'The food supply chain is breaking,' Tyson says as plants close

Tyson Foods is warning that "millions of pounds of meat" will disappear from the supply chain as the coronavirus pandemic...

Posted: Apr 27, 2020 7:16 AM

Tyson Foods is warning that "millions of pounds of meat" will disappear from the supply chain as the coronavirus pandemic pushes food processing plants to close, leading to product shortages in grocery stores across the country.

"The food supply chain is breaking," wrote board chairman John Tyson in a full-page advertisement published Sunday in The New York Times, Washington Post and Arkansas Democrat-Gazette.

US farmers don't have anywhere to sell their livestock, he said, adding that "millions of animals — chickens, pigs and cattle — will be depopulated because of the closure of our processing facilities."

"There will be limited supply of our products available in grocery stores until we are able to reopen our facilities that are currently closed," Tyson wrote.

Tyson Foods, which employs roughly 100,000 workers, closed its pork plants in Waterloo, Iowa, and Logansport, Indiana, last week so that workers in those facilities could be tested for the virus.

The Waterloo plant closure came after weeks of public pressure. Production had already slowed there because many of its 2,800 workers had been calling out sick, and local health authorities linked the Tyson plant to 182 cases — nearly half of the county's total.

CNN recently spoke to three employees who work in the facility who expressed ongoing concerns that not enough was done to protect them from Covid-19. One worker said that practicing social distancing inside the facility was nearly impossible to do.

Asked by CNN about those claims, Tyson Foods said that plants were sanitized daily. And Tyson, the chairman, wrote in Sunday's advertisement that the company has taken steps to protect its workers, including taking their temperatures and requiring face masks in all of its facilities. He added that the company is paying out bonuses to frontline workers and truckers, as well as donating food in local communities.

Some of the country's largest abattoirs (processing plants or slaughterhouses) have been forced to cease operations temporarily after thousands of employees across the country have tested positive for the virus.

Pork processing plants have been hit especially hard, with three of the largest in the United States going offline indefinitely— Smithfield Foods in Sioux Falls, South Dakota; JBS pork processing in Worthington, Minnesota; and the Tyson plant in Waterloo, Iowa. Together, the three plants account for approximately 15% of pork production.

-- Dianne Gallagher, Pamela Kirkland and Chauncey Alcorn contributed to this report.

Huntsville
Overcast
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 51°
Florence
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Fayetteville
Overcast
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 44°
Decatur
Overcast
49° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 46°
Scottsboro
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 54°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 256828

Reported Deaths: 3711
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34214511
Mobile20299366
Madison13925150
Tuscaloosa13591156
Montgomery12659238
Shelby1095877
Baldwin9163137
Lee792566
Morgan710851
Etowah677467
Calhoun6695121
Marshall665757
Houston548239
DeKalb504738
Cullman472043
St. Clair451857
Limestone447546
Lauderdale436054
Elmore427564
Walker3818111
Talladega374457
Jackson350723
Colbert336443
Blount310043
Autauga287342
Franklin259734
Coffee254115
Dale242054
Dallas232932
Chilton230841
Russell22813
Covington227934
Escambia206131
Tallapoosa189191
Chambers185950
Pike162214
Clarke161819
Marion146136
Winston141924
Lawrence135336
Pickens127720
Geneva12638
Marengo125224
Bibb123938
Barbour120629
Butler118842
Randolph105922
Cherokee105524
Hale99732
Fayette96316
Clay93525
Washington93319
Henry8946
Monroe83811
Lowndes82129
Cleburne79914
Macon76522
Crenshaw72930
Conecuh72414
Lamar7138
Bullock70919
Perry6927
Wilcox64918
Sumter58922
Greene44218
Choctaw43519
Coosa3724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 384285

Reported Deaths: 4688
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49412681
Davidson44374425
Knox19960157
Rutherford18788164
Hamilton17857157
Williamson1195183
Sumner10404138
Out of TN864355
Wilson794383
Montgomery706985
Sullivan6913105
Washington6469114
Maury632070
Putnam609883
Blount598662
Bradley564337
Madison5555111
Unassigned526924
Sevier523833
Robertson400253
Tipton383939
Hamblen369762
Gibson337070
Greene333073
Dyer329352
Anderson319730
Dickson303835
Coffee302642
Carter295256
Bedford294934
Lawrence288536
Obion277551
McMinn277056
Cumberland271737
Roane253331
Warren250720
Jefferson242534
Loudon240920
Fayette235239
Monroe231245
Hardeman229238
Weakley224736
Franklin223138
Lauderdale211523
Hawkins208835
Wayne197210
Henderson194334
Trousdale192212
Macon188429
White187319
Rhea185933
Hardin184825
Marshall184222
Carroll183835
Lincoln175118
Cheatham169417
Cocke169230
Haywood168530
Campbell163723
Henry162619
Overton157135
Giles155749
Smith149620
Johnson146023
McNairy142733
Fentress126121
Hickman124019
DeKalb123923
Bledsoe12115
Lake11896
Crockett118228
Scott11717
Marion116619
Grainger108517
Chester105521
Decatur97213
Claiborne9639
Unicoi93526
Benton87114
Lewis80715
Cannon8034
Grundy80314
Morgan7886
Humphreys7608
Union7595
Jackson72010
Polk70515
Stewart62416
Houston60320
Clay57118
Sequatchie5665
Meigs52212
Perry50822
Moore4132
Pickett39814
Van Buren3862
Hancock1894

Community Events