Amber Alert expanded for a missing Birmingham girl in 'extreme danger;' 2 questioned

Officers and detectives will continue to canvas the area where the vehicle was located, where the suspects were found and also the location of where she was missing.

Posted: Oct 14, 2019 11:10 AM
Updated: Oct 14, 2019 3:20 PM

An Amber Alert for a missing Birmingham girl in 'extreme danger' has been expanded to neighboring states.

The Toyota Sequoia with the beige trim believed to be involved with Kamille was located on Sunday after receiving several tips from citizens in the community.

Officers also made contact with two persons of interest. They are currently being questioned by detectives.

Officers and detectives will continue to canvas the area where the vehicle was located, where the suspects were found and also the location of where she was missing.

Kamille is a 3-year-old girl who is three feet tall and weighs 60 pounds. She has brown eyes and black hair and was last seen wearing a pink t-shirt with a Minnie Mouse leopard print design, leopard print shorts and yellow, white and blue hair bows.

She was last seen at the Tom Brown Village housing community about 8:30 p.m. Saturday.

On Monday afternoon, Alabama Gov. Kay Ivey said her office is in discussions with Jefferson County District Attorney Danny Carr to finalize plans "to offer a $5,000 reward for any information leading to the arrest and conviction of the perpetrator(s) and the location of Kamille."

From earlier:

An Amber Alert is in effect for a child who is described as being in "extreme danger."

The Birmingham Police and the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency is asking the public for help in looking for Kamille McKinney who is nicknamed "Cupcake."

Birmingham police said Monday morning that the Amber Alert has been expanded to surrounding states.

Officers are questioning 2 persons of interest, but there remains no information on the whereabouts of Kamille at this time

Investigators said Kamille is a 3-year-old girl who is three feet tall and weighs 60 pounds. She has brown eyes and black hair and was last seen wearing a pink t-shirt with a Minnie Mouse leopard print design, leopard print shorts and yellow, white and blue hair bows.

She was last seen at the Tom Brown Village housing community around 8:30 p.m. Saturday.

ALEA troopers said she may have been abducted by a man and a woman "traveling in a dark colored black or blue SUV, possibly an older model Toyota 4 Runner with rims and a tan protruding bumper."

On Sunday, the Housing Authority of the Birmingham District issued a statement on the search, which said in part, "We'd like [Kamille's] family to know that they are in our thoughts and we pray this unimaginable situation will end very soon with the safe return of their little girl."

Anyone who can help find McKinney is asked to either call Birmingham Police at 205-254-0841 or dial 911.

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (AP) - Authorities in Alabama have taken a person of interest into custody in the kidnapping of a 3-year-old girl , who remains missing.

An Amber Alert issued Saturday said Kamille McKinney, whose family calls her "Cupcake," was in "extreme danger."

The Alabama Law Enforcement Agency said a stranger in a dark SUV grabbed her while she was outside at her birthday party.

Birmingham police took a man into custody about 24 hours later after residents at a condominium complex where a Toyota Sequoia was parked called police, saying the driver and car matched surveillance images released by police.

Kamille was wearing a pink Minnie Mouse T-shirt when last seen. Deputy police Chief Scott Praytor said there's no indication the kidnapping is related to child custody.

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 43°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 38°
Decatur
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 38°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498076

Reported Deaths: 10094
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson716711387
Mobile36294737
Madison32616468
Tuscaloosa24340421
Montgomery22739519
Shelby22174218
Baldwin19873289
Lee15039157
Calhoun13832293
Morgan13753254
Etowah13390325
Marshall11448211
Houston10124264
Elmore9483190
Limestone9420138
St. Clair9022227
Cullman8984182
Lauderdale8612214
DeKalb8489175
Talladega7606165
Walker6585259
Jackson6545104
Autauga632492
Blount6236127
Colbert6001121
Coffee5264103
Dale4671107
Russell406933
Franklin399878
Covington3993106
Chilton3898103
Escambia379173
Tallapoosa3622143
Clarke344053
Chambers3431111
Dallas3422142
Pike293373
Marion288695
Lawrence284985
Winston258368
Bibb246160
Geneva240370
Marengo238857
Pickens225457
Barbour213651
Hale212269
Fayette202057
Butler201466
Henry183541
Cherokee178039
Monroe166739
Randolph164840
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146255
Clay145954
Cleburne139841
Lamar133733
Lowndes132751
Wilcox122925
Bullock117336
Conecuh107024
Perry106127
Sumter99732
Coosa90224
Greene88532
Choctaw55323
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 779449

Reported Deaths: 11501
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby876181509
Davidson81809871
Knox46250587
Hamilton40539463
Rutherford38563386
Williamson25382204
Sumner21448318
Montgomery17484213
Out of TN1706694
Wilson16510211
Unassigned15772127
Sullivan14431274
Blount14141183
Bradley12996141
Washington12818234
Maury12246163
Sevier12109164
Putnam10635170
Madison10123230
Robertson8997121
Hamblen8063165
Anderson8044158
Greene7309145
Tipton6962103
Coffee6418115
Dickson6256106
Gibson6196141
Cumberland6127122
Carter5990155
McMinn594592
Roane592696
Bedford5816120
Loudon571966
Jefferson5688119
Lawrence557483
Monroe536590
Warren532576
Hawkins527195
Dyer5242101
Franklin475785
Fayette468372
Obion436995
Lincoln415662
Rhea415273
Cocke401295
Cheatham394544
Marshall391956
Campbell381859
Weakley379359
Giles375297
Henderson362273
Carroll349181
White339366
Hardeman338864
Macon337273
Hardin331563
Lauderdale309642
Henry301275
Marion294744
Scott288144
Wayne287630
Overton285557
Claiborne283069
McNairy268353
Hickman266541
DeKalb266151
Haywood264960
Smith256936
Grainger244246
Trousdale239822
Morgan230338
Fentress229544
Johnson217138
Chester202348
Bledsoe201010
Crockett197547
Unicoi181447
Polk177722
Cannon176730
Union173033
Grundy169730
Lake167926
Sequatchie157327
Humphreys154921
Decatur153837
Benton151039
Lewis147425
Meigs126722
Jackson125634
Stewart124025
Clay107130
Houston103632
Perry103527
Moore94516
Van Buren79720
Pickett74623
Hancock49712

Community Events