STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Couple finds out they're living with thousands of bees after fresh honey drips down their walls

A Pennsylvania couple didn't know they had house guests until lines of fresh honey started dripping down the walls of their home's mudroom.Andrea Isab...

Posted: Jul 15, 2020 2:01 PM

A Pennsylvania couple didn't know they had house guests until lines of fresh honey started dripping down the walls of their home's mudroom.

Andrea Isabell and her husband Justin have lived in their 100-year-old home in Perkasie for five years and told CNN they haven't had any major issues with it, apart from run-of-the-mill repairs that come with owning an older home.

On Friday, Andrea said her neighborhood received heavy rain from Tropical Storm Fay, so they thought the streams coming down the wall of their mudroom were from water damage.

Saturday morning, the couple took a closer look and realized the liquid was actually fresh honey.

"We've never heard any buzzing or anything," Andrea said. "When we saw the stream coming down the wall, we just kind of worked our way up."

Andrea said she made it to her bedroom window and looked outside where she found honeybees entering and exiting an opening along her roof.

"And I thought there we go, there's their front door," she said.

In a video posted on Facebook, Justin offered a comical homeowner's tutorial called "How to tell if you have a bee issue."

"We noticed these streaks coming down our wall and we could not figure out what it was," he said. "So, with a very careful lick ...yup that's honey!"

The honey streams have traveled from the attic, through the second story, the main floor and now down to the basement, according to Andrea.

Allan Lattanzi, a general contractor and beekeeper for eight years, looked at the home Saturday and estimated the colony has anywhere from 20,000 to 30,000 bees.

"I think water got into the colony and washed the nectar out of the comb and made it more liquified and that's what was running down the wall," Lattanzi told CNN.

Andrea cleaned the honey from the floor to a midway point on the wall and said it doesn't seem to be a continuous stream.

She said her children think the stream is crazy and the family's dog certainly didn't seem to mind the fresh honey.

On Monday, Lattanzi will extract the colony from the Isabells' home and take it to the bee yard on his property.

"We know bees are endangered. We want to be able to save the colony and rehome them appropriately and carefully, but the damage done to the house to extract it was concerning," Andrea said.

During the assessment on Saturday, Andrea said Lattanzi estimates the repairs will cost about $3,000 -- something she said her homeowner's insurance most likely won't cover.

"Right now, I feel mostly safe because the bees haven't gained access inside so they're just doing their thing and they're high up on the roof," Andrea said. "No one has been stung, so I guess that's why I feel confident and calm."

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 47°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 53°
Huntsville/Madison
Mostly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 47°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 47°
Fort Payne
Mostly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 42°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 490220

Reported Deaths: 9744
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson704661342
Mobile35810721
Madison32203443
Tuscaloosa23961409
Montgomery22417489
Shelby21773211
Baldwin19635272
Lee14883147
Morgan13571248
Etowah13118312
Calhoun13090283
Marshall11212203
Houston10036257
Limestone9321133
Elmore9313179
Cullman8864177
St. Clair8771220
Lauderdale8570210
DeKalb8419173
Talladega7450162
Walker6492249
Jackson6466102
Autauga617285
Blount6072125
Colbert5978118
Coffee5229100
Dale4614106
Russell401431
Franklin397675
Covington3948105
Chilton383196
Escambia376670
Tallapoosa3559139
Clarke342749
Dallas3396140
Chambers3393103
Pike292771
Lawrence281284
Marion280793
Winston245665
Bibb243759
Marengo238554
Geneva238468
Pickens223554
Barbour209550
Hale208464
Fayette199356
Butler195165
Henry182341
Cherokee176338
Monroe165638
Randolph162740
Washington156233
Crenshaw143353
Clay143254
Macon140543
Cleburne136539
Lamar131632
Lowndes130148
Wilcox120825
Bullock116534
Conecuh106523
Perry105327
Sumter98231
Coosa86823
Greene86732
Choctaw54723
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 768946

Reported Deaths: 11266
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby866001472
Davidson80790841
Knox45241571
Hamilton39979454
Rutherford37906375
Williamson25011202
Sumner21166312
Montgomery17207207
Out of TN1667091
Wilson16194209
Unassigned15662125
Sullivan14169273
Blount13929178
Bradley12734138
Washington12671231
Maury12141159
Sevier11889161
Putnam10537168
Madison10049226
Robertson8886118
Hamblen7958161
Anderson7893155
Greene7258144
Tipton6896101
Coffee6264114
Gibson6168140
Dickson6148103
Cumberland6072117
Carter5926152
McMinn586289
Roane581795
Bedford5756117
Loudon563164
Jefferson5580116
Lawrence554681
Warren529875
Monroe526389
Dyer5222101
Hawkins518793
Franklin470684
Fayette463771
Obion435794
Rhea411773
Lincoln410561
Cocke396192
Marshall388354
Cheatham385743
Campbell378158
Weakley377559
Giles371095
Henderson361173
Carroll346881
Hardeman337663
Macon335073
White333965
Hardin329762
Lauderdale309342
Henry298975
Marion290244
Wayne286430
Scott285042
Overton283757
Claiborne273666
McNairy265051
Haywood264359
Hickman262840
DeKalb261548
Smith253336
Grainger240746
Trousdale237922
Morgan228537
Fentress228344
Johnson215038
Chester200647
Bledsoe198210
Crockett196946
Unicoi179347
Cannon173628
Polk173621
Union168930
Lake167326
Grundy166330
Sequatchie153927
Decatur153137
Humphreys151321
Benton149939
Lewis145724
Meigs125421
Jackson124834
Stewart123124
Clay106230
Perry102527
Houston102330
Moore93616
Van Buren79120
Pickett74723
Hancock49312

Community Events