STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

17 families now displaced after Huntsville apartment complex was condemned

Huntsville Community Development employees say they had to condemn "Sunday River Apartments" on Bob Wallace Avenue because of an electrical issue that could take weeks to fix.

Posted: Nov 4, 2020 11:20 PM
Updated: Nov 5, 2020 3:58 PM

Seventeen families forced out of their apartment building Wednesday night! The reason: Huntsville City officials say they're not safe in their own homes.

Huntsville Community Development employees say they had to condemn "Sunday River Apartments" on Bob Wallace Avenue because of an electrical issue that could take weeks to fix.

Every resident here says they didn't receive any notice from apartment management that their homes were being condemned. They say they got home this afternoon and saw a sign on the door saying it's unsafe to go inside.

Now residents are either staying with family members or getting a hotel room.

Families packing up belongings and emptying refrigerators, as they get ready to leave their homes.

"We had to throw all our groceries away. That's money down the drain. Now a lot of folks are having to relocate and they don't have anywhere to relocate to," said resident Rakita Sconiers.

This is the reality for many families at Sunday River Apartments.

"I don't understand. Like what am I going to do?" said Traci Watkins.

Employees with the City of Huntsville say management of the complex called Huntsville Utilities about an electrical issue on Monday, and power had to be shut off on Tuesday.

"I didn't even know that we had an electrical issue," said Watkins.

City officials say it could be a couple weeks before the issue is fixed, so the community development department deemed it unsafe to live there.

"One through seventeen has a do not enter condemned sign," said Sconiers.

While resident, Rakita Sconiers, has family nearby to stay with, Traci Watkins doesn't.

"The only thing that I could do is quit my job is quit my job and go back home," said Watkins.

As residents spend the night packing up their cars, their only thought is when can they return home.

"I'm just so upset right now," said Watkins.

Residents say management is paying for hotels and red cross is assisting.

City officials say equipment parts to fix the electric issue won't be delivered until next week.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 61°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 63°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 61°
Decatur
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 62°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 63°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 520780

Reported Deaths: 10728
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753721490
Mobile38951798
Madison33940495
Tuscaloosa25318444
Montgomery23980566
Shelby23141239
Baldwin20670300
Lee15552165
Calhoun14318311
Morgan14146271
Etowah13673346
Marshall11982220
Houston10395278
Elmore10010200
Limestone9834147
Cullman9492188
St. Clair9446234
Lauderdale9247227
DeKalb8750181
Talladega8090170
Walker7101275
Autauga6740103
Jackson6736110
Blount6507135
Colbert6218130
Coffee5413113
Dale4768110
Russell429338
Franklin420582
Chilton4091109
Covington4058114
Tallapoosa3902146
Escambia389274
Dallas3521149
Chambers3507122
Clarke346560
Marion3071100
Pike305976
Lawrence295395
Winston272872
Bibb255959
Marengo248361
Geneva245975
Pickens233059
Barbour225755
Hale218675
Butler212767
Fayette209260
Henry187944
Cherokee182344
Randolph177041
Monroe172140
Washington164738
Macon155048
Clay149555
Crenshaw149457
Cleburne146441
Lamar139434
Lowndes136553
Wilcox124627
Bullock121440
Conecuh109428
Perry107626
Sumter103132
Coosa99228
Greene91034
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 827579

Reported Deaths: 12032
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby923651583
Davidson87087922
Knox49256622
Hamilton43101480
Rutherford41703420
Williamson27127213
Sumner23064338
Montgomery18976224
Wilson17885223
Out of TN1785198
Unassigned16617133
Sullivan15971287
Blount14917194
Bradley14443147
Washington14029242
Sevier13064174
Maury12991168
Putnam11124173
Madison10693240
Robertson9538127
Anderson8580171
Hamblen8460170
Greene7694152
Tipton7193100
Coffee6813121
Dickson6693108
Cumberland6514127
Carter6419156
Bedford6388126
Gibson6370144
McMinn631895
Roane6163102
Jefferson6038121
Loudon599369
Lawrence576886
Hawkins5741106
Monroe567295
Warren550381
Dyer5348104
Franklin506988
Fayette487676
Obion448896
Cocke442198
Cheatham439953
Rhea429675
Lincoln429263
Marshall409258
Campbell407562
Weakley400562
Giles393198
Henderson371075
Carroll356682
Macon356376
White352968
Hardin348566
Hardeman345663
Lauderdale313544
Henry311275
Marion307946
Scott304045
Claiborne303973
Overton295360
Wayne294134
Hickman279045
McNairy276254
DeKalb274653
Smith273538
Haywood267860
Grainger256949
Trousdale248322
Morgan244839
Fentress237546
Johnson228238
Chester209151
Bledsoe208811
Crockett200748
Polk198124
Unicoi193249
Cannon188431
Union185234
Grundy177031
Humphreys170921
Lake169526
Sequatchie166028
Benton162340
Decatur157038
Lewis155326
Meigs133523
Stewart129828
Jackson129335
Clay108831
Houston108033
Perry105828
Moore99317
Van Buren83321
Pickett75524
Hancock54112

Community Events