Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal meet in historic Wimbledon rematch

When Roger Federer...

Posted: Jul 11, 2019 11:57 AM
Updated: Jul 11, 2019 5:30 PM

When Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal contested the 2008 Wimbledon final, men's tennis was ever so different.

The Big Three or even Big Four didn't even exist.

If you were a fan of the suave artist Federer, you weren't a fan of the muscular, ultra-intense Nadal and vice versa.

As the respectful youngster chasing Federer, Nadal lavished praised on the Swiss seemingly every time he spoke to reporters.

'I think for me he's the best of the history,' the Spaniard said on the eve of the 2008 final.

It wasn't the first time he'd uttered those words.

READ: Roger Federer: The power and presence of the $120 million man

READ: Will Nadal surpass Federer in career grand slam tally?

Eleven years later, ahead of their Wimbledon semifinal, there certainly seems to be a healthy respect between their supporters -- the healthiest ever -- and Federer is now the one complimenting Nadal whenever he gets the opportunity.

Just last month after their French Open semifinal, Federer provided some unique insight into why Nadal is so dominant on clay.

'There is nobody who even plays remotely close to him,' he said. 'It's just amazing how he plays from deep and then is able to bounce back and forth from the baseline. It's just quite interesting.'

And while winning will be hugely important to both this Friday, still playing and at such a high level should supercede the outcome.

READ: Coco Gauff: How do you protect a 15-year-old tennis prodigy?

READ: Serena says she owes Naomi Osaka an apology. Osaka's response made her cry

'We're still here'

A few years ago, their careers were in jeopardy.

Federer sat out the last six months of 2016 after undergoing knee surgery and few thought Nadal -- given his physical style of play -- would still be around.

With Nadal also missing the end of 2016 with a wrist injury and suffering constant knee problems throughout his career, it made their absorbing contest in the 2017 Australian Open final all the more remarkable.

Indeed, instead of the pair dwelling on the importance of winning following their quarterfinal victories, they made it clear they were simply pleased to get another chance to battle at Wimbledon 11 years after the match many consider to be tennis' greatest ever.

It even inspired the book, 'Strokes of Genius,' by best selling author Jon Wertheim, which turned into a documentary that was aired last year to mark the 10-year anniversary of the epic.

'Excited about this match, excited about this opportunity to be again in the semifinals, against him,' said the 33-year-old Nadal after downing Sam Querrey in the quarterfinals. 'Always I say the same. Of course the opportunities to play against each other every time are less, but we're still here.

'(On Friday) we are going to have another chance.'

Federer, who beat Kei Nishikori, acknowledged Nadal's longevity.

'It's impressive to see how sort of healthy he's stayed,' the nearly 38-year-old Federer said. 'We're still here. So it's nice to play each other again.'

READ: Serena Williams fined $10,000 for damaging court

A momentous occasion

The 2008 final was certainly better for Nadal. He ended Federer's five-year reign at Wimbledon and banished memories of the 2007 final when he lost in five sets and wept in the locker room. The 2008 win was his first Wimbledon title.

Among the key moments, after grabbing a two-set lead, Nadal missed out on two championship points in an enthralling fourth-set tiebreak -- Federer saved one with an outstanding backhand down the line -- but eventually won the decider at around 9.15pm as evening turned to night.

Rain delays pushed back the finishing time, as did the match duration of four hours, 48 minutes.

Federer's 65-match winning streak on grass dissipated, despite a sizzling differential of 89 winners and 52 unforced errors. Nadal countered with 60 winners and 27 unforced errors.

Nadal famously climbed into his player box to celebrate, applauded by Federer's camp and congratulated by Spanish royalty that was in attendance.

'We played a lot of good matches,' said Nadal. 'Here in this tournament we played especially two great matches, 2007 and 2008. (They) have been two emotional matches.

'Personally, 2008 was a little bit more emotional for me. But I appreciate the fact that I was part of 2007, too. Then we played a lot of matches all around. Only in New York we didn't play. That's the only bad news,' he added, referring to the unfortunate, in that respect, US Open.

READ: 'You're being quite disrespectful and you're patronizing me': tennis star hits back at reporter

READ: The Borg identity: Following in the footsteps of a famous father

Different contest

Nadal didn't know whether his win at the French Open earlier this year -- which snapped a five-match losing run against Federer and bettered his overall record against the Swiss to 24-15 -- would have any bearing on the upcoming duel.

'I tell you in two days,' he said. 'Probably is better to have that victory than have defeat, of course. But on the other hand, is completely different situation, no? Play on grass or play on clay is probably the biggest change in the world of tennis.'

Federer felt the French Open result wasn't especially relevant, although it did pave the way for Nadal to close to within two of Federer's record of 20 grand slam titles.

'I feel like conditions were slightly different,' he said.

'It was so windy. It was just insane. I haven't heard it was going to be the same [on Friday], so I hope not, even though that would be funny again.

'It's about how has he played so far, how have I played so far.'

'Advantage...?'

Nadal has had the more difficult draw, paired against the big-serving trio of Nick Kyrgios in the second round, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga in the third and Querrey in the quarterfinals.

But they've both impressed Hall of Famer, Kim Clijsters.

'Rafa playing Nick, and Tsonga and Sam now, it's a tough draw,' Clijsters told CNN. 'Just great to see what he was capable of after the clay court season, just adjust to the grass courts so quickly.

'And to see Roger doing it, it's incredible. I think everybody can't wait to watch it in a couple of days.'

Who is Clijsters tipping? The Belgian paused, before giving Nadal the slight advantage. Whoever prevails will probably have the unenviable task of facing defending champion Novak Djokovic, who faces Roberto Bautista Agut on Friday, in the final.

Visit CNN.com/sport for more news, features, and videos

'The intensity Rafa is putting into the match is so high,' she said. 'He serves extremely well on break points down. Just very much ready to go. I think Roger is going to have to do everything well and move well and play aggressively and serve well and just hang in there.

'So I think, Rafa might be able to get it this time.'

This could be the last time they ever meet at Wimbledon, no less a grand slam, so we should all sit back and enjoy it.

Huntsville
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 66°
Florence
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 71°
Fayetteville
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 68°
Scottsboro
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 64°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 528784

Reported Deaths: 10913
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson762251516
Mobile40864804
Madison34569501
Tuscaloosa25646451
Montgomery24264585
Shelby23355246
Baldwin20993306
Lee15800168
Calhoun14457312
Morgan14250279
Etowah13796352
Marshall12166222
Houston10506280
Elmore10017205
Limestone9935150
Cullman9617193
St. Clair9584237
Lauderdale9397238
DeKalb8813185
Talladega8183175
Walker7205279
Autauga6910107
Jackson6793110
Blount6621135
Colbert6282134
Coffee5491115
Dale4810111
Russell437938
Chilton4244111
Franklin423882
Covington4105117
Tallapoosa4004150
Escambia392675
Chambers3545123
Dallas3536150
Clarke350360
Marion3092100
Pike309177
Lawrence299698
Winston273572
Bibb259763
Marengo248564
Geneva247075
Pickens233559
Barbour230256
Hale221776
Butler215469
Fayette211962
Henry188544
Cherokee183845
Randolph179241
Monroe176240
Washington166839
Macon158649
Clay153356
Crenshaw151657
Cleburne148341
Lamar141234
Lowndes138453
Wilcox126528
Bullock122941
Conecuh110028
Perry107526
Coosa106828
Sumter104132
Greene92234
Choctaw60324
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 849978

Reported Deaths: 12217
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby952081613
Davidson89184932
Knox50513634
Hamilton44114491
Rutherford42950433
Williamson27935217
Sumner23921348
Montgomery20138225
Wilson18742233
Out of TN1833397
Unassigned16961134
Sullivan16691290
Blount15441193
Bradley14983149
Washington14535244
Maury13450171
Sevier13341175
Putnam11342174
Madison11132241
Robertson9737131
Anderson8750172
Hamblen8597173
Greene7840155
Tipton7317101
Coffee6894121
Dickson6827110
Cumberland6704128
Carter6595156
Gibson6514145
Bedford6500128
McMinn648998
Roane6267105
Jefferson6177124
Loudon610369
Hawkins6005107
Lawrence590186
Monroe582095
Warren554181
Dyer5416105
Franklin513890
Fayette503576
Cheatham454155
Obion453396
Cocke448699
Lincoln434563
Rhea434075
Marshall417858
Campbell415163
Weakley410164
Giles3992100
Henderson378476
White362469
Macon361578
Carroll361283
Hardin356967
Hardeman351064
Henry317476
Lauderdale317444
Claiborne317273
Marion312247
Scott311445
Overton300661
Wayne295935
Hickman283546
McNairy281054
DeKalb279254
Smith277139
Haywood270562
Grainger261950
Trousdale249922
Morgan249139
Fentress240947
Johnson238839
Chester213851
Bledsoe213011
Polk206224
Crockett202848
Unicoi202249
Cannon191731
Union190434
Grundy178934
Humphreys178726
Lake170226
Sequatchie169429
Benton165740
Decatur158439
Lewis158126
Meigs138325
Stewart132228
Jackson131935
Clay110131
Houston109133
Perry106228
Moore101017
Van Buren84623
Pickett75924
Hancock58812

Community Events