8th annual Huntsville Restaurant Week begins Friday

Local restaurants will have specials for customers during the 10-day event!

Posted: Aug 6, 2019 7:56 PM

The start of the 8th annual Huntsville Restaurant Week is just a few days away and local restaurants are gearing up for a week they say is important for business.

More than 50 restaurants and breweries are participating in the 10-day event and will have different specials for customers to try out each day.

During a press conference on Tuesday, Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle and Madison Mayor Paul Finley both spoke about the importance a week like this has on the community. They encouraged the public to come out and support local businesses.

One chef said weeks like these are important because they bring new people into restaurants and allow them to showcase the new things they have on their menus.

"It brings people to your restaurants, you know, it creates so much of an atmosphere of places people don't even know anything about," a local chef, Jeff Vance, said.

Huntsville Restaurant Week will begin August 9th and end on the 18th. Each day, visitors can enter themselves into a giveaway by simply putting #DineHSV and posting it on their social media when they visit a participating restaurant.

For more information about the week, click here.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 50°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 47°
Decatur
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 51°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 53°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 522131

Reported Deaths: 10790
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson754831494
Mobile39111799
Madison34084500
Tuscaloosa25396444
Montgomery24037573
Shelby23210242
Baldwin20714302
Lee15614166
Calhoun14350311
Morgan14164273
Etowah13696348
Marshall12007220
Houston10408279
Elmore10018203
Limestone9858148
Cullman9507191
St. Clair9478236
Lauderdale9271233
DeKalb8760183
Talladega8122173
Walker7146276
Autauga6760106
Jackson6760110
Blount6529133
Colbert6234132
Coffee5431113
Dale4779111
Russell430939
Franklin420982
Chilton4114110
Covington4068115
Tallapoosa3915148
Escambia390374
Dallas3525150
Chambers3516122
Clarke347260
Marion3072100
Pike306576
Lawrence296295
Winston273272
Bibb256361
Marengo248461
Geneva246275
Pickens233259
Barbour227155
Hale218675
Butler213168
Fayette209460
Henry188144
Cherokee182744
Randolph177241
Monroe172740
Washington165338
Macon156148
Clay150155
Crenshaw149557
Cleburne146741
Lamar139734
Lowndes137353
Wilcox124727
Bullock121940
Conecuh109528
Perry107626
Sumter103232
Coosa99428
Greene91434
Choctaw58824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 830484

Reported Deaths: 12049
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby927281585
Davidson87309923
Knox49411623
Hamilton43254481
Rutherford41816420
Williamson27237214
Sumner23155339
Montgomery19075224
Wilson17979224
Out of TN1794598
Unassigned16655134
Sullivan16096287
Blount14963194
Bradley14518147
Washington14129242
Sevier13116174
Maury13021168
Putnam11155173
Madison10771240
Robertson9567127
Anderson8599171
Hamblen8478170
Greene7715152
Tipton7216102
Coffee6824121
Dickson6724109
Cumberland6555127
Carter6443156
Bedford6409127
Gibson6387144
McMinn634295
Roane6174102
Jefferson6061121
Loudon601169
Lawrence578686
Hawkins5766106
Monroe570295
Warren550881
Dyer5357104
Franklin508388
Fayette490377
Obion449996
Cocke442998
Cheatham442254
Rhea430375
Lincoln429563
Marshall410358
Campbell408462
Weakley401962
Giles393998
Henderson372475
Macon357376
Carroll357182
White353968
Hardin349166
Hardeman345863
Lauderdale314244
Henry311875
Marion308346
Claiborne305573
Scott305145
Overton296360
Wayne294234
Hickman279645
McNairy276754
DeKalb274953
Smith273938
Haywood268161
Grainger258449
Trousdale248722
Morgan245539
Fentress238046
Johnson230238
Bledsoe209411
Chester209351
Crockett200948
Polk199024
Unicoi194149
Cannon188831
Union185634
Grundy177232
Humphreys173621
Lake169526
Sequatchie166428
Benton162940
Decatur157338
Lewis155726
Meigs134123
Stewart130028
Jackson129635
Clay109031
Houston108333
Perry105728
Moore99717
Van Buren83421
Pickett75624
Hancock54712

Community Events