Here's how malls with dead stores are finding new tenants

A term coined in 1869 has become an annual event for retailers.

Posted: Nov 26, 2019 2:50 PM
Updated: Nov 27, 2019 3:30 PM


Many retailers that populated the nation's malls have run into severe financial stress or gone out of business in recent years.

But the shopping mall isn't dead yet, as mall owners find creative ways to fill those vacancies. The giant spaces that once housed a single anchor tenant are being reconfigured to attract multiple smaller shops. Empty stores are being filled with new kinds of tenants--hospital offices, pop-up shops for digital brands and even sports centers.

'Every large retail owner is being faced with anchor closures,' said Kurt Ivey, vice president of marketing for mall owner Macerich. But he added that companies with A-list malls in top markets should have no problem finding new tenants.

Ivey said his company has numerous malls where what was once a giant anchor store is now divided among numerous tenants.

A former Sears in Macerich's Kings Plaza mall in Brooklyn is now filled with four different retailers: fast fashion chains Primark and Zara, a JCPenney and Burlington Stores.

And what was once a Barney's in Scottsdale, Arizona is home to a co-working location from Industrious -- a competitor to struggling WeWork -- and an Apple Store.

More than 56,000 square feet in a shuttered Sears in the Wilton Mall in upstate New York will soon be home to the information technology division and other office support staff of Saratoga Hospital. The move frees up space at the hospital to offer more in-patient health care services.

'It's all about reusing space and finding the proper mix,' Ivey said.

The mall is the new rec center

An executive at mall owner Washington Prime Group was exceptionally blunt in a recent earnings release, using a choice word to refer to such bankrupt retailers as Bon-Ton Stores, Sears, Toys R Us, Charlotte Russe, Gymboree, and Payless ShoeSource.

'While I am absolutely not defending these ne'er do wells or any of their crappy counterparts,' said Washington Prime's CEO Louis Conforti, 'there exists a disproportionate amount of negativity with respect to our sector as compared to other industries.'

He noted that recreational sports center company Fieldhouse USA will take over as an anchor at Sears locations that Washington Prime Group owns in malls in Columbus, Ohio and Aurora, Colorado.

Conforti added that a Sears in Boardman, Ohio is in the process of being demolished and replaced by an indoor golf center and other athletic and entertainment venues.

Experiences are proving to be just as important as hunting for bargains.

That's why Macerich and PREIT, another real estate firm, opened a City Winery as a key tenant in their jointly-owned Fashion District Philadelphia, a new mall that replaced the former Gallery shopping center in the heart of the city. The venue also hosts live music events.

Consumers increasingly want to do more than shop when they head to the mall, added Randy Ruttenberg, founder and principal of Fairmount Properties. The company has more than 20 mixed-use shopping centers across the United States.

'With any projects we've developed, it's about how we get people to gather. It's not just about commerce,' Ruttenberg said. 'An equal amount of effort is need to make sure a project stays relevant and fresh.'

Niche stores are the new black

The company's newest development, Pinecrest in Cleveland suburb Orange Village, is a good example. Ruttenberg said that Pinecrest, which opened last year, is home to such trendy retailers as eyeglass seller Warby Parker, custom suit maker Indochino as well as bowling and bocce venue Pinstripes.

'Our primary role as a developer is to drive traffic and make sure stores are productive enough so there is carryover traffic,' Ruttenberg told CNN Business. 'It's never easy when a tenant files for bankruptcy, but if a retailer is underperforming for any reason, it provides us the opportunity to bring in more relevant stores.'

Shopping centers are also increasingly targeting digital brands. Macerich's Ivey said that the company even has a program called BrandBox that works with e-commerce companies to help them set up physical pop-up shops.

Macerich's Tyson's Corner Center in Virginia is home to stores from online retailers such as mattress company Nectar, braces and teeth aligner seller Candid and Gilly Hicks, the lingerie brand that has been resurrected by its owner Abercrombie & Fitch.

It just goes to show that malls in 2019 can no longer survive on the single, giant retailer that has something for everybody.

'As consumer preferences change, we have to give people more reasons to visit and keep shopping,' Ivey said.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 50°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 46°
Decatur
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 51°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 52°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 522131

Reported Deaths: 10790
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson754831494
Mobile39111799
Madison34084500
Tuscaloosa25396444
Montgomery24037573
Shelby23210242
Baldwin20714302
Lee15614166
Calhoun14350311
Morgan14164273
Etowah13696348
Marshall12007220
Houston10408279
Elmore10018203
Limestone9858148
Cullman9507191
St. Clair9478236
Lauderdale9271233
DeKalb8760183
Talladega8122173
Walker7146276
Autauga6760106
Jackson6760110
Blount6529133
Colbert6234132
Coffee5431113
Dale4779111
Russell430939
Franklin420982
Chilton4114110
Covington4068115
Tallapoosa3915148
Escambia390374
Dallas3525150
Chambers3516122
Clarke347260
Marion3072100
Pike306576
Lawrence296295
Winston273272
Bibb256361
Marengo248461
Geneva246275
Pickens233259
Barbour227155
Hale218675
Butler213168
Fayette209460
Henry188144
Cherokee182744
Randolph177241
Monroe172740
Washington165338
Macon156148
Clay150155
Crenshaw149557
Cleburne146741
Lamar139734
Lowndes137353
Wilcox124727
Bullock121940
Conecuh109528
Perry107626
Sumter103232
Coosa99428
Greene91434
Choctaw58824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 830484

Reported Deaths: 12049
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby927281585
Davidson87309923
Knox49411623
Hamilton43254481
Rutherford41816420
Williamson27237214
Sumner23155339
Montgomery19075224
Wilson17979224
Out of TN1794598
Unassigned16655134
Sullivan16096287
Blount14963194
Bradley14518147
Washington14129242
Sevier13116174
Maury13021168
Putnam11155173
Madison10771240
Robertson9567127
Anderson8599171
Hamblen8478170
Greene7715152
Tipton7216102
Coffee6824121
Dickson6724109
Cumberland6555127
Carter6443156
Bedford6409127
Gibson6387144
McMinn634295
Roane6174102
Jefferson6061121
Loudon601169
Lawrence578686
Hawkins5766106
Monroe570295
Warren550881
Dyer5357104
Franklin508388
Fayette490377
Obion449996
Cocke442998
Cheatham442254
Rhea430375
Lincoln429563
Marshall410358
Campbell408462
Weakley401962
Giles393998
Henderson372475
Macon357376
Carroll357182
White353968
Hardin349166
Hardeman345863
Lauderdale314244
Henry311875
Marion308346
Claiborne305573
Scott305145
Overton296360
Wayne294234
Hickman279645
McNairy276754
DeKalb274953
Smith273938
Haywood268161
Grainger258449
Trousdale248722
Morgan245539
Fentress238046
Johnson230238
Bledsoe209411
Chester209351
Crockett200948
Polk199024
Unicoi194149
Cannon188831
Union185634
Grundy177232
Humphreys173621
Lake169526
Sequatchie166428
Benton162940
Decatur157338
Lewis155726
Meigs134123
Stewart130028
Jackson129635
Clay109031
Houston108333
Perry105728
Moore99717
Van Buren83421
Pickett75624
Hancock54712

Community Events