered under the guise of massage therapy. Sections 34-43-8 and 34-43-11, Code of Ala., 1975, states a massage therapist may not perform, whether for compensation or not, massage therapy for a sexually oriented business and a sexually oriented business may not hold a license as a massage therapy establishment. Investigations concluded that Massage and Foot Care and Health Massage were providing sexual services for compensation to the public The investigations also noted various other violations of the Board's statute, rules and regulations. The Board will continue to assist and support local law enforcement and the district attorney's offices in its efforts to hold Massage and Foot Care and Health Massage and the individuals associated with these businesses accountable for the illicit activities in their operations. I greatly appreciate all the hard work that our Board investigators and local law enforcement did to uncover these illegal activities to further protect the Citizens of the State of Alabama in regulating this profession."

The four businesses affected: 

Massage and Foot Care Spa (or Massage Foot Care)
3022 South Memorial Parkway
Huntsville, Alabama

Health Massage
6290 University Drive Northwest
Huntsville, Alabama

Massage and Foot Care Spa (or Massage Foot Care)
7950 U.S. Highway 72 West
Madison, Alabama

Massage and Foot Care Spa (or Massage Foot Care)
2411 6th Avenue Southeast
Decatur, Alabama

Huntsville
Overcast
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 51°
Florence
Overcast
47° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Fayetteville
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 43°
Decatur
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 50°
Scottsboro
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 55°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 256828

Reported Deaths: 3711
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34214511
Mobile20299366
Madison13925150
Tuscaloosa13591156
Montgomery12659238
Shelby1095877
Baldwin9163137
Lee792566
Morgan710851
Etowah677467
Calhoun6695121
Marshall665757
Houston548239
DeKalb504738
Cullman472043
St. Clair451857
Limestone447546
Lauderdale436054
Elmore427564
Walker3818111
Talladega374457
Jackson350723
Colbert336443
Blount310043
Autauga287342
Franklin259734
Coffee254115
Dale242054
Dallas232932
Chilton230841
Russell22813
Covington227934
Escambia206131
Tallapoosa189191
Chambers185950
Pike162214
Clarke161819
Marion146136
Winston141924
Lawrence135336
Pickens127720
Geneva12638
Marengo125224
Bibb123938
Barbour120629
Butler118842
Randolph105922
Cherokee105524
Hale99732
Fayette96316
Clay93525
Washington93319
Henry8946
Monroe83811
Lowndes82129
Cleburne79914
Macon76522
Crenshaw72930
Conecuh72414
Lamar7138
Bullock70919
Perry6927
Wilcox64918
Sumter58922
Greene44218
Choctaw43519
Coosa3724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 384285

Reported Deaths: 4688
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49412681
Davidson44374425
Knox19960157
Rutherford18788164
Hamilton17857157
Williamson1195183
Sumner10404138
Out of TN864355
Wilson794383
Montgomery706985
Sullivan6913105
Washington6469114
Maury632070
Putnam609883
Blount598662
Bradley564337
Madison5555111
Unassigned526924
Sevier523833
Robertson400253
Tipton383939
Hamblen369762
Gibson337070
Greene333073
Dyer329352
Anderson319730
Dickson303835
Coffee302642
Carter295256
Bedford294934
Lawrence288536
Obion277551
McMinn277056
Cumberland271737
Roane253331
Warren250720
Jefferson242534
Loudon240920
Fayette235239
Monroe231245
Hardeman229238
Weakley224736
Franklin223138
Lauderdale211523
Hawkins208835
Wayne197210
Henderson194334
Trousdale192212
Macon188429
White187319
Rhea185933
Hardin184825
Marshall184222
Carroll183835
Lincoln175118
Cheatham169417
Cocke169230
Haywood168530
Campbell163723
Henry162619
Overton157135
Giles155749
Smith149620
Johnson146023
McNairy142733
Fentress126121
Hickman124019
DeKalb123923
Bledsoe12115
Lake11896
Crockett118228
Scott11717
Marion116619
Grainger108517
Chester105521
Decatur97213
Claiborne9639
Unicoi93526
Benton87114
Lewis80715
Cannon8034
Grundy80314
Morgan7886
Humphreys7608
Union7595
Jackson72010
Polk70515
Stewart62416
Houston60320
Clay57118
Sequatchie5665
Meigs52212
Perry50822
Moore4132
Pickett39814
Van Buren3862
Hancock1894

Community Events