BREAKING NEWS Lanes of I-565 closed at Jordan Lane Full Story

51,294 coronavirus cases confirmed in Alabama; 1,086 have died

Stay with WAAY 31 for the most up to date coronavirus information

Posted: Jul 11, 2020 10:37 AM
Updated: Jul 12, 2020 11:37 AM

As of 10:30 a.m. Saturday, July 11, the Alabama Department of Public Health says 51,294 cases of coronavirus have been confirmed in Alabama since it began testing in March.

The department says 15,120 have been confirmed in the last 14 days.

This number is the total number of diagnosed cases in the state. It is not a reflection of how many people currently are sick from coronavirus. The state also does not regularly release the number of people who have recovered from the virus. The state updates the numbers periodically, so click here for the most recent tally.

The department says there are 25,783 presumed recoveries in Alabama.

There are 1,086 coronavirus deaths in Alabama: 14 in Autauga County, 11 in Baldwin County, two in Barbour County, one in Bibb County, one in Blount County, 10 in Bullock County, 29 in Butler County, five in Calhoun County, 27 in Chambers County, seven in Cherokee County, two in Chilton County, 12 in Choctaw County, six in Clarke County, two in Clay County, one in Cleburne County, four in Coffee County, six in Colbert County, eight in Conecuh County, one in Coosa County, 12 in Covington County, three in Crenshaw County, six in Cullman County, one in Dale County, nine in Dallas County, seven in DeKalb County, 20 in Elmore County, eight in Escambia County, 14 in Etowah County, one in Fayette County, 16 in Franklin County, nine in Greene County, 23 in Hale County, three in Henry County, seven in Houston County, two in Jackson County, 170 in Jefferson County, one in Lamar County, six in Lauderdale County, 37 in Lee County, three in Limestone County, 22 in Lowndes County, nine in Macon County, nine in Madison County, 11 in Marengo County, 14 in Marion County, 11 in Marshall County, 139 in Mobile County, three in Monroe County, 112 in Montgomery County, five in Morgan County, two in Perry County, six in Pickens County, five in Pike County, nine in Randolph County, 25 in Shelby County, three in St. Clair County, 13 in Sumter County, seven in Talladega County, 69 in Tallapoosa County, 53 in Tuscaloosa County, 31 in Walker County, eight in Washington County, eight in Wilcox County, and five in Winston County.

Here's the breakdown of confirmed coronavirus cases by county:

Autauga County: 676

Baldwin County: 1,207

Barbour County: 394

Bibb County: 2221

Blount County: 296

Bullock County: 377

Butler County: 651

Calhoun County: 490

Chambers County: 674

Cherokee County: 123

Chilton County: 323

Choctaw County: 212

Clarke County: 312

Clay County: 85

Cleburne County: 42

Coffee County: 424

Colbert County: 495

Conecuh County: 230

Coosa County: 65

Covington County: 414

Crenshaw County: 127

Cullman County: 571

Dale County: 391

Dallas County: 996

DeKalb County: 941

Elmore County: 1,029

Escambia County: 480

Etowah County: 951

Fayette County: 82

Franklin County: 932

Geneva County: 96

Greene County: 195

Hale County: 348

Henry County: 153

Houston County: 585

Jackson County: 418

Jefferson County: 6,433

Lamar County: 87

Lauderdale County: 568

Lawrence County: 125

Lee County: 1,572

Limestone County: 622

Lowndes County: 481

Macon County: 215

Madison County: 2,119

Marengo County: 352

Marion County: 275

Marshall County: 1,926

Mobile County: 4,753

Monroe County: 255

Montgomery County: 4,430

Morgan County: 1,269

Perry County: 236

Pickens County: 269

Pike County: 472

Randolph County: 258

Russell County: 675

Shelby County: 1,642

St. Clair County: 513

Sumter County: 291

Talladega County: 389

Tallapoosa County: 628

Tuscaloosa County: 2,632

Walker County: 1,061

Washington County: 141

Wilcox County: 303

Winston County: 296

Total: 51,294

TAP HERE for more information on the coronavirus

Huntsville
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Florence
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 27°
Fayetteville
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Decatur
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Scottsboro
Few Clouds
32° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 32°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 249524

Reported Deaths: 3578
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson33064500
Mobile19951362
Madison13596148
Tuscaloosa13246154
Montgomery12435236
Shelby1061677
Baldwin889098
Lee781466
Morgan686150
Etowah643966
Calhoun6430121
Marshall635355
Houston537738
DeKalb492236
Cullman451542
Limestone433345
St. Clair432555
Lauderdale422354
Elmore412964
Walker3710111
Talladega359354
Jackson329823
Colbert329642
Blount299740
Autauga278042
Franklin256434
Coffee248315
Dale236254
Chilton227438
Dallas226832
Russell22383
Covington220434
Escambia198931
Tallapoosa184391
Chambers177950
Pike159914
Clarke159819
Marion143636
Winston135123
Lawrence131636
Pickens125718
Geneva12438
Marengo123124
Bibb119617
Barbour117811
Butler117842
Randolph104921
Cherokee103424
Hale97831
Fayette92516
Washington92219
Clay92024
Henry8756
Lowndes80229
Monroe79011
Cleburne77814
Macon74522
Crenshaw72030
Bullock70219
Perry6906
Lamar6898
Conecuh68814
Wilcox64218
Sumter58622
Greene42818
Choctaw42713
Coosa3544
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 374493

Reported Deaths: 4602
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby48561673
Davidson43546421
Knox19358150
Rutherford18248163
Hamilton17311153
Williamson1168080
Sumner10123137
Out of TN811056
Wilson777980
Montgomery691585
Sullivan6641101
Washington6272108
Maury610667
Putnam600982
Blount575261
Bradley546935
Madison5445111
Sevier512133
Unassigned488822
Robertson389553
Tipton375339
Hamblen360761
Gibson332065
Dyer325451
Greene324872
Anderson310729
Dickson300434
Coffee288642
Carter286057
Bedford285132
Lawrence276134
Obion271751
McMinn267955
Cumberland266536
Roane243929
Warren243120
Jefferson236533
Loudon234819
Fayette230239
Hardeman227837
Monroe223244
Weakley221737
Franklin217935
Lauderdale208023
Hawkins204034
Wayne194610
Trousdale191512
Henderson190134
Macon186028
White180818
Rhea180132
Hardin180025
Marshall179622
Carroll178534
Lincoln166217
Haywood165830
Cheatham165317
Cocke165330
Campbell160323
Henry159319
Overton156435
Giles150249
Smith147720
Johnson144923
McNairy142433
Fentress124420
Hickman121619
DeKalb120422
Bledsoe11895
Lake11786
Crockett117126
Marion112219
Scott11197
Grainger105017
Chester104221
Decatur96112
Unicoi90226
Claiborne8979
Benton84214
Grundy79214
Cannon7864
Lewis77714
Morgan7626
Humphreys7418
Union7375
Jackson69410
Polk69415
Stewart61015
Houston59220
Clay56018
Sequatchie5465
Meigs51013
Perry49221
Moore4043
Pickett39513
Van Buren3792
Hancock1833

Community Events