STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Area softball results, Sparkman claims 7A Area 8 championship

A handful of teams across the state claimed area championships on Thursday, including the Sparkman Senators.

Posted: May 3, 2018 10:44 PM
Updated: May 3, 2018 10:48 PM

The Sparkman Senators claimed the 7A Area 8 championship on Thursday night with a 15-4 win. 

AHSAA Softball Area Tournament Championships
(Championship game results are listed below. Both teams in the finals advance to regional tournament play May 10-12)

CLASS 1A
Area 1
Sweet Water (21-13) 11, Millry (12-13) 1
Area 2
Finals, May 1
Area 3
Pleasant Home (15-14) 9, Red Level (11-10) 4
Area 4
Brantley (49-4) 10, Highland Home 0
Area 5
Isabella (13-15) 14, Maplesville 11
Area 6
Wadley (7-10) 15, Winterboro (8-13) 0
Area 7
Ragland (16-15) 10, Talladega County Central (3-12) 0
Area 8
Sumiton Christian (33-21) 17, Heritage Christian (11-12) 0

Area 9
South Lamar 9, Holy Spirit Catholic 0
Area 10
Spring Garden 8, Cedar Bluff 0
Area 11
Appalachian (23-8) 7, Coosa Christian (8-24) 6
Area 12
Addison 13, Marion County 3
Area 13
Belgreen (15-7) 11, Tharptown (16-17) 3
Area 14
Skyline (16-17) 6, Gaylesville 2
Area 15
Athens Bible (16-10) 17, Decatur Heritage 0
Area 16
Waterloo 12, Covenant Christian 5

CLASS 2A
Area 1
J.U. Blacksher (16-10-1) 15, Washington County (14-14) 8
Area 2
Finals, May 4
Area 3
Geneva County 10, Cottonwood 2
Area 4
Finals, May 3, 6:30 p.m.
Area 5
Finals, May 3, 4 p.m.
Area 6
Goshen 11, Luverne 6
Area 7
Billingsley (12-19) 19, Central-Hayneville (10-6) 3
Area 8
Reeltown (32-11-1) 7, Horseshoe Bend (15-28) 2

Area 9
Fayetteville (15-13) 7, Thorsby (19-17) 6
Area 10
Finals, May 3, 4 p.m.
Area 11
Cleveland (14-8) 10, West End (12-13) 0
Area 12
Collinsville 10, Sand Rock 7
Area 13
Cold Springs 2, Falkville 1
Area 14
Finals, May 3, 6 p.m.
Area 15
Finals, May 4, 6:30 p.m.
Area 16
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.
Area 2
T.R. Miller (16-8) 5, Excel (31-11) 4
Area 3
Finals, May 3, 5:45 p.m.
Area 4
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.
Area 5
Prattville Christian 6, Montevallo 0
Area 6
Randolph County (22-15) 8, Beulah (12-8) 7
Area 7
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.
Area 8
Fultondale (14-6) 10, Indian Springs (9-7) 0

Area 9
Ohatchee 11, Walter Wellborn 4
Area 10
Pleasant Valley (33-15) 12, Glencoe (10-20) 1
Area 11
Locust Fork (32-5) 6, Holly Pond 0
Area 12
Carbon Hill (31-22) 4, Oakman 3
Area 13
Finals, May 1, 6 p.m.
Area 14
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 15
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 16
Lauderdale County (29-16-1) 2, Colbert Heights (29-11) 1

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Satsuma 8, Thomasville 6
Area 2
W.S. Neal 7, Escambia County 0
Area 3
Ashford (19-12) 3, Dale County 2
Area 4
Alabama Christian (42-10) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-16) 1
Area 5
Finals, May 4, 7 p.m.
Area 6
Bibb County (22-13) 15, Hale County (31-16) 4
Area 7
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 8
Handley (21-13) 14, Munford (19-13) 1

Area 9
Oneonta (22-13) 9, Leeds (15-18) 8
Area 10
Cordova 10, Dora 0
Area 11
Haleyville (18-13) 4, Winfield (31-17) 3
Area 12
Finals, May 4, 4:30 p.m.
Area 13
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 14
Finals, May 4, 4:30 p.m.
Area 15
Finals, May 3, 4:20 p.m.
Area 16
Finals, May 3, 3:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Faith Academy 15, St. Paul's Episcopal (14-13) 0
Area 2
Jackson 4, Citronelle 0
Area 3
Rehobeth (37-8-1) 6, Eufaula (37-14) 5
Area 4
Charles Henderson 20, Brewbaker Tech 6
Area 5
Beauregard (24-19) 11, Valley (10-18) 1
Area 6
Calera (24-10) 3, Jemison (24-13) 1
Area 7
Demopolis 15, Dallas County 0
Area 8
Shelby County (24-7-1) 12, Moody (35-17) 2

Area 9
Pleasant Grove 7, Wenonah 0
Area 10
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.
Area 11
Finals, May 4, 5:30 p.m.
Area 12
Finals, May 3, 6 p.m.
Area 13
Finals, May 3, 6 p.m.
Area 14
Finals, May 3, 5:30 p.m.
Area 15
Ardmore (33-8) 15, Lee-Huntsville (12-11) 0
Area 16
Finals, May 4, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Saraland (38-7-1) 16, LeFlore 0
Area 2
Finals, May 3, 5:30 p.m.
Area 3
Northview (36-15) 12, Dothan (19-28) 4
Area 4
Park Crossing (11-19) 16, Carver-Montgomery (6-6) 2
Area 5
Finals, May 2, 6 p.m.
Area 6
Benjamin Russell (27-14) 2, Wetumpka (21-25) 1
Area 7
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 8
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.

Area 9
John Carroll Catholic 10, Hueytown 3
Area 10
Finals, May 4, 3 p.m.
Area 11
Jasper 14, Minor 2
Area 12
Gardendale (45-8) 10, Pinson Valley 0
Area 13
Oxford (23-20) 10, Pell City (32-14-1) 7
Area 14
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.
Area 15
Hartselle (36-15) 10, Austin (21-19) 6
Area 16
Hazel Green (37-9) 9, Athens (18-15) 1

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals, May 4, 10 p.m.
Area 2
Fairhope (37-6) 26, Foley (5-20) 0
Area 3
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.
Area 4
Finals, May 3, 6:30 p.m.

Area 5
Tuscaloosa County 15, Thompson 5
Area 6
Finals, May 2, 5 p.m.
Area 7
Hewitt-Trussville (43-9) 20, Huntsville (29-13) 1
Area 8
Sparkman (43-4) 15, Buckhorn (25-17-1) 4

Huntsville
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 26°
Florence
Overcast
35° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 26°
Fayetteville
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 24°
Decatur
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 26°
Scottsboro
Overcast
36° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 29°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 247229

Reported Deaths: 3577
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson32718500
Mobile19904362
Madison13425148
Tuscaloosa13167154
Montgomery12380236
Shelby1046577
Baldwin882098
Lee778566
Morgan675150
Calhoun6366121
Etowah635166
Marshall630955
Houston532338
DeKalb489736
Cullman447442
Limestone430245
St. Clair425755
Lauderdale413354
Elmore409464
Walker3689111
Talladega353554
Jackson327123
Colbert314642
Blount294640
Autauga275142
Franklin254233
Coffee246515
Dale234454
Dallas226532
Chilton225038
Russell22313
Covington220334
Escambia198631
Chambers177250
Tallapoosa177091
Pike159214
Clarke158919
Marion141336
Winston134423
Lawrence129636
Pickens124218
Geneva12378
Marengo122524
Bibb118817
Barbour117511
Butler117342
Randolph103821
Cherokee102924
Hale97731
Fayette92216
Clay92024
Washington91619
Henry8676
Lowndes79929
Monroe79011
Cleburne77414
Macon74522
Crenshaw71230
Bullock70019
Perry6896
Conecuh68514
Lamar6838
Wilcox63918
Sumter58422
Greene42718
Choctaw42613
Coosa3464
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 366518

Reported Deaths: 4554
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby47963660
Davidson42880420
Knox18930149
Rutherford17930161
Hamilton16861152
Williamson1149080
Sumner9817137
Out of TN776154
Wilson752678
Montgomery668083
Sullivan648597
Washington6073106
Putnam597582
Maury591867
Blount553161
Madison5368110
Bradley525234
Sevier493731
Unassigned484222
Robertson381253
Tipton371139
Hamblen350161
Gibson324265
Dyer322051
Greene311672
Anderson298729
Dickson293834
Coffee284841
Bedford278830
Carter274955
Lawrence270134
Obion268651
Cumberland261136
McMinn255055
Warren241020
Roane237029
Jefferson229533
Loudon229319
Fayette226938
Hardeman225337
Monroe217844
Weakley217837
Franklin211934
Lauderdale205823
Hawkins196834
Wayne192810
Trousdale190812
Henderson185434
Macon184628
Hardin179025
White176718
Marshall176520
Carroll176434
Rhea171431
Haywood163330
Cocke162330
Lincoln161416
Cheatham159817
Campbell155223
Overton155035
Henry154319
Giles147549
Smith145319
Johnson142421
McNairy141133
Fentress122120
Hickman119319
Lake11786
Bledsoe11745
DeKalb117322
Crockett115626
Marion110119
Scott10857
Chester102821
Grainger101518
Decatur95712
Unicoi86226
Claiborne8499
Benton81614
Grundy77914
Cannon7693
Lewis76514
Morgan7396
Union7225
Humphreys7198
Jackson68410
Polk67315
Stewart60115
Houston58820
Clay55418
Sequatchie5325
Meigs49513
Perry48421
Moore3943
Pickett38913
Van Buren3692
Hancock1723

Community Events