Yes, you are getting lots of robocalls again

After a year of relief, robocalls are back up to pre-pandemic levels.Americans received more than 4.6 billion robocalls in February, up 15% compared t...

Posted: Mar 4, 2021 8:25 PM
Updated: Mar 5, 2021 12:30 PM

After a year of relief, robocalls are back up to pre-pandemic levels.

Americans received more than 4.6 billion robocalls in February, up 15% compared to January, according to new data from YouMail, a robocall-prevention service that tracks robocall traffic across the United States. About 159.1 million robocalls were placed each day last month.

This marked the highest monthly robocall volume since February 2020, notably right before the Covid-19 pandemic hit the United States hard. So far, 2021 is on pace to reach 51.5 billion robocalls, a big jump from 2020 (45.9 billion). Americans received 58.5 billion robocalls in 2019, up 22% from the year before.

'Because February was a short month, I think the first two months are lower than we'll see going forward and we're actually going to wind up much closer to 2019's pre-pandemic levels overall,' YouMail CEO Alex Quilici told CNN Business, attributing the resurgence to economies' reopening worldwide.

Americans experienced a significant drop in the amount of robocalls flooding their phones last Spring, helped by international call centers being shut down during the global pandemic and government efforts to stop Covid-19-related scams. At the time, YouMail reported the number of robocalls made to US phone numbers in April was the lowest in two years. That included both scam and legitimate calls, such as payment reminders from banks.

'Call centers are closed or running at much lower capacity due to social distancing around the world,' Quilici told CNN Business at the time. 'There's no point to robocall people if there's no one there on the other end [to field it] when someone 'presses 1' or returns a call.'

The latest report noted that scam and telemarketing calls accounted for about 60% of last month's robocall volume -- a trend in line with past months. The leading illegal types of robocalls involved car warranties and health-related scams.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 60°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 62°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 61°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 60°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 61°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 521201

Reported Deaths: 10736
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753981490
Mobile39011799
Madison34002496
Tuscaloosa25329444
Montgomery23996567
Shelby23160239
Baldwin20674302
Lee15567165
Calhoun14330311
Morgan14152271
Etowah13677346
Marshall11988220
Houston10402278
Elmore10008200
Limestone9843147
Cullman9501189
St. Clair9449234
Lauderdale9254228
DeKalb8756181
Talladega8104171
Walker7126275
Jackson6751110
Autauga6748103
Blount6511134
Colbert6225130
Coffee5418113
Dale4771111
Russell429338
Franklin420582
Chilton4100109
Covington4059114
Tallapoosa3904146
Escambia389574
Dallas3522149
Chambers3513122
Clarke346760
Marion3072100
Pike306176
Lawrence295395
Winston273072
Bibb256059
Marengo248261
Geneva245975
Pickens233059
Barbour226255
Hale218675
Butler212867
Fayette209460
Henry188044
Cherokee182544
Randolph177041
Monroe172440
Washington164738
Macon155548
Clay150055
Crenshaw149457
Cleburne146341
Lamar139634
Lowndes136553
Wilcox124527
Bullock121540
Conecuh109428
Perry107626
Sumter103232
Coosa99428
Greene91334
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 829114

Reported Deaths: 12041
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby925491580
Davidson87182924
Knox49326622
Hamilton43174480
Rutherford41760420
Williamson27184213
Sumner23112339
Montgomery19032224
Wilson17930223
Out of TN1791299
Unassigned16627133
Sullivan16062287
Blount14940194
Bradley14477147
Washington14088242
Sevier13086174
Maury13009168
Putnam11143173
Madison10742240
Robertson9552127
Anderson8591171
Hamblen8465170
Greene7703152
Tipton7205103
Coffee6822121
Dickson6711109
Cumberland6536127
Carter6431156
Bedford6398126
Gibson6382144
McMinn633195
Roane6166102
Jefferson6050121
Loudon600069
Lawrence577586
Hawkins5757106
Monroe568295
Warren550481
Dyer5352104
Franklin508188
Fayette489478
Obion449296
Cocke442698
Cheatham441253
Rhea430475
Lincoln429263
Marshall409658
Campbell408262
Weakley401562
Giles393498
Henderson371875
Macon357276
Carroll356882
White353268
Hardin348666
Hardeman346063
Lauderdale313844
Henry311775
Marion308246
Claiborne304873
Scott304345
Overton295960
Wayne294234
Hickman279445
McNairy276554
DeKalb274853
Smith273838
Haywood267961
Grainger257449
Trousdale248522
Morgan245839
Fentress237846
Johnson230138
Chester209251
Bledsoe209011
Crockett200848
Polk198424
Unicoi194049
Cannon188731
Union185434
Grundy177232
Humphreys172621
Lake169526
Sequatchie166128
Benton162840
Decatur157138
Lewis155526
Meigs133923
Stewart130028
Jackson129435
Clay109031
Houston108233
Perry105728
Moore99317
Van Buren83421
Pickett75624
Hancock54512

Community Events