Judge could decide Sears' future today

The future of Sears rides on arguments in a packed courtroom Thursday.On one side are attorneys for the...

Posted: Feb 7, 2019 11:52 AM
Updated: Feb 7, 2019 11:52 AM

The future of Sears rides on arguments in a packed courtroom Thursday.

On one side are attorneys for the 133-year old retailer, arguing that Sears Chairman Eddie Lampert should be able to buy 425 Sears and Kmart stores. Lampert, who is bidding $5.2 billion for the assets through his hedge fund, also wants to buy some of Sears' best known brands, such as Kenmore appliances and DieHard batteries. They say a new, smaller Sears can be profitable and competitive.

On the other side are attorneys for a committee of creditors, including landlords and vendors, owed more than $3 billion. They argue Sears stands no chance to survive long term, and it should be shuttered and liquidated.

The decision rests with US Bankruptcy Court Judge Robert Drain, who has been hearing the case since Sears filed for bankruptcy in October. Drain has repeatedly expressed a desire to save the jobs of as many of Sears' employees as possible.

Drain's decision hinges on what he thinks is best for creditors. He has heard two days of arguments and testimony already this week and is prepared to hear closing arguments from the two sides Thursday morning. He said he may rule from the bench at the conclusion of the hearing.

Today is "obviously" important for Sears, said Ray Schrock, the lead bankruptcy attorney for Sears, during closing arguments.

"Everything depends on it," Schrock added. "The state of Sears is going to be in the court's hand. We've done everything we can to save this company."

Schrock argued that the proposal to liquidate would not raise more money than a sale, as claimed by the creditors. He said dumping so many stores and other assets onto the market at the same time would reduce the amount of money that would be raised in liquidation.

"The benefits of the sales process really do outweigh an orderly wind down," he said.

Schrock also urged Drain to consider the benefit of saving 45,000 Sears jobs.

Pension insurer blesses sale

At the hearing Thursday morning, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., the federal pension watchdog, dropped its objection to Sears' sale. The agency last week took over two underfunded pension plans covering 90,000 Sears retirees and other beneficiaries. It also took over assets in the plan.

The agency had agreed to reduce the amount of underfunding it would ask Sears to cover from $1.7 billion down to $800 million, according to Schrock.

What's left to be decided?

The most serious issue left to be decided is how much of the $166 million in accounts payable Lampert and his hedge fund ESL are willing to assume. Schrock said that disagreement still needs to be settled before a sale can close.

"This is an important issue," Schrock said. "We have not come to terms with ESL. We're not going to engage in post closing litigation. If ESL is prepared to take on the $166 million, we have a deal. If they're not, we don't have a deal."

Earlier this week ESL issued a statement that it remains committed to working with Sears to resolve any outstanding matters.

Huntsville/Redstone
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 42°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 50°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Decatur
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 51°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 414583

Reported Deaths: 5945
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson60842887
Mobile29590538
Madison26466183
Tuscaloosa20537267
Montgomery18562304
Shelby18181112
Baldwin15841177
Lee1212097
Morgan12002112
Etowah11488142
Calhoun10863197
Marshall10048106
Houston8405123
Cullman792294
Limestone785073
Elmore7670101
DeKalb757282
St. Clair7417120
Lauderdale740282
Talladega6036108
Walker5834176
Jackson571937
Colbert522270
Blount521980
Autauga507555
Coffee431456
Dale388278
Franklin362145
Chilton332965
Covington325567
Russell318910
Escambia309842
Dallas297988
Chambers275769
Clarke272933
Tallapoosa2591107
Pike245829
Lawrence239345
Marion238649
Winston222535
Bibb211347
Geneva196331
Marengo196329
Pickens195331
Hale172542
Barbour169636
Butler166958
Fayette164026
Cherokee158330
Henry149219
Monroe143617
Randolph137635
Washington135426
Clay124446
Crenshaw117444
Lamar116819
Cleburne115123
Macon111935
Lowndes107935
Wilcox99921
Bullock97128
Perry95019
Conecuh92820
Sumter89126
Greene75123
Coosa59814
Choctaw50824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 670482

Reported Deaths: 8232
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby747611088
Davidson69030648
Knox37822389
Hamilton33776322
Rutherford32471281
Unassigned22060125
Williamson20903138
Sumner17850228
Out of TN1566277
Wilson14171152
Montgomery13874145
Sullivan12293207
Washington11674191
Blount11537120
Maury10746120
Bradley1050091
Sevier10243103
Putnam9730131
Madison8949175
Robertson743385
Hamblen6779106
Anderson6623101
Greene6459108
Tipton605663
Gibson5534109
Coffee551381
Dickson524777
Cumberland523571
Bedford520785
Roane507677
Carter5017108
Lawrence500169
McMinn498572
Warren487553
Loudon481549
Dyer466481
Jefferson460975
Monroe442062
Hawkins433367
Franklin399956
Obion393974
Fayette385551
Rhea371755
Lincoln371044
Cocke336655
Weakley336048
Marshall333136
Cheatham328528
Henderson328253
Giles315071
Campbell314639
Hardeman304351
White304342
Carroll300159
Hardin293546
Lauderdale288731
Macon282850
Wayne258219
Henry253957
Overton246942
DeKalb237340
Haywood234644
McNairy231642
Smith228427
Trousdale227814
Marion220031
Scott219731
Hickman218134
Fentress208430
Grainger202134
Claiborne198721
Johnson194830
Morgan183613
Crockett178938
Bledsoe171110
Chester169836
Unicoi162843
Cannon153419
Lake153019
Decatur145124
Grundy137420
Polk137317
Union136121
Sequatchie132518
Humphreys129817
Benton129634
Lewis126020
Meigs110716
Stewart103020
Jackson102520
Perry93224
Houston92522
Clay90626
Moore7858
Pickett66119
Van Buren6397
Hancock3936

Community Events